$699,999
PENDING

9 Winding Brook Way Gorham, ME 04038

Estimated payment $4,410/month

Total Views 667
4 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,394 Sq Ft
$292 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • View of Trees or Woods
  • 3.11 Acre Lot
  • Deck
  • Great Falls Elementary School Rated A-
  • Colonial Architecture
  • Wood Flooring

About This Home

Serenely situated on a roomy 3+ acre lot in a quiet, welcoming neighborhood, this 4-bedroom, 3-bath home will have your heart. Inside, lofty ceilings, natural light, heat pumps, hardwood & tile floors, and a floorplan that flows await. The kitchen's granite countertops, stainless steel appliances, and spacious island with storage & seating will have you smiling while sauteing. Linger over lunch in the dining area, or enjoy al fresco meals on the deck. The seamlessly situated main floor lends easy access to time with your favorites, whether you're watching a movie in the living room or helping with homework in the den. The first-floor bathroom with laundry makes daily chores a breeze. Upstairs, the primary ensuite bedroom is a relaxing retreat, complete with a walk-in closet and a beautiful bathroom. Three additional second-floor bedrooms and a full bath mean there's space for everyone. Need room to store your stuff? The basement is ready to serve. Tranquility sets the tone outdoors, despite easy access to the outside world. Take your pick from the farmer's porch or back deck for soaking up the scenery through the seasons, with the sound of a babbling brook as your backdrop on summer nights. The front & back yards provide endless opportunities to run & play. The attached garage affords comfort & convenience. You'll want for nothing from this well-loved locale, with the center of Gorham less than 10 minutes away - home to favorites like Sebago Brewing Company, MK Kitchen & Otto's (plus Beal's for a sweet summer treat!) - as well as groceries, gas, and amenities galore. Standish & Windham's spoils are also within easy reach from this special spot. You'll thank your lucky stars for landing in this lovely home!

Listing Agent

Bridget King Jason Miller

King + Miller Real Estate Brokerage Email: info@kingmillerrealestate.com Listed on: 04/15/2026

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $7,619

Year Built

  • Built in 2007

Lot Details

  • 3.11 Acre Lot
  • Rural Setting
  • Property is zoned R-SZ

HOA Fees

  • $42 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Home Design

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Shingle Roof
  • Fiberglass Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 2,394 Sq Ft Home
  • Views of Woods

Flooring

  • Wood
  • Carpet
  • Tile

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • Primary bedroom located on second floor

• Brookside Estates Subdivision
  • The community has rules related to deed restrictions

Listing and Financial Details

  • Legal Lot and Block 206 / 10
  • Assessor Parcel Number GRHM-000086-000010-000206

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$7,619

Year Built

Built in 2007

Lot Details

3.11 Acres

HOA Fees

$42 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 3.11
  • MLS Status: Pending
  • Subdivision Name: Brookside Estates
  • Directions: From Gorham Village, Gray Rd. to roundabout, take 3rd exit onto ME/237/Newell St., left on Dunlap Rd., continue on to Plummer Rd. then a right onto Winding Brook Way. Home will be on the right. See sign.
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2394.0
  • Architectural Style: Colonial
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Year Built: 2007
  • Attribution Contact: info@kingmillerrealestate.com
  • Location Information:HERS Certified: No
  • Contract Information:List PriceSqFt: 292.4
  • Property Information:Seasonal: No
  • Water Info:Water View2: No
  • Dining Room:Dining Room: Dining Room
  • Living Room:Living Room: Living Room
  • Property Information:Deed Restrictions: Yes
  • Den:Den: Den
  • Property Information 2 Detached Houses on 1 Lot: No
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Accessibility Features: Elevator/Chair Lift
  • Has Basement: Doghouse, Interior Entry
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplace: No
  • Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Wood
  • Bedroom 2 Level: Second
  • Bedroom 3 Level: Second
  • Bedroom 4 Bedroom 4 Level: Second
  • Dining Room Dining Room Level: First
  • Kitchen Kitchen Level: First
  • Living Room Living Room Level: First
  • Primary Bedroom Primary Bedroom Level: Second

Exterior Features

  • View: Trees/Woods
  • Waterfront: No
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck, Porch
  • Roof: Fiberglass, Shingle

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0

Utilities

  • Cooling: None, Heat Pump
  • Cooling Y N: No
  • Heating: Baseboard, Forced Air, Hot Water, Zoned
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Sewer: Private Sewer, Septic Tank
  • Water Source: Private

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee: 500.0
  • Association Fee Frequency: Annually
  • Association: Yes

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Gorham Public Schools

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 135471.6
  • Parcel #: GRHM-000086-000010-000206
  • Zoning: R-SZ

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 7619.0
  • Tax Block: 10
  • Tax Lot: 206
  • Tax Year: 2025

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $7,619 $514,800 $118,300 $396,500
2024 $7,568 $514,800 $118,300 $396,500
2023 $7,079 $514,800 $118,300 $396,500
2022 $6,709 $522,100 $118,300 $403,800
2021 $6,121 $315,500 $96,600 $218,900
2020 $5,995 $315,500 $96,600 $218,900
2019 $5,979 $315,500 $96,600 $218,900
2018 $5,278 $315,500 $96,600 $218,900
2017 $5,395 $315,500 $96,600 $218,900
2016 $5,367 $315,700 $96,800 $218,900
2015 $5,146 $315,700 $96,800 $218,900
2014 $4,889 $281,000 $88,500 $192,500
2013 $4,861 $281,000 $88,500 $192,500
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/16/2026 04/16/26 Pending -- -- --
04/15/2026 04/15/26 For Sale $699,999 +16.7% $292 / Sq Ft
07/21/2022 07/21/22 Sold $600,000 +6.2% $251 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
06/26/2022 06/26/22 Pending -- -- --
06/24/2022 06/24/22 For Sale $565,000 -- $236 / Sq Ft
Source: Maine Listings

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $600,000 None Available
Warranty Deed $1,001 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $570,000 Purchase Money Mortgage
Previous Owner $239,300 Unknown
Previous Owner $240,000 Purchase Money Mortgage
Source: Public Records

Source: Maine Listings

MLS Number: 1657537

Maine Listings

APN: GRHM-000086-000010-000206

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.