NOT LISTED FOR SALE

8983 Headlands Rd Mentor, OH 44060

Estimated Value: $556,000 - $1,239,001

3 Beds
3 Baths
2,113 Sq Ft
$456/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 20, 2021

Last sale price $985,000 $466 Per Sq Ft

Est. 2% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $6,181 / mo

7 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Beach Front
  • 1.13 Acre Lot
  • Ranch Style House
  • Lake View
  • Deck
  • 1 Fireplace

About This Home

As of May 2021

Live your lakefront dream in your Mentor retreat nestled on the shores of Lake Erie. You’ll be captivated with panoramic views of sparkling water reaching beyond the horizon. Your home welcomes you with modern elegance and relaxed living with its versatile open floor plan, vaulted ceilings and walls of windows. Cozy up by the fireplace, absorbing the warmth of rich woods, stone and metals. Listen to the calls of gulls and the gentle lapping of the lake’s waters from your secluded back deck. Entertain with style indoors and out, from your gourmet kitchen to the meandering top deck and the lower level access backyard with plenty of space for lawn games. Sit by the water’s edge or sip a coffee on your sunporch, daydreaming of nautical adventures. Your whole house generator gives you 24/7 peace-of-mind that you’ll always be fully powered. Design spaces unique to you in the ample common spaces and bedrooms – a fitness room, crafting space, home theatre or office. In the three-car garage, protect your vehicles with plenty of space for hobbies. Socialize, shop and play close to home in your Mentor community. Thrill at all-seasons fun in parks offering golf, tennis, fishing, hiking and the full array of land sports. Dance to live music and feast on amazing global cuisines served with style at area restaurants. Discover unique finds in the specialty shops, art galleries and antique stores. Experience the best of land and sea in your Mentor home on the lake.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Denise Zervos

Platinum Real Estate License #434229 Listed on: 04/09/2021

Platinum Real Estate

Co-Listed By

Mark Zervos

Platinum Real Estate License #2014001304

Last Buyer's Agent

Denise Zervos

Platinum Real Estate License #434229 Listed on: 04/09/2021

Platinum Real Estate

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $9,697

Year Built

  • Built in 2014

Lot Details

  • 1.13 Acre Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 150x328

Interior Spaces

  • 2,113 Sq Ft Home
  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Main Level Bedrooms

Laundry

  • Dryer
  • Washer

Basement

  • Walk-Out Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Parking

  • 3 Car Direct Access Garage

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 16-D-111-B-00-006-0

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$9,697

Year Built

Built in 2014

Lot Details

1.13 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Subtype: Single Family
  • Dwelling Type: Detached
  • Style: Ranch
  • House Faces: North
  • Price Per Square Foot: 466.16
  • Estimated Price per Sq Ft: 466.16
  • Year Built Exception: Actual YBT
  • Total Sq Ft: 2113
  • Year Built: 2014
  • Court Ordered Y N: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Year Built: 2014

Interior Features

  • Appliances Equipment: Cooktop, Dishwasher, Dryer, Garbage Disposal, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Wall Oven, Washer
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Bedrooms on Main Level: 3
  • Total Bathrooms: 3.00
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Lower Level Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Basement Detail: Full, Walk-Out
  • Laundry On Main: 1
  • Laundry: 1
  • Sq Ft Approx Above Grade Finished: 2113.00
  • Sq Ft Approx Total Finished: 2113.00

Exterior Features

  • View: Lake Erie, Water View
  • Exterior: Stone, Vinyl
  • Exterior Features: Deck
  • Roof: Asphalt/Fiberglass

Garage/Parking

  • Driveway: Paved
  • Garage Features: Access from Unit, Attached, Door Opener, Drain, Electric, Water Available
  • Garage Num Of Cars: 3

Utilities

  • Cooling Type: Central Air
  • Heating Fuel: Gas
  • Heating Type: Forced Air
  • Water/Sewer: Public Water, Public Sewer

Schools

  • School District: Mentor EVSD

Lot Info

  • Lot Dimensions: 150x328
  • Lot Description: Beach Front, Lake Erie Front, Lake Front, Waterfront
  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Acres: 1.1300
  • Parcel Number: 16-D-111-B-00-006-0

Tax Info

  • Tax: 9697

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 9, 2021
Closed on
May 19, 2021
Sold by
Mcclelland Mark S and Mcclelland Pamela L
List Price
$995,000
Sold Price
$985,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$10,000
-1.01%
Current Estimated Value
$964,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$21,000
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-0.43%

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 9, 2021
Closed on
May 11, 2021
Sold by
Mcclelland Mark S and Mcclelland Pamela L
List Price
$995,000
Sold Price
$985,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$10,000
-1.01%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 29, 2017
Sold by
Mcclelland Mark S and Mcclelland Pamela L
Bought by
Mcclelland Mark S and Mcclelland Pamela L

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 18, 2013
Sold by
Mcclelland Bartley and Mcclelland Elizabeth
Bought by
Mcclelland Mark S and Mcclelland Pamela L

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 2, 2012
Sold by
Mcclelland Mark S and Mcclelland Pamela L
Bought by
Mcclelland Mark S and Mcclelland Pamela L

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 25, 2010
Sold by
Burke Peter K and Burke Danielle M
Bought by
Mcclelland Mark S and Mcclelland Pamela L

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$169,650
Interest Rate
6.25%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 28, 2007
Sold by
Sweet Christopher H and Sweet Sherrie L
Bought by
Burke Peter K and Burke Danielle M

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$370,500
Interest Rate
6.47%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 9, 2004
Sold by
Sweet Christopher H and Sweet Thomas R
Bought by
Sweet Christopher H and Sweet Sherrie L

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$259,200
Interest Rate
6.5%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 21, 2003
Sold by
Sweet Flora Jean
Bought by
Sweet Christopher H and Sweet Thomas R

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 18, 2002

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Langford Carol A $985,000 Ohio Real Title
Langford Carol A -- Ohio Real Estate Title
Mcclelland Mark S -- None Available
Mcclelland Mark S -- Emerald Glen Title Agency
Mcclelland Mark S -- Attorney
Mcclelland Mark S $261,000 Enterprise Title Agency Inc
Burke Peter K $390,000 Enterprise Title
Sweet Christopher H $136,600 None Available
Sweet Christopher H -- --
Sweet Christopher H -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Mcclelland Mark S $169,650
Previous Owner Burke Peter K $370,500
Previous Owner Sweet Christopher H $64,800
Previous Owner Sweet Christopher H $259,200
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/20/2021 05/20/21 Sold $985,000 -1.0% $466 / Sq Ft
04/16/2021 04/16/21 Pending -- -- --
04/09/2021 04/09/21 For Sale $995,000 -- $471 / Sq Ft
Source: MLS Now

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 -- $335,150 $120,260 $214,890
2024 -- $335,150 $120,260 $214,890
2023 $22,774 $219,170 $86,330 $132,840
2022 $10,590 $219,170 $86,330 $132,840
2021 $10,004 $206,960 $86,330 $120,630
2020 $9,686 $175,390 $73,160 $102,230
2019 $9,697 $175,390 $73,160 $102,230
2018 $9,636 $148,590 $73,160 $75,430
2017 $8,422 $148,590 $73,160 $75,430
2016 $8,373 $148,590 $73,160 $75,430
2015 $7,654 $148,590 $73,160 $75,430
2014 $3,835 $73,360 $72,670 $690
2013 $3,839 $73,360 $72,670 $690

Source: MLS Now

MLS Number: 4269156

MLS Now

APN: 16-D-111-B-00-006

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.