NOT LISTED FOR SALE

8995 Holton Rd Holton, MI 49425

Estimated Value: $221,000 - $290,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,446 Sq Ft
$172/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: July 30, 2021

Last sale price $179,900 $124 Per Sq Ft

Est. 38% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,521 / mo

16 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Deck
  • Pole Barn
  • Porch
  • Wooded Lot
  • 2 Car Garage
  • Eat-In Kitchen

About This Home

As of July 2021

This three bedroom, two full bath home checks most of the boxes for today's buyers. Located on a private setting and a 1.52 acre lot, this home is also positioned close to schools and lakes. Perfectly positioned between Muskegon and Fremont, the new owners will be sure to enjoy all of the wildlife from the comfort of their home. The exterior of the home is further highlighted by a 40 x 24 pole barn/ garage that has internet, electricity, and nearly half of it has heat. Additionally, there is a fenced area for pets. A new roof was added to the pole barn/ garage in 2020. The interior has had too many upgrades to mention, however, some of the highlights include the furnace having been reconditioned in 2020, new water heater was installed in 2019, newer flooring was added in living room, bath, hallway. The home also has been updated with some newer fixtures, fresh paint throughout, renovated bathrooms and bedrooms and the list goes on and on. There is lots of cupboards space and closet space in the home, as well. All appliances will stay with the home and there is the possibility you can add a third bathroom in the basement. Hurry and enjoy! Buyer and buyers agent to verify all information.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Lori Schuitema

Greenridge - Nexes License #6501306693 Listed on: 06/03/2021

Co-Listed By

Russ Schuitema

Greenridge - Nexes License #6501238389

Last Buyer's Agent

David Bailey

Dream House West Michigan LLC License #6502431185

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,209

Year Built

  • Built in 1954

Lot Details

  • 1.52 Acre Lot
  • Shrub
  • Wooded Lot
  • Garden
  • Zoning described as COM

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage
  • Garage Door Opener

Home Design

  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,446 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Main Level Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,209

Year Built

Built in 1954

Lot Details

1.52 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • New Construction: No
  • ArchitecturalStyle: Ranch
  • Stories: 1
  • Year Built: 1954
  • General Property Info:Basement: Yes
  • General Property Info:Main Level Primary: Yes
  • Manufactured:Manufactured YN: No
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Water Softener Owned, Refrigerator, Microwave, Dryer, Washer, Range
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s), Garage Door Opener, Eat-in Kitchen
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 3
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Basement: Partial
  • LivingArea: 1446.0
  • Window Features: Window Treatments
  • Basement Rooms:Total Basement SQFT: 932.0

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Vinyl Siding
  • List Price: 179900.0
  • Lot Features: Wooded
  • Other Structures: Pole Barn, Shed(s)
  • Patio and Porch Features: Deck, Porch
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Waterfront: No
  • Access Feat:Accessibility Features2: No

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features: Paved, Attached, Detached

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Cooling: Yes
  • Heating: Forced Air
  • Heating: Yes
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Electricity Available, Natural Gas Available, Phone Available
  • Water Source: Well

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 1.52
  • Lot Size Area: 1.52
  • Lot Dimensions: 350 x Irregular
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 66211.0
  • Zoning Description: COM

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1209.0
  • Tax Year: 2020

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 3, 2021
Closed on
Jul 30, 2021
List Price
$189,900
Sold Price
$179,900
Premium/Discount to List
-$10,000
-5.27%
Current Estimated Value
$249,104

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$69,204
Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.05%
Original Mortgage
$125,930
Outstanding Balance
$113,453
Interest Rate
3%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$135,651

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 20, 2012
Closed on
Dec 13, 2012
List Price
$62,900
Sold Price
$59,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$3,900
-6.2%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
13.79%
Original Mortgage
$60,947
Interest Rate
3.38%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Earl Wesley $179,900 None Available
Laflame Eugene M $59,000 Chicago Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Earl Wesley $125,930
Previous Owner Laflame Eugene M $60,947
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
07/30/2021 07/30/21 Sold $179,900 -5.3% $124 / Sq Ft
06/19/2021 06/19/21 Pending -- -- --
06/03/2021 06/03/21 For Sale $189,900 +221.9% $131 / Sq Ft
12/13/2012 12/13/12 Sold $59,000 -6.2% $41 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
11/01/2012 11/01/12 Pending -- -- --
07/20/2012 07/20/12 For Sale $62,900 -- $44 / Sq Ft
Source: MichRIC

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,077 $107,100 $0 $0
2024 $758 $89,600 $0 $0
2023 $725 $70,200 $0 $0
2022 $1,901 $58,900 $0 $0
2021 $1,222 $53,100 $0 $0
2020 $1,209 $53,700 $0 $0
2019 $1,187 $50,600 $0 $0
2018 $1,159 $45,000 $0 $0
2017 $1,135 $42,600 $0 $0
2016 $409 $36,800 $0 $0
2015 -- $36,900 $0 $0
2014 -- $35,900 $0 $0
2013 -- $34,200 $0 $0

Source: MichRIC

MLS Number: 21020659

MichRIC

APN: 05-023-100-0010-00

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.