NOT LISTED FOR SALE

9 Brooklyn St Morrisville, VT 05661

Estimated Value: $445,000 - $504,000

4 Beds
3.5 Baths
2,377 Sq Ft
$199/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 1, 2018

Last sale price $260,000 $109 Per Sq Ft

Est. 82% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,011 / mo

259 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Barn
  • Victorian Architecture
  • 1 Car Attached Garage
  • Softwood Flooring
  • Corner Lot
  • Trails

About This Home

As of August 2018

This Village home has so many beautiful features inside and out. Almost completely renovated interior and still has that old school Victorian charm: 3 1/2 BA, 2nd floor laundry, kitchen with island and open to dining room, professional style refrigerator and freezer, pantry with a sliding ladder, living room, master ensuite, 4 BR, 2 stories of work shop/ garage, wrap around porch, 2 other porches, mudroom. This lovely home has an amazing floor plan, backyard abuts to the Rail Trail, walking distance to the Village Amenities. Zoned Central Business so change the use from Single Family, the opportunities are endless. Ready to move in. A rare Village property!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Denise Trombley

BHHS Vermont Realty Group/Morrisville-Stowe License #081.0004093 Listed on: 10/05/2017

BHHS Vermont Realty Group/Morrisville-Stowe

Last Buyer's Agent

Denise Trombley

BHHS Vermont Realty Group/Morrisville-Stowe

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,388

Year Built

  • Built in 1890

Lot Details

  • 8,712 Sq Ft Lot
  • Corner Lot
  • Lot Sloped Up
  • Property is zoned Central Business District

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 3-Story Property

Flooring

  • Softwood
  • Carpet
  • Tile

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

• Heating System Uses Oil
  • 200+ Amp Service

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,388

Year Built

Built in 1890

Lot Details

8,712 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Status Detail: Closed
  • Style: Victorian
  • Directions: Route 100 North to Morrisville stay on the by pass at 2nd light on the by pass take a right onto Bridge Street and your first left onto Brooklyn St, House is first on the left
  • Flood Zone: Unknown
  • Construction: Existing
  • Total Stories: 3
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 109.38
  • Property Class: Residential
  • Property Type: Single Family
  • Year Built: 1890
  • List Agent: 24474
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 3

Interior Features

  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Softwood, Tile
  • Total Bathrooms: 4
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Access Type: Interior
  • Basement Description: Dirt Floor
  • Sq Ft - Apx Finished AG: 2377
  • Sq Ft - Apx Total: 3409
  • Sq Ft - Apx Total Finished: 2377
  • Sq Ft - Apx Unfinished BG: 1032

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Capacity: 1
  • Garage Type: Attached
  • Garage: Yes
  • Garage Description: Barn

Utilities

  • Electric: 200 Amp
  • Sewer: Public
  • Water: Public
  • Water Heater: Electric
  • Heating Fuel: Oil
  • Heating: Hot Air
  • Utilities: Cable - At Site, Internet - Cable

Fee Information

  • Tax Class: Homestead

Schools

  • Elementary School: Morristown Elementary School
  • High School: Peoples Academy

Lot Info

  • Lot Sq Ft: 8712
  • Lot Acres: 0.2
  • Lot Description: City Lot, Corner, Trail/Near Trail
  • Surveyed: Unknown
  • Zoning: Central Business District
  • Deed Book: 141
  • Deed Page: 803
  • Deed Recorded Type: Warranty

Tax Info

  • Tax Gross Amount: 3387.54
  • Tax Year: 1617

MLS Schools

  • School Middle Jr: Peoples Academy Middle Level

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
08/01/2018 08/01/18 Sold $260,000 -3.3% $109 / Sq Ft
06/21/2018 06/21/18 Pending -- -- --
10/05/2017 10/05/17 For Sale $269,000 -- $113 / Sq Ft
Source: PrimeMLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $5,920 $287,800 $55,000 $232,800
2023 $3,397 $287,800 $55,000 $232,800
2022 $5,596 $212,100 $30,200 $181,900
2021 $5,648 $212,100 $30,200 $181,900
2020 $5,453 $212,100 $30,200 $181,900
2019 $5,287 $212,100 $30,200 $181,900
2018 $4,901 $218,400 $30,200 $188,200
2017 $4,883 $218,400 $30,200 $188,200
2016 $3,374 $152,400 $30,200 $122,200
2015 -- $1,524 $0 $0
2014 -- $1,524 $0 $0
2013 -- $1,524 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: PrimeMLS

MLS Number: 4662725

PrimeMLS

APN: 414-129-10088

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.