8968 Gates Rd Suffolk, VA 23437
Holy Neck NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $103,000 - $236,000
Studio
1
Bath
832
Sq Ft
$196/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 8968 Gates Rd, Suffolk, VA 23437 and is currently estimated at $163,484, approximately $196 per square foot. 8968 Gates Rd is a home located in Suffolk City with nearby schools including Southwestern Elementary School, Forest Glen Middle School, and Lakeland High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 30, 2021
Sold by
Milteer Paul T and Milteer Patricia Beale
Bought by
Ceva Ventures Llc
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$79,500
Interest Rate
2.8%
Mortgage Type
Construction
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 15, 2020
Sold by
Milteer Gary H
Bought by
Milteer Paul T and Milteer Patricia B
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ceva Ventures Llc | $70,000 | Attorney | |
| Milteer Paul T | $123,660 | Attorney |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Ceva Ventures Llc | $79,500 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,522 | $100,200 | $39,500 | $60,700 |
| 2024 | $1,522 | $91,500 | $35,900 | $55,600 |
| 2023 | $1,372 | $88,700 | $35,900 | $52,800 |
| 2022 | $900 | $82,600 | $35,900 | $46,700 |
| 2021 | $835 | $75,200 | $35,900 | $39,300 |
| 2020 | $746 | $67,200 | $30,500 | $36,700 |
| 2019 | $746 | $67,200 | $30,500 | $36,700 |
| 2018 | $809 | $63,200 | $25,500 | $37,700 |
| 2017 | $661 | $61,800 | $25,500 | $36,300 |
| 2016 | $647 | $60,500 | $25,500 | $35,000 |
| 2015 | $460 | $60,500 | $25,500 | $35,000 |
| 2014 | $460 | $60,500 | $25,500 | $35,000 |
Source: Public Records
Map