$3,790,000
$160K PRICE DROP

8970 Fields Way Gainesville, GA 30506

Estimated payment $21,651/month

Total Views 2,559
4 Beds
6 Baths
7,800 Sq Ft
$486 Price per Sq Ft

About This Home

Price improved by $160,000. With the owners relocating, this estate presents a rare opportunity
to acquire one of the most distinctive lakefront properties on Lake Lanier.
This approximately 7,800 square foot residence rests on a beautifully landscaped, tiered lot that
descends to a level lawn at the water’s edge, ending at a private deep-water dock that holds
water year-round. Direct, walkable lake access from a flat lakefront yard is something rarely
seen on Lake Lanier, and the unobstructed view captured from nearly every room is just as
uncommon. The property carries no HOA.
Custom wrought iron railings and staircases lead gracefully down the terraced grounds to the
custom-built dock, which includes a hydro boat lift, jet ski platform, and multi-level entertaining
decks. A Michael Phelps Signature hot tub, an outdoor storage shed, and ample space for a
future pool round out the outdoor experience.
Inside, the main level primary suite serves as a quiet retreat with panoramic water views, private
back deck access, a marble bath with double head shower and oversized jacuzzi tub, and a
spacious walk-in closet. Real hardwood floors run throughout the main level, anchored by an
oversized stacked stone fireplace. The kitchen is thoughtfully designed with custom cabinetry,
pullout drawers, a wet bar, and color adjustable LED lighting that carries into the living area for a
fully customizable ambiance. The main floor is completed by a dedicated home office, a formal
dining room, an expansive laundry room with sink, toilet, and laundry chute, and a full-width
back deck with covered and open-air spaces.
The finished terrace level is built for relaxation and gathering, featuring a full gym, a private
sauna, a painted brick fireplace, an expansive bar, and a game room outfitted with pool table,
shuffleboard, and air hockey. A dedicated home theater with projector and A/V closet, two full
baths, and a utility room with dual tankless water heaters complete the lower level.
The home offers four bedrooms, four full baths, two half baths, a 2.5 car garage, two full attic
storage spaces, and a stained and stamped driveway. Its setting between Gainesville,
Cumming, and Dawsonville provides quick GA 400 access while placing the home within the
highly regarded Forsyth County Schools district.
The combination of unobstructed views, level lakefront lawn, year-round deep water dock, and
absence of an HOA is genuinely rare on Lake Lanier, and with the sellers relocating, it is now
offered at an improved price of $3,790,000.

Listing Agent

Ryan Moore

Bolst, Inc. Brokerage Phone: 404-861-8040 License #447124 Listed on: 04/02/2026

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $13,679

Year Built

  • Built in 2000

Lot Details

  • 1 Acre Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 168x267x234x330
  • Lake Front
  • Property fronts a private road
  • Private Entrance
  • Landscaped
  • Private Yard
  • Back and Front Yard

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage

Home Design

  • Craftsman Architecture
  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Composition Roof
  • Concrete Perimeter Foundation
  • Stucco

Interior Spaces

  • 7,800 Sq Ft Home
  • Bookcases
  • Crown Molding
  • Tray Ceiling
  • Ceiling height of 10 feet on the lower level
  • Ceiling Fan
  • Recessed Lighting
  • Insulated Windows
  • Two Story Entrance Foyer
  • Family Room with Fireplace
  • 2 Fireplaces

• Laundry Room
  • 220 Volts In Laundry

Finished Basement

  • Walk-Out Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 324 020

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$13,679

Year Built

Built in 2000

Lot Details

1 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Standard Status: Active
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Architectural Style: Craftsman
  • Property Condition: Resale
  • Year Built: 2000
  • Accessibility Features: None
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 7800
  • Horses: No
  • Water Body Name: Lanier
  • Co List Office Mls Id: BOLS02
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Subdivision Name: None
  • Tax Parcel Letter: 324-000-020
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Hardwood, Tile
  • Fireplace Features: Basement, Family Room
  • Other Equipment: None
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Gas Cooktop, Gas Oven, Microwave, Refrigerator
  • Interior Amenities: Bookcases, Crown Molding, Double Vanity, Entrance Foyer 2 Story, High Ceilings 10 ft Lower, Recessed Lighting, Sauna, Tray Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Basement: Daylight, Finished, Full, Interior Entry, Walk-Out Access
  • Common Walls: No Common Walls
  • Spa Features: None
  • Window Features: Insulated Windows
  • Full Bathrooms: 4
  • Half Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplaces: 2
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Shed(s)
  • Construction Materials: Brick, Stucco
  • Fencing: None
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Deck, Rear Porch
  • Exterior Features: Balcony, Private Entrance, Private Yard, Rain Gutters, Storage
  • Pool Features: None
  • View: Lake
  • Pool Private: No
  • Home Warranty: No
  • Foundation Details: Concrete Perimeter
  • Roof: Composition

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Parking Features: Garage

Utilities

  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Water Source: Public
  • Security: Smoke Detector(s)
  • Cooling: Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air, Electric
  • Heating: Propane, Other
  • Laundry Features: Laundry Room
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Electricity Available, Phone Available, Underground Utilities, Water Available
  • Electric: 220 Volts in Laundry, Generator

Lot Info

  • Lot Features: Back Yard, Front Yard, Landscaped, Private
  • Lot Dimensions: 168x267x234x330
  • Parcel Number: 324 020
  • Horse Amenities: None
  • Land Lease: No
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Land Lease Amount Frequency: Monthly
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 43560
  • Additional Parcels: No

Multi Family

  • Waterfront Features: Lake Front

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Tax Annual Amount: 13679

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Chestatee
  • High School: East Forsyth

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $13,586 $645,200 $264,000 $381,200
2024 $13,586 $634,920 $264,000 $370,920
2023 $12,030 $561,152 $220,000 $341,152
2022 $13,262 $404,196 $161,000 $243,196
2021 $10,869 $404,196 $161,000 $243,196
2020 $10,921 $406,716 $161,000 $245,716
2019 $10,576 $389,232 $161,000 $228,232
2018 $10,104 $368,548 $138,000 $230,548
2017 $10,014 $363,956 $138,000 $225,956
2016 $10,014 $363,956 $138,000 $225,956
2015 $9,629 $349,476 $138,000 $211,476
2014 $8,691 $331,584 $138,000 $193,584
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/08/2026 05/08/26 Price Changed $3,790,000 -4.1% $486 / Sq Ft
04/02/2026 04/02/26 For Sale $3,950,000 -- $506 / Sq Ft
Source: First Multiple Listing Service (FMLS)

Source: First Multiple Listing Service (FMLS)

MLS Number: 7744238

First Multiple Listing Service (FMLS)

APN: 324-020

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.