$255,000
PENDING

Estimated payment $1,794/month

Total Views 813
3 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,510 Sq Ft
$169 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Mature Trees
  • Wood Flooring
  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Deck
  • Porch
  • 5-minute walk to Oakwoods Park

About This Home

Tucked away on a quiet cul-de-sac, this beautifully refreshed home offers a move-in-ready lifestyle with standout style at every turn. From the moment you step through the front door, you'll notice the care and thoughtful updates that make this place feel special. Natural light pours into the main living space through a large bay window, highlighting the updated finishes and detailed trim work. The kitchen has been completely reimagined with quartz countertops, stainless steel appliances, modern lighting and backsplash, and freshly updated cabinetry accented with gold hardware. A built-in breakfast/coffee bench adds charming functionality to the dining area. Upstairs features three sizeable bedrooms along with a fully updated bathroom, complete with a new vanity, modern fixtures, and stylish design touches. The lower level expands your living space with a generous family room and an additional room that can easily adapt to your needs-whether that's a home office, workout room, or play space. A half bath and laundry area add extra convenience to the downstairs space as well. Out back, you'll find a fully fenced yard with a spacious deck-perfect for entertaining or simply enjoying a quiet evening outdoors. With an attached 2-car garage and updates throughout, this home is ready for its next chapter.

Listing Agent

Thomas Yoder

RE/MAX Rising License #475210462 Listed on: 05/08/2026

RE/MAX Rising

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,920

Year Built

  • Built in 1992

Lot Details

  • 12,197 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 37x170x150x110
  • Fenced
  • Mature Trees

HOA Fees

  • $23 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Parking Available
  • Garage Door Opener

Home Design

  • Split Level Home
  • Tri-Level Property
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,510 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 3 Potential Bedrooms

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,920

Year Built

Built in 1992

Lot Details

0.28 Acres

HOA Fees

$23 per month

Parking

2

• Subdivision Name: Oakwoods
  • Year Built: 1992
  • Age: 31-40 Years
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): No

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Range, Microwave, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer
  • Basement: Finished, Crawl Space, Partial
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • LivingArea: 1510
  • Other Equipment: Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Room Type: Other Room
  • Estimated Total Finished Sq Ft: 1510
  • Bathroom Amenities: Garden Tub
  • Basement Bathrooms: Yes
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 0
  • Total Sq Ft: 1510

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Parking Features: Garage Door Opener, Yes, Attached, Garage
  • ParkingTotal: 2

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Forced Air, Natural Gas
  • Laundry Features: In Unit
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee: 270
  • Association Fee Frequency: Annually
  • Master Association Fee Frequency: Not Required

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: None

Schools

  • Elementary School: Pepper Ridge Elementary
  • High School: Normal Community West High Schoo
  • Middle/Junior School: Evans Jr High

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 0.28
  • Lot Dimensions: 37X170X150X110
  • Rural (Y/N): N
  • Lot Size: Less Than .25 Acre
  • Special Assessments: N
  • Zero Lot Line: No

Rental Info

  • Board Number: 23

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 4919.62
  • Tax Year: 2025

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,492 $63,221 $18,093 $45,128
2024 $4,074 $55,632 $15,921 $39,711
2022 $4,074 $46,106 $13,194 $32,912
2021 $3,774 $42,207 $12,078 $30,129
2020 $3,708 $41,420 $11,853 $29,567
2019 $3,588 $41,420 $11,853 $29,567
2018 $3,584 $41,420 $11,853 $29,567
2017 $3,439 $41,420 $11,853 $29,567
2016 $3,429 $41,420 $11,853 $29,567
2015 $3,436 $41,494 $11,874 $29,620
2014 $3,398 $41,494 $11,874 $29,620
2013 -- $40,285 $11,528 $28,757
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/11/2026 05/11/26 Pending -- -- --
05/08/2026 05/08/26 For Sale $255,000 +82.1% $169 / Sq Ft
10/04/2013 10/04/13 Sold $140,000 -6.6% $136 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
09/05/2013 09/05/13 Pending -- -- --
07/10/2013 07/10/13 For Sale $149,900 -- $146 / Sq Ft
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $250,000 Ftc (Frontier Title Company)
Warranty Deed $180,000 Alliance Land Title
Warranty Deed -- None Available
Warranty Deed $140,000 Frontier Title Co
Warranty Deed $133,000 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $237,500 New Conventional
Previous Owner $144,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $40,000 Adjustable Rate Mortgage/ARM
Previous Owner $133,000 No Value Available
Source: Public Records

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: 12642209

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 21-17-106-012

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.