NOT LISTED FOR SALE

9 Cut Off Rd Cartersville, GA 30120

Estimated Value: $284,000 - $368,082

3 Beds
1 Bath
1,814 Sq Ft
$178/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: February 28, 2023

Last sale price $285,000 $157 Per Sq Ft

Est. 13% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,989 / mo

34 Days on Market

Highlights

  • View of Trees or Woods
  • Dining Room Seats More Than Twelve
  • Ranch Style House
  • 2.4 Acre Lot
  • Creek On Lot
  • Wood Flooring

About This Home

As of February 2023

Incredible opportunity only minutes to Downtown Cartersville! Lovely 4-sided brick ranch home on 2.4 acres of flat and usable land! This home has been in the same family since the 1970's and they have loved it everyday! It's now ready for the next family. Come in and make it your own, or move in and enjoy this great home! Large family room, enough room for everybody, greets you when walking in. Step up to the dining room adorned with beautiful plantation shutters.
Follow into the breakfast eating area and kitchen, for great space for the family to gather. Three spacious bedrooms, al on one level. One bedroom has served as an extra closet for this fashionista seller. Can easily be converted back to bedroom. Outside, sit back and look over the huge, flat backyard! This space could be used as a small animal area or incredible garden space. Massive garage with power ran, perfect for a hobby garage or workspace. In the front, relax under the huge Magnolia tree on the front porch. Newer roof and new HVAC all within last 10 years. Don't let this awesome chance of having some land with a ranch home, and close to it all, slip away!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Justin Morgan

EXP Realty, LLC. License #370676 Listed on: 12/01/2022

EXP Realty, LLC.

Last Buyer's Agent

Kelly Mowry

Atlanta Communities License #387362

Atlanta Communities

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,070

Year Built

  • Built in 1948

Lot Details

  • 2.4 Acre Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 296x379x138x109x141x162
  • Property fronts a county road
  • Level Lot
  • Back and Front Yard

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,814 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Main Level Bedrooms
  • Split Bedroom Floorplan
  • 1 Full Bathroom

• Heating System Uses Natural Gas
  • 110 Volts
  • Septic Tank
  • Phone Available
  • Cable TV Available

Community Details

  • Security Service

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 0071A 0003 005

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,070

Year Built

Built in 1948

Lot Details

2.4 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Standard Status: Closed
  • Legal Description: LL 15 D 4
  • Property Type: Residential
  • MLS Status: Closed
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Property Condition: Resale
  • Year Built: 1948
  • Levels Stories: One
  • Special Features: None

Property Details

  • Property: Residential Detached

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Laminate
  • Fireplace Features: Gas Log, Gas Starter, Glass Doors
  • Number Of Fireplaces: 1
  • Appliances: Gas Oven, Range Hood
  • Basement: Crawl Space
  • Kitchen Features: Cabinets White, Laminate Counters
  • Common Walls: No Common Walls
  • Additional Rooms: Den, Family Room, Workshop
  • Dining Room Features: Seats 12+, Separate Dining Room
  • Square Footage: 1814.00
  • Spa Features: None
  • Window Features: Plantation Shutters, Storm Window(s)

Beds/Baths

  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Bedroom Features: Master on Main, Split Bedroom Plan
  • Main Bedrooms: 3
  • Total Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Full Baths: 1
  • Main Full Bathrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Outbuilding, Shed(s), Workshop
  • Construction Materials: Brick 4 Sides
  • Roof Type: Composition
  • Patio And Porch Features: Front Porch, Patio
  • Exterior Features: Storage
  • View: Rural, Trees/Woods
  • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter

Garage/Parking

  • Number of Garage Spaces: 2
  • Parking Features: Garage, Garage Door Opener, Kitchen Level, Level Driveway, Storage

Utilities

  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Water Source: Public
  • Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Security Service, Smoke Detector(s)
  • Cooling: Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air
  • Heating: Central, Natural Gas
  • Laundry Features: Main Level
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Electricity Available, Natural Gas Available, Phone Available, Water Available
  • Electric: 110 Volts

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee Frequency: Annually
  • Master Association Fee Frequency: Annually

Lot Info

  • Acres: 2.4000
  • Lot Features: Back Yard, Creek On Lot, Front Yard, Level
  • Lot Dimensions: 296x379x138x109x141x162
  • Parcel Number: 0071A 0003 005
  • Horse Amenities: None
  • Land Lease: No
  • Property Attached Yn: No

Green Features

  • Green Energy Generation: None

Tax Info

  • Taxes: 1070.00
  • Tax Year: 2022

Listed on
Dec 1, 2022
Closed on
Feb 28, 2023
List Price
$325,000
Sold Price
$285,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$40,000
-12.31%
Views
76
Current Estimated Value
$323,021

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$38,021
Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.99%
Original Mortgage
$279,837
Outstanding Balance
$269,418
Interest Rate
5.75%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$53,603

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 10, 2022

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Mowry Kelly $285,000 --
Griffin Shirley J -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Mowry Kelly $279,837
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
02/28/2023 02/28/23 Sold $285,000 -6.6% $157 / Sq Ft
12/17/2022 12/17/22 Price Changed $305,000 -4.7% $168 / Sq Ft
12/13/2022 12/13/22 Price Changed $320,000 -1.5% $176 / Sq Ft
12/01/2022 12/01/22 For Sale $325,000 -- $179 / Sq Ft
Source: First Multiple Listing Service (FMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,193 $132,756 $46,334 $86,422
2024 $3,193 $115,620 $33,096 $82,524
2023 $2,770 $75,604 $19,907 $55,697
2022 $1,070 $72,730 $19,517 $53,213
2021 $631 $54,031 $19,517 $34,514
2020 $694 $54,031 $19,517 $34,514
2019 $526 $47,601 $16,037 $31,564
2018 $476 $45,750 $16,037 $29,713
2017 $305 $38,891 $9,178 $29,713
2016 $297 $37,920 $9,480 $28,440
2015 $297 $37,920 $9,480 $28,440
2014 $245 $30,280 $9,480 $20,800
2013 -- $30,280 $9,480 $20,800
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: First Multiple Listing Service (FMLS)

MLS Number: 7149140

First Multiple Listing Service (FMLS)

APN: 0071A-0003-005

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.