9 Myrtle St Hampton, VA 23669
Phoebus NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $477,000 - $499,000
4
Beds
3
Baths
2,740
Sq Ft
$178/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 9 Myrtle St, Hampton, VA 23669 and is currently estimated at $488,175, approximately $178 per square foot. 9 Myrtle St is a home located in Hampton City with nearby schools including Capt. John Smith Elementary School, C. Alton Lindsay Middle School, and Phoebus High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 22, 2023
Sold by
Fortune Joel
Bought by
Winfield Samuel L
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$451,569
Outstanding Balance
$442,428
Interest Rate
7.44%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$45,747
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 21, 2023
Sold by
Ras Trustee Services Llc and Shamiree Hampton
Bought by
Fortune Joel
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 28, 2018
Sold by
Va Home Llc A Virginia Limited Liability
Bought by
Hampton Shamiree
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$331,987
Interest Rate
4.04%
Mortgage Type
VA
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Winfield Samuel L | $459,900 | Gem Title | |
| Fortune Joel | $320,390 | Gem Title | |
| Hampton Shamiree | $320,000 | Title Concepts Llc |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Winfield Samuel L | $451,569 | |
| Previous Owner | Hampton Shamiree | $331,987 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,488 | $467,900 | $50,000 | $417,900 |
| 2024 | $5,354 | $465,600 | $50,000 | $415,600 |
| 2023 | $5,757 | $496,300 | $50,000 | $446,300 |
| 2022 | $4,814 | $408,000 | $45,000 | $363,000 |
| 2021 | $4,224 | $335,400 | $38,000 | $297,400 |
| 2020 | $3,908 | $315,200 | $38,000 | $277,200 |
| 2019 | $3,890 | $313,700 | $38,000 | $275,700 |
| 2018 | $2,117 | $295,900 | $22,000 | $273,900 |
| 2017 | $273 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $273 | $22,000 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $273 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $273 | $22,000 | $22,000 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map