9 Steepleton Ct Hillsborough, NC 27278
North Durham NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $680,000 - $727,000
4
Beds
3
Baths
3,552
Sq Ft
$196/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 9 Steepleton Ct, Hillsborough, NC 27278 and is currently estimated at $697,753, approximately $196 per square foot. 9 Steepleton Ct is a home located in Durham County with nearby schools including Mangum Elementary School, Lucas Middle School, and Northern High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 28, 2017
Sold by
Malec Jeffrey Eugene
Bought by
Kinch John W and Kinch Lynn G
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$104,000
Outstanding Balance
$86,489
Interest Rate
4.1%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$611,264
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 23, 2014
Sold by
Carter Gary Wayne and Kelley Allyson Lynn
Bought by
Malec Jeffrey Eugene and Malec Jane Marie
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$321,210
Interest Rate
3.87%
Mortgage Type
Adjustable Rate Mortgage/ARM
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 15, 2011
Sold by
Hang Kenneth W and Hang Emily A
Bought by
Carter Gary Wayne and Kelley Allyson Lynn
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$264,000
Interest Rate
4.81%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 17, 2002
Sold by
Hang Kenneth W and Hang Emily A
Bought by
Hang Emily A
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$223,500
Interest Rate
6.18%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 19, 2002
Sold by
Hang Kenneth W and Hang Emily A
Bought by
Hang Emily A
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 18, 2000
Sold by
The New Fortis Corp
Bought by
Hang Kenneth W and Hang Emily A
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$220,000
Interest Rate
8.24%
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kinch John W | $410,000 | -- | |
| Malec Jeffrey Eugene | $357,000 | None Available | |
| Carter Gary Wayne | $330,000 | None Available | |
| Hang Emily A | -- | -- | |
| Hang Kenneth W | -- | -- | |
| Hang Emily A | -- | -- | |
| Hang Kenneth W | $348,500 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Kinch John W | $104,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Malec Jeffrey Eugene | $321,210 | |
| Previous Owner | Carter Gary Wayne | $264,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Hang Kenneth W | $223,500 | |
| Previous Owner | Hang Kenneth W | $220,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,281 | $774,501 | $102,880 | $671,621 |
| 2024 | $3,882 | $393,198 | $85,171 | $308,027 |
| 2023 | $3,683 | $393,198 | $85,171 | $308,027 |
| 2022 | $3,545 | $393,198 | $85,171 | $308,027 |
| 2021 | $3,332 | $393,198 | $85,171 | $308,027 |
| 2020 | $3,263 | $393,198 | $85,171 | $308,027 |
| 2019 | $3,263 | $393,198 | $85,171 | $308,027 |
| 2018 | $3,303 | $369,646 | $61,275 | $308,371 |
| 2017 | $3,266 | $369,646 | $61,275 | $308,371 |
| 2016 | $3,127 | $369,646 | $61,275 | $308,371 |
| 2015 | $4,048 | $434,561 | $71,501 | $363,060 |
| 2014 | -- | $434,561 | $71,501 | $363,060 |
Source: Public Records
Map