NOT LISTED FOR SALE

9 Weld Rd Phillips, ME 04966

Estimated Value: $179,000 - $192,000

3 Beds
1 Bath
992 Sq Ft
$189/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 26, 2015

Last sale price $100,000 $101 Per Sq Ft

Est. 87% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,190 / mo

61 Days on Market

About This Home

As of August 2015

Immaculate pine log home situated on 5 well maintained & landscaped acres. Various fruit trees on property as well as a bountiful raspberry patch. Recent new shingled roof, kitchen counter tops & a sun room addition. Heats very easily with newer HWBB furnace & wood stove in the basement. A must see!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Eric Kinney

Coldwell Banker Sandy River Realty Brokerage Phone: 207-778-6333 Listed on: 07/27/2015

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,925

Year Built

  • Built in 1977

Lot Details

  • 5 Acre Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 992 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Main Floor Bedroom
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Laundry

  • Dryer
  • Washer

Unfinished Basement

  • Walk-Out Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 26.4

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,925

Year Built

Built in 1977

Lot Details

5 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 5.0
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • MLS Status: Closed
  • Directions: Rte. 4 and Rte. 142 intersection in Phillips, turn onto Rt. 142, house 2nd house on the right.
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 992.0
  • Architectural Style: Chalet
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Efficiency: Storm Doors, Smart Electric Meter, Low E Windows, Insulated Foundation, Double Pane Windows
  • Year Built: 1977
  • Attribution Contact: 207-778-6333
  • Location Information:Leased Land: No
  • Location Information:HERS Certified: No
  • Contract Information:List PriceSqFt: 100.81
  • Property Information:Seasonal: No
  • Property Information:Lot Size Acres -: 5.0
  • Property Information:Total Baths: 1.0
  • Property Information:SqFt Finished Above Grade: 992.0
  • Property Information:Garage: Yes
  • Site:Level: Yes
  • Site:Open: Yes
  • Site:Well Landscaped: Yes
  • Water Info:Water Frontage2: No
  • Water Info:Water View2: No
  • Appliances Included:Dryer: Yes
  • Appliances Included:Electric Range: Yes
  • Appliances Included:Washer: Yes
  • Heat Fuel:Oil: Yes
  • Cooling:None3: Yes
  • Floors:Carpet: Yes
  • Floors:Vinyl: Yes
  • Electric:Circuit Breakers: Yes
  • Basement Entry:Walk-Out: Yes
  • Water Heater:Electric2: Yes
  • Vehicle Storage:Auto Door Opener: Yes
  • Vehicle Storage:Detached: Yes
  • Basement:Unfinished: Yes
  • Foundation Materials:Poured Concrete: Yes
  • Kitchen Amenities:Eat-in Kitchen: Yes
  • Living Room:Living Room: Yes
  • Gas:No Gas: Yes
  • Sunroom:Sunroom: Yes
  • Sewer:Private Sewer: Yes
  • Roof:Pitched: Yes
  • Recreational Water:Nearby: Yes
  • Recreational Water:RiverBrookStream: Yes
  • Heat Fuel:Wood2: Yes
  • Location:Rural: Yes
  • Water:Private2: Yes
  • Driveway:Gravel: Yes
  • Site:Wooded: Yes
  • View:TreesWoods: Yes
  • Property Information:Deed Restrictions: Unknown
  • Sewer:Septic Existing on Site: Yes
  • Water:Well Existing on Site: Yes
  • Property Information:Bank Owned REO: No
  • Kitchen Countertop:Formica: Yes
  • Equipment:Satellite Dish: Yes
  • Energy Efficiency:Ceiling Fans: Yes
  • Vehicle Storage:Storage Above: Yes
  • Kitchen Amenities:Cathedral Ceiling6: Yes
  • Living Room Amenities:Cathedral Ceiling5: Yes
  • View:Scenic: Yes
  • Energy Efficiency:Double Pane Windows: Yes
  • Energy Efficiency:Low E Windows: Yes
  • Equipment:Generator: Yes
  • Electric:Generator Hookup: Yes
  • Energy Efficiency:Smart Electric Meter: Yes
  • Energy Efficiency:Storm Doors: Yes
  • Construction:Log: Yes
  • Kitchen Amenities:Vaulted Ceiling12: Yes
  • Sunroom Amenities:Unheated: Yes
  • Other Structures:Shed: Yes
  • Other Structures:Out Building: Yes
  • Property Sub-Type Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
  • Advertising Remarks:Advertising Remarks: Immaculate pine log home situated on 5 well maintained & landscaped acres. Various fruit trees on property as well as a bountiful raspberry patch. Recent new shingled roof, kitchen counter tops & a sun room addition. Heats very easily with newer HWBB furnace & wood stove in the basement. A must see!
  • Property Information 2 Detached Houses on 1 Lot: No
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Washer, Refrigerator, Electric Range, Dryer
  • Has Basement: Walk-Out Access, Full, Unfinished
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Full Basement: Yes
  • Bedroom 2 Level: First
  • Bedroom 3 Level: Second
  • Kitchen Kitchen Level: First
  • Living Room Living Room Level: First
  • Bedroom 1:Bedroom 1 Level: First

Exterior Features

  • Lot Features: Level, Open Lot, Landscaped, Wooded, Rural
  • View: Scenic, Trees/Woods
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Other, Log, Wood Frame
  • Foundation Details: Concrete Perimeter
  • Other Structures: Outbuilding, Shed(s)
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck
  • Roof: Pitched, Shingle
  • Patio And Porch Features:Deck: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Parking Features: 1 - 4 Spaces, Gravel, Garage Door Opener, Detached, Storage

Utilities

  • Cooling: None
  • Cooling Y N: No
  • Heating: Stove, Hot Water, Forced Air, Baseboard
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Electric: Generator Hookup, Circuit Breakers
  • Sewer: Private Sewer, Septic Existing on Site
  • Utilities: Utilities On
  • Water Source: Private, Well

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No
  • Pets Allowed: No Restrictions

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 217800.0
  • Parcel #: 999999
  • Zoning: b

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1925.0
  • Tax Lot: 26.4
  • Tax Year: 2014

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 19, 2026
Sold by
Bixby Douglas
Bought by
Douglas F Bixby Ret and Bixby
Current Estimated Value
$187,330

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 27, 2015
Closed on
Aug 28, 2015
List Price
$129,900
Sold Price
$100,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$29,900
-23.02%

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.04%

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
08/26/2015 08/26/15 Sold $100,000 -23.0% $101 / Sq Ft
07/15/2015 07/15/15 Pending -- -- --
05/14/2015 05/14/15 For Sale $129,900 -- $131 / Sq Ft
Source: Maine Listings

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $2,288 $102,592 $22,400 $80,192
2023 $1,970 $102,592 $22,400 $80,192
2022 $1,980 $102,592 $22,400 $80,192
2021 $2,103 $102,592 $22,400 $80,192
2020 $299 $102,592 $22,400 $80,192
2019 $2,288 $102,592 $22,400 $80,192
2018 $296 $102,592 $22,400 $80,192
2017 $2,226 $102,592 $22,400 $80,192
2016 $2,195 $102,592 $22,400 $80,192
2015 $2,216 $102,592 $22,400 $80,192
2014 $2,134 $102,592 $22,400 $80,192
2013 $2,134 $102,592 $22,400 $80,192
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Maine Listings

MLS Number: 1216253

Maine Listings

APN: PHIS-000009R-000000-000026-000004

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.