9 Williston St Cranston, RI 02920
Meshanticut NeighborhoodEstimated payment $3,109/month
Highlights
- Spa
- Colonial Architecture
- Wood Flooring
- Cranston High School West Rated 9+
- Deck
- Hydromassage or Jetted Bathtub
About This Home
Major price adjustment! Exceptional value in the heart of Cranston! This spacious 4-bedroom, 2-bath home is packed with potential and ready for its next chapter. Offering over-sized living areas, an open and versatile floor plan, and a desirable first-floor bedroom, this home is perfect for multi-generational living, a private home office, or flexible guest accommodations with a front door separate entrance. The large unfinished basement presents endless possibilities for future expansion, additional living space, a gym, media room, or abundant storage. Outside, enjoy your own private backyard retreat featuring an above-ground pool and direct access to the bike path, ideal for relaxing, entertaining, and enjoying the warmer months. Tucked away on a quiet dead-end street within the sought-after Glen Hills school district, this home delivers the perfect blend of privacy, space, and convenience. Just minutes from shopping, restaurants, and major highways, the location makes everyday living and commuting effortless. Whether you're looking to customize your dream home or invest in a property with tremendous upside, this is a rare opportunity to build instant equity in one of Cranston's most desirable neighborhoods. Don't miss your chance to unlock the full potential of this hidden gem!
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $5,599
Year Built
- Built in 1922
Lot Details
- 7,405 Sq Ft Lot
Interior Spaces
- 2-Story Property
- Self Contained Fireplace Unit Or Insert
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 4 Bedrooms
- Cedar Closet
- 2 Full Bathrooms
- Hydromassage or Jetted Bathtub
- Bathtub with Shower
Partially Finished Basement
- Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
- Interior and Exterior Basement Entry
Parking
- 3 Parking Spaces
- Ductless Heating Or Cooling System
- Cooling System Mounted In Outer Wall Opening
- Heating System Uses Gas
- Baseboard Heating
- 150 Amp Service
- Gas Water Heater
Listing and Financial Details
- Legal Lot and Block 1352 / 3
- Assessor Parcel Number 9WILLISTONSTCRAN
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,599 | $403,400 | $111,700 | $291,700 |
| 2024 | $5,490 | $403,400 | $111,700 | $291,700 |
| 2023 | $5,220 | $276,200 | $73,600 | $202,600 |
| 2022 | $5,112 | $276,200 | $73,600 | $202,600 |
| 2021 | $4,972 | $276,200 | $73,600 | $202,600 |
| 2020 | $4,823 | $232,200 | $70,100 | $162,100 |
| 2019 | $4,823 | $232,200 | $70,100 | $162,100 |
| 2018 | $4,711 | $232,200 | $70,100 | $162,100 |
| 2017 | $4,872 | $212,400 | $63,100 | $149,300 |
| 2016 | $4,768 | $212,400 | $63,100 | $149,300 |
| 2015 | $4,768 | $212,400 | $63,100 | $149,300 |
| 2014 | $4,139 | $181,200 | $63,100 | $118,100 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04/30/2026 04/30/26 | For Sale | $495,000 | -- | $216 / Sq Ft |
Source: State-Wide MLS
MLS Number: 1411366
APN: CRAN-000017-000003-001352
- 2338 Cranston St
- 7 Oak Tree Ln
- 105 Coldbrook Dr
- 60 Coldbrook Dr
- 210 Summit Dr
- 203 Dean Ridge Ct
- 145 E Hill Dr
- 28 S Hill Dr
- 51 E Bel Air Rd
- 140 Lake View Rd
- 178 Highland St
- 110 Lake View Rd
- 132 Hoffman Ave Unit 202
- 15 Curtis St Unit 104
- 39 Greening Ln
- 135 Meshanticut Valley Pkwy
- 175 Hoffman Ave Unit 309
- 87 Lincoln Park Ave
- 15 Watkins Ave
- 29 Sweetbriar Dr
- 630 Oaklawn Ave
- 1 Dean St Unit 2
- 430 Meshanticut Valley Pkwy
- 91-111 Oaklawn Ave
- 41 Garden City Dr
- 65-75 Oaklawn Ave
- 65 Oaklawn Ave Unit 75-114
- 30 Oaklawn Ave
- 160 Plantation Dr
- 444 Meshanticut Valley Pkwy
- 18 Laurelhurst Rd
- 321 Budlong Rd Unit 2
- 9 Colwell St Unit 1
- 41 Fordson Ave
- 935 Reservoir Ave
- 825 Pontiac Ave
- 747 Pontiac Ave
- 100 Elena St
- 30 Hardy St Unit 1FL
- 8. Seymour Ave
Ask me questions while you tour the home.