90 Upper Briar Rd Kentfield, CA 94904
Estimated payment $15,188/month
Highlights
- Custom Home
- Updated Kitchen
- Wood Flooring
- Anthony G. Bacich Elementary School Rated A
- Secluded Lot
- No HOA
About This Home
Set within a desirable Kentfield location, this thoughtfully composed residence offers a Biophilic lifestyle with a balance of privacy, natural surroundings, and everyday functionality. Mature landscape creates a sense of separation while remaining close to local amenities and daily conveniences. The kitchen serves as the central gathering space, filled with natural light from skylight, windows, and patio door. It opens to areas designed for both connection and ease of living. Adjacent living spaces provide a more intimate, grounded setting well suited for relaxing, conversation, or media use, offering a calm retreat that compliments the home's light filled core. The layout supports a natural transition between indoor and outdoor environments, with inviting spaces to enjoy the surrounding greenery and peaceful environment. Positioned within the Kentfield School District, with access to Bacich Elementary and Kent Middle School, the latter recognized as a California Distinguished and Gold Ribbon School, countless local shops, dining, and a practical connection to San Francisco. Live here and be a part of one of Marin's most sought after communities.
Open House Schedule
-
Saturday, May 16, 20262:00 to 4:00 pm5/16/2026 2:00:00 PM +00:005/16/2026 4:00:00 PM +00:00Open House 2-4Add to Calendar
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Year Built
- Built in 1948
Lot Details
- 7,000 Sq Ft Lot
Interior Spaces
- 2-Story Property
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 4 Bedrooms
- 3 Full Bathrooms
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number 07514109
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $22,582 | $1,589,100 | $1,224,000 | $365,100 |
| 2024 | $7,912 | $373,507 | $166,477 | $207,030 |
| 2023 | $5,238 | $366,185 | $163,214 | $202,971 |
| 2022 | $5,231 | $358,987 | $160,006 | $198,981 |
| 2021 | $5,164 | $351,947 | $156,868 | $195,079 |
| 2020 | $4,651 | $348,340 | $155,260 | $193,080 |
| 2019 | $4,812 | $341,510 | $152,216 | $189,294 |
| 2018 | $4,778 | $334,815 | $149,232 | $185,583 |
| 2017 | $4,646 | $328,251 | $146,306 | $181,945 |
| 2016 | $4,518 | $321,815 | $143,438 | $178,377 |
| 2015 | $4,529 | $316,981 | $141,283 | $175,698 |
| 2014 | $4,300 | $310,773 | $138,516 | $172,257 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 03/19/2026 03/19/26 | For Sale | $2,495,000 | +71.5% | $1,136 / Sq Ft | |
| 05/23/2024 05/23/24 | Sold | $1,455,000 | -6.1% | $663 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 05/06/2024 05/06/24 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 04/24/2024 04/24/24 | For Sale | $1,550,000 | -- | $706 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grant Deed | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Grant Deed | $1,455,000 | Fidelity National Title Compan |
Source: Bay East Association of REALTORS®
MLS Number: 41127859
APN: 075-141-09
- 100 Black Log Rd
- 36 Evergreen Dr
- 33 Rancheria Rd
- 5 Escalle Ln
- 128 Ridgecrest Rd
- 26 College Ct
- 883 Magnolia Ave
- 70 Ridgecrest Rd
- 5 Hillside Ave
- 21 Hillside Ave
- 4 Ash Ave Unit 15
- 4 Ash Ave Unit 11
- 33 Acorn Way
- 39 Creek View Cir
- 50 Oak Rd
- 1131 S Eliseo Dr
- 51 Bayview Rd
- 56 Millard Rd
- 309 Kent Ave
- 334 Madrone Ave
- 14 Skylark Dr
- 965 Magnolia Ave
- 10 Idlewood Rd
- 204 Larkspur Plaza Dr Unit 1
- 49 Locust Ave
- 170 Upper Via Casitas
- 45 Laurel Grove Ave
- 61 Pixley Ave Unit 2
- 19 Pixley Ave
- 215 Bayview St
- 332 Bayview St Unit A: Loft Cottage
- 31 Baywood Ave
- 75 Marguerite Ave
- 115 Sunnyside Ave
- 1600-1606 3rd St
- 840 C St
- 195 Melville Ave
- 1 H St
- 815 B St
- 107 G St Unit 208
Ask me questions while you tour the home.