900 Florida Rd Durango, CO 81301
Estimated payment $23,704/month
Highlights
- 14.31 Acre Lot
- Mountain View
- Foothills
- Durango High School Rated A-
- Open Space
About This Lot
This unique parcel is the largest infill privately owned parcel within City limits of Durango. The opportunities are boundless in that there are various benches on the property that would allow different residential products to be developed. Located conveniently on Florida Road, just 9/10th of a mile from the intersection of 3rd Avenue and 15th Street, close to Riverview Elementary School, shopping, and services as well. The views the La Platas and north up the Animas Valley are exceptional and the way the property is situated it also allows for stunning views of Animas Mountain, Perins Peak & even Missionary Ridge. The site, with the different levels, can provide great view corridors for the residential product as well as creating privacy once developed. There is City property along much of the boundaries as well as easy access to trail systems. This parcel has been in the same family ownership for many decades and is now available for someone to create one of Durango’s finest developments.
Property Details
Property Type
- Land
Est. Annual Taxes
- $5,190
Lot Details
- 14.31 Acre Lot
- Open Space
- Sloped Lot
- Property is zoned Residential Multi Family
Property Views
- Mountain
- Valley
Schools
- Riverview K-5 Elementary School
- Miller 6-8 Middle School
- Durango 9-12 High School
Utilities
- Well
- Internet Available
- Phone Available
- Cable TV Available
Community Details
- Foothills
- Property is near a preserve or public land
Listing and Financial Details
- Security Deposit $100,000
- Assessor Parcel Number 566521200153
Map
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,992 | $95,270 | $66,450 | $28,820 |
| 2024 | $3,433 | $79,140 | $62,190 | $16,950 |
| 2023 | $3,433 | $82,620 | $64,920 | $17,700 |
| 2021 | $2,799 | $65,280 | $52,090 | $13,190 |
| 2020 | $2,423 | $65,340 | $52,090 | $13,250 |
| 2019 | $0 | $65,340 | $52,090 | $13,250 |
| 2018 | $2,318 | $65,850 | $52,460 | $13,390 |
| 2017 | $2,270 | $65,850 | $52,460 | $13,390 |
| 2016 | $2,110 | $66,910 | $53,640 | $13,270 |
| 2015 | -- | $66,910 | $53,640 | $13,270 |
| 2014 | $1,054 | $68,220 | $48,330 | $19,890 |
| 2013 | -- | $110 | $0 | $110 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 03/01/2025 03/01/25 | Price Changed | $4,300,000 | -4.4% | -- |
| 09/03/2024 09/03/24 | Price Changed | $4,500,000 | -4.3% | -- |
| 02/21/2024 02/21/24 | Price Changed | $4,700,000 | -7.8% | -- |
| 06/19/2023 06/19/23 | Price Changed | $5,100,000 | -4.7% | -- |
| 06/19/2023 06/19/23 | For Sale | $5,350,000 | 0.0% | -- |
| 04/28/2022 04/28/22 | Price Changed | $5,350,000 | +7.0% | -- |
| 03/08/2022 03/08/22 | Pending | -- | -- | -- |
| 05/21/2021 05/21/21 | For Sale | $4,999,000 | -- | -- |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Deed | -- | -- |
Source: Colorado Real Estate Network (CREN)
MLS Number: 782226
APN: R433937
- 65 Jameson Dr
- 1135 Florida Rd Unit 29
- 2713 Mesa Ave
- 2922 Holly Ave Unit 204
- 105 Tierra Vista Dr
- 1200 Florida Rd Unit 17
- 3112 E 7th Ave
- 97 Folsom Place
- 35 Valle Vista Way
- 1229 Galaxy Dr
- 216 Via Veneto
- 35 Sunshine Ct Unit 6
- 1339 Florida Rd
- 126 Linda Ct
- 31 La Plata Place
- 60 Silver Mountain Ln
- 311 Hillcrest Dr Unit 4
- 24 Sage Hill Ct
- 2855 Main Ave Unit A209
- 4678 County Road 240
- 840 Plymouth Dr Unit 206
- 78 Jameson Dr
- 1135 Florida Rd
- 2713 Mesa Ave
- 1200 Florida Rd Unit 32
- 1203 Florida Rd Unit 8
- 1261 Galaxy Dr Unit B
- 106 Pinnacle Place Unit 106 Pinnacle Place
- 1100 Goeglein Gulch Rd Unit Silver Peaks #149
- 410 Jenkins Ranch Rd
- 3033 W 4th Ave
- 1000 Goeglein Gulch
- 3129 W 4th Ave Unit 1 bedroom apartment
- 2340 Forest Ave
- 2011 Eastlawn Ave
- 147 Sunrise Ln
- 1851 Florida Rd
- 1208 Avenida Del Sol
- 510 E 8th St
- 801 Camino Del Rio
Ask me questions while you tour the home.