9 S Du Bois Ave Elgin, IL 60123
Near West Elgin NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $267,218 - $316,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,368
Sq Ft
$212/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 9 S Du Bois Ave, Elgin, IL 60123 and is currently estimated at $290,305, approximately $212 per square foot. 9 S Du Bois Ave is a home located in Kane County with nearby schools including Washington Elementary School, Abbott Middle School, and Larkin High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 11, 2017
Sold by
Rodriguez Victoria M and Rodriguez Ryan J
Bought by
Kapaun Troy A and Kapaun Collen M
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 25, 2008
Sold by
Ostdick Judith M
Bought by
Lacher Victoria M and Rodriguez Ryan J
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$170,100
Interest Rate
5.88%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 28, 1995
Sold by
Reuter Jeffrey J and Reuter Bobbie S
Bought by
Ostdick Judith M
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$59,500
Interest Rate
8.42%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kapaun Troy A | $172,000 | Chicago Title Insurance Co | |
| Lacher Victoria M | $189,000 | First American Title | |
| Ostdick Judith M | $113,000 | Fox Title Company |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Lacher Victoria M | $170,100 | |
| Previous Owner | Ostdick Judith M | $59,500 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $3,063 | $73,814 | $12,961 | $60,853 |
| 2023 | $3,262 | $66,685 | $11,709 | $54,976 |
| 2022 | $3,752 | $60,806 | $10,677 | $50,129 |
| 2021 | $3,861 | $56,849 | $9,982 | $46,867 |
| 2020 | $4,403 | $54,271 | $9,529 | $44,742 |
| 2019 | $4,268 | $51,697 | $9,077 | $42,620 |
| 2018 | $3,814 | $44,576 | $8,551 | $36,025 |
| 2017 | $3,717 | $42,141 | $8,084 | $34,057 |
| 2016 | $3,530 | $39,096 | $7,500 | $31,596 |
| 2015 | -- | $35,835 | $6,874 | $28,961 |
| 2014 | -- | $35,392 | $6,789 | $28,603 |
| 2013 | -- | $36,326 | $6,968 | $29,358 |
Source: Public Records
Map