$1,050,000
SOLD MAY 1, 2026

898 Burnt Gin Rd Gaffney, SC 29340

2 Beds
3 Baths
2,274 Sq Ft
120 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 1, 2026

$462 Per Sq Ft

12% Below List Price

360 on Market

Highlights

  • Water Views
  • Open Floorplan
  • Deck
  • 120 Acre Lot
  • Fireplace in Kitchen
  • Private Lot

About This Home

As of May 2026

Nestled in Upstate South Carolina, this +/- 120-acre retreat is a paradise for outdoor enthusiasts. A beautiful lodge with a 360-degree wraparound porch overlooks a stocked pond, offering the perfect escape. The 2-bed, 2-bath home features rustic charm with modern comfort, plus an unfinished expandable lower level. For hunters, the property boasts abundant deer, turkey, and wood ducks. Enjoy 350 feet of Thicketty Creek frontage, several small creeks, and a trail network for exploring. A gated entrance ensures privacy, while the 20' x 35' detached workshop with power and a garage bay provides ample storage. With pine timber stands and unmatched recreational opportunities, this one-of-a-kind property won’t last long! Call today to schedule your showing.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Chip Camp

Whitetail Properties Real Estate LLC Brokerage Email: chip.camp@whitetailproperties.com License #190890 Listed on: 04/07/2025

Whitetail Properties Real Estate LLC

Co-Listed By

Tripp Camp

Whitetail Properties Real Estate LLC Brokerage Email: chip.camp@whitetailproperties.com License #340536

Last Buyer's Agent

Non Member

Canopy Administration

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 2001

Lot Details

  • 120 Acre Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Main Level Bedrooms
  • 3 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 087-00-00-013.001

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 2001

Lot Details

120 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Architectural Style: Cabin, Circular, Dome, Farmhouse, Rustic, Other
  • Year Built: 2001
  • Restrictions: No Restrictions
  • Second Living Quarters: None
  • Road Surface Type: Stone, Paved
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Ratio CurrentPrice/TotalPropertyHLA: 461.74
  • Bedroom Lower: 0
  • Geocode Confidence: High
  • Attribution Contact: chip.camp@whitetailproperties.com
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Foundation Details: Basement
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Laminate, Wood
  • Interior Amenities: Kitchen Island, Open Floorplan
  • Lower Level Sq Ft: 0
  • Main Level Sq Ft: 2274
  • Third Level Sq Ft: 0
  • Sq Ft Unheated Basement: 1654
  • Sq Ft Unheated Lower: 0
  • Sq Ft Unheated Main: 1639
  • Sq Ft Unheated Third: 0
  • Sq Ft Unheated Total: 3293
  • Sq Ft Unheated Upper: 0
  • Sq Ft Upper: 0
  • Appliances: Electric Cooktop, Electric Oven, Electric Range, Electric Water Heater, Plumbed For Ice Maker, Refrigerator, Self Cleaning Oven
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2274
  • Has Basement: Basement Shop, Bath/Stubbed, Exterior Entry, Partially Finished, Storage Space, Walk-Out Access
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Door Features: Screen Door(s)
  • Fireplace Features: Fire Pit, Kitchen, Living Room, See Through, Wood Burning
  • Living Area: 2274
  • Bedroom Main: 2
  • Bedroom Basement: 0
  • Bedroom Third: 0

Exterior Features

  • New Construction: No
  • Roof: Metal
  • Construction Type: Site Built
  • View: Long Range, Water, Year Round
  • Waterfront Features: Other - See Remarks
  • Construction Type: Block, Log, Wood
  • Other Structures: Outbuilding, Shed(s), Workshop
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Deck, Front Porch, Porch, Wrap Around

Garage/Parking

  • Main Level Garage YN: 0
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: No
  • Open Parking: No
  • Parking Features: Parking Space(s)

Utilities

  • Heating: Central, Wood Stove
  • Sewer: Septic Installed
  • Laundry Features: Electric Dryer Hookup, In Kitchen, Main Level
  • Cooling: Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air, Heat Pump

Lot Info

  • Lot Features: Creek Front, Green Area, Level, Pond(s), Private, Rolling Slope, Sloped, Creek/Stream, Wooded, Views
  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Parcel Number: 087-00-00-013.001
  • Lot Size Acres: 120
  • Additional Parcels Description: 087-00-00-013.000

Listed on
Apr 7, 2025
Closed on
May 1, 2026
List Price
$1,200,000
Sold Price
$1,050,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$150,000
-12.5%
Views
2776

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-82.76%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 19, 2014

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Deed $1,050,000 None Listed On Document
Deed $420,000 --
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/01/2026 05/01/26 Sold $1,050,000 0.0% $462 / Sq Ft
04/03/2026 04/03/26 Off Market $1,050,000 -- --
04/02/2026 04/02/26 Pending -- -- --
01/28/2026 01/28/26 For Sale $1,200,000 0.0% $528 / Sq Ft
11/28/2025 11/28/25 Pending -- -- --
04/07/2025 04/07/25 For Sale $1,200,000 -- $528 / Sq Ft
Source: Canopy MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,649 $10,660 $600 $10,060
2024 $3,462 $10,660 $600 $10,060
2023 $3,449 $10,660 $600 $10,060
2022 $3,273 $10,660 $600 $10,060
2021 $3,032 $9,940 $480 $9,460
2020 $2,966 $9,940 $0 $0
2019 $2,867 $9,940 $0 $0
2018 $2,867 $9,940 $0 $0
2017 $2,616 $9,100 $0 $0
2016 $2,646 $9,100 $0 $0
2015 $61 $9,100 $0 $0
2014 $61 $3,270 $0 $0
2013 $61 $3,270 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Canopy MLS

MLS Number: 4242648

Canopy MLS

APN: 087-00-00-013.001

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.