NOT LISTED FOR SALE

9 Plateau Rd Pleasant Valley, NY 12569

Estimated Value: $577,373 - $642,000

5 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,784 Sq Ft
$220/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 29, 2020

Last sale price $420,000 $151 Per Sq Ft

Est. 46% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $4,370 / mo

About This Home

As of October 2020

Nestled at the end of a private, tree lined driveway, you will find this beautiful, oversized contemporary raised ranch home. Featuring 5 bdrms and 2.5 baths w/ room for future expansion. Gleaming HW floors throughout. Upstairs features newly renovated kitchen w/ quartz countertops and sleek tile backsplash. Bright and airy living room w/ large picture window. Dining room w/ SGD leading to deck. Huge master bdrm w/ new carpeting and gorgeous en suite bath which has a glass surround shower, a stand alone deep soaker tub and double sink vanity w/ quartz countertop. 4 add'l bdrms, stove, half bath, 2 car garage and add'l 23' x 25' room w/ recessed lighting for future expansion. Add'l updates include roof (2014), front and rear doors, septic (2015) and highly efficient Fujitsu ductless AC/heat pump system (2020). This home also has mother/daughter potential. All on over an acre of beautiful, park like property and on a quiet street with a cul-de-sac. Minutes to TSP and Metro North.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Jennifer Amicucci

Brokerage Phone: 845-473-9770 License #40AM0938504 Listed on: 07/22/2020

Last Buyer's Agent

Rosemary Fermin

eXp Realty License #10401334731

eXp Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $10,204

Year Built

  • Built in 1973

Lot Details

  • 1.3 Acre Lot
  • Cul-De-Sac
  • Private Lot
  • Level Lot
  • Wooded Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2,784 Sq Ft Home
  • Wood Burning Stove
  • Formal Dining Room
  • Storage
  • Partially Finished Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 13440000636300029347990000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$10,204

Year Built

Built in 1973

Lot Details

1.3 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Architectural Style: Raised Ranch, Contemporary
  • Property SubType: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 1973
  • Attribution Contact: 845-473-9770
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Dryer, Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Interior Amenities: Eat-in Kitchen, Formal Dining, Master Bath, Pantry, Storage, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Living Area Units: Square Feet
  • Flooring: Hardwood, Wall To Wall Carpet
  • Fireplace Features: Wood Burning Stove
  • Common Walls: No Common Walls
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Basement: Full, Partially Finished
  • Inclusions: Dishwasher,Dryer,Refrigerator,Wall to Wall Carpet,Washer,Woodburning Stove
  • Total Bedrooms: 5
  • Living Area: 2784
  • AtticDescription: Partial,Pull Stairs
  • SquareFootage: 2784.00
  • SquareFootageSource: Municipality

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Frame, Aluminum Siding, Brick, Wood Siding
  • Patio and Porch Features: Deck, Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Garage: Yes
  • Parking Description: Attached, 2 Car Attached, Underground

Utilities

  • Cooling: Ductless
  • Cooling: Yes
  • Heating: Oil, Wood, Baseboard, Heat Pump

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 1.3
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 56628
  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Lot Features: Level, Wooded, Cul-De-Sec, Private
  • Parcel Number: 13440000636300029347990000
  • Property Attached: No
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Rental Info

  • Lease Considered: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 10204
  • Tax Map Number: 13440000636300029347990000

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Traver Road Primary School
  • High School: Arlington High School
  • Middle School District: Arlington

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 22, 2020
Closed on
Oct 29, 2020
List Price
$409,900
Sold Price
$420,000
Premium/Discount to List
$10,100
2.46%
Current Estimated Value
$612,093

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$192,093
Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.05%
Original Mortgage
$336,000
Outstanding Balance
$294,178
Interest Rate
2.8%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$317,915

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 23, 1999

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Rivers Robert $420,000 None Available
-- -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Rivers Robert $336,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
10/29/2020 10/29/20 Sold $420,000 +2.5% $151 / Sq Ft
07/22/2020 07/22/20 Pending -- -- --
07/22/2020 07/22/20 For Sale $409,900 -- $147 / Sq Ft
Source: OneKey® MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $13,269 $383,700 $46,900 $336,800
2024 $13,269 $372,500 $46,900 $325,600
2023 $13,844 $372,500 $46,900 $325,600
2022 $14,033 $372,500 $46,900 $325,600
2021 $14,206 $372,500 $46,900 $325,600
2020 $9,522 $321,900 $46,900 $275,000
2019 $9,348 $321,900 $46,900 $275,000
2018 $9,358 $317,100 $46,900 $270,200
2017 $9,299 $317,100 $46,900 $270,200
2016 $9,150 $317,100 $46,900 $270,200
2015 -- $317,100 $46,900 $270,200
2014 -- $317,100 $46,900 $270,200

Source: OneKey® MLS

MLS Number: KEY6056747

OneKey® MLS

APN: 134400-6363-02-934799-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.