9 Macaulay Place Augusta, GA 30907
Westside NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $155,038 - $203,000
2
Beds
2
Baths
1,228
Sq Ft
$141/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 9 Macaulay Place, Augusta, GA 30907 and is currently estimated at $173,510, approximately $141 per square foot. 9 Macaulay Place is a home located in Richmond County with nearby schools including Warren Road Elementary School, Tutt Middle School, and Johnson Magnet.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 17, 2024
Sold by
Luke Charlie F
Bought by
Collier Sherril M
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 30, 2017
Sold by
Tanner Kenneth William
Bought by
Luke Charlie and Collier Sherril
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 28, 2003
Sold by
Walters Carol B
Bought by
Cain Joseph V
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$80,478
Interest Rate
5.82%
Mortgage Type
VA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 30, 1998
Sold by
Suntrust Bank Augusta Na
Bought by
L P B Properties Inc and Whisenhunt Children Inc
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$65,550
Interest Rate
6.95%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 10, 1997
Sold by
Tucker Federal Sav
Bought by
Whisenhunt Children
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 2, 1996
Sold by
Whisenhunt Children Inc
Bought by
Whisenhunt Children Inc
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 12, 1995
Sold by
Whisenhunt Children
Bought by
Lpb Inc
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 17, 1995
Sold by
Whisenhunt Trent
Bought by
Whisenhunt Children Inc
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Collier Sherril M | -- | -- | |
| Luke Charlie | $94,305 | -- | |
| Cain Joseph V | $79,000 | -- | |
| Cain Joseph V | $78,900 | -- | |
| L P B Properties Inc | -- | -- | |
| Walters Carol B | $69,000 | -- | |
| Walters Carol B | $69,000 | -- | |
| Whisenhunt Children | -- | -- | |
| Lpb Properties Inc | $144,000 | -- | |
| Whisenhunt Children Inc | -- | -- | |
| Lpb Inc | -- | -- | |
| Whisenhunt Children Inc | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Cain Joseph V | $80,478 | |
| Previous Owner | Walters Carol B | $65,550 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $420 | $71,308 | $10,000 | $61,308 |
| 2024 | $420 | $67,440 | $10,000 | $57,440 |
| 2023 | $321 | $68,760 | $10,000 | $58,760 |
| 2022 | $311 | $50,654 | $10,000 | $40,654 |
| 2021 | $311 | $40,172 | $10,000 | $30,172 |
| 2020 | $311 | $40,172 | $10,000 | $30,172 |
| 2019 | $1,487 | $36,351 | $8,000 | $28,351 |
| 2018 | $1,497 | $36,351 | $8,000 | $28,351 |
| 2017 | $1,439 | $36,351 | $8,000 | $28,351 |
| 2016 | $1,328 | $36,351 | $8,000 | $28,351 |
| 2015 | $1,337 | $36,351 | $8,000 | $28,351 |
| 2014 | $1,339 | $36,351 | $8,000 | $28,351 |
Source: Public Records
Map