8A Walker Hill Rd Sandy Hook, CT 06482
Estimated Value: $724,115 - $757,000
4
Beds
3
Baths
2,799
Sq Ft
$264/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 8A Walker Hill Rd, Sandy Hook, CT 06482 and is currently estimated at $739,529, approximately $264 per square foot. 8A Walker Hill Rd is a home located in Fairfield County with nearby schools including Sandy Hook Elementary School, Reed Intermediate School, and Newtown Middle School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 29, 2006
Sold by
Kirby Stuart P and Kirby Maria
Bought by
Faye Thomas F and Faye Janice N
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 25, 2002
Sold by
Warme Carl and Warme Anna
Bought by
Kirby Stuart and Kirby Maria
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 28, 1996
Sold by
Knapp Fred W and Knapp Jane C
Bought by
Warme Carl and Warme Anna
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 15, 1990
Sold by
Kelley Michael
Bought by
Knapp Fred
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Faye Thomas F | $530,000 | -- | |
| Faye Thomas F | $530,000 | -- | |
| Kirby Stuart | $452,000 | -- | |
| Kirby Stuart | $452,000 | -- | |
| Warme Carl | $282,000 | -- | |
| Warme Carl V | $282,000 | -- | |
| Knapp Fred | $257,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Closed | Knapp Fred | $180,937 | |
| Closed | Knapp Fred | $221,425 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $11,494 | $399,930 | $85,900 | $314,030 |
| 2024 | $10,786 | $399,930 | $85,900 | $314,030 |
| 2023 | $10,494 | $399,930 | $85,900 | $314,030 |
| 2022 | $10,302 | $297,150 | $77,140 | $220,010 |
| 2021 | $10,296 | $297,150 | $77,140 | $220,010 |
| 2020 | $10,329 | $297,150 | $77,140 | $220,010 |
| 2019 | $10,332 | $297,150 | $77,140 | $220,010 |
| 2018 | $10,174 | $297,150 | $77,140 | $220,010 |
| 2017 | $9,698 | $286,340 | $80,990 | $205,350 |
| 2016 | $9,621 | $286,340 | $80,990 | $205,350 |
| 2015 | $9,469 | $286,340 | $80,990 | $205,350 |
| 2014 | $9,381 | $281,640 | $80,990 | $200,650 |
Source: Public Records
Map