NOT LISTED FOR SALE

9000 Deer Shadow Pass Austin, TX 78733

Westlake Neighborhood

Estimated Value: $1,795,724 - $2,462,000

5 Beds
4.5 Baths
3,932 Sq Ft
$515/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 3, 2014

Current estimated payment $12,590 / mo

1 Day on Market

Highlights

  • View of Trees or Woods
  • Family Room with Fireplace
  • Wood Flooring
  • Barton Creek Elementary School Rated A+
  • Wooded Lot
  • High Ceiling

About This Home

As of April 2014

Are you looking for a beautiful home that offers privacy,spectacular views with abundant natural light, is close to shopping, and in the highly acclaimed Eanes school district? Then this is the home for you! Located on a private cul-de-sac, surrounded by mature live oak trees, situated on over 2 acres with exceptional Hill Country views. Immediately upon entering,you will notice the stunning wall of windows,fabulous curving staircase and open floor plan perfect for entertaining. Ray Tonjes Custom Home!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Steve Adams

Compass RE Texas, LLC License #0520742 Listed on: 03/02/2014

Compass RE Texas, LLC

Last Buyer's Agent

Patricia Vincent

Coldwell Banker Realty License #0438670

Coldwell Banker Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1996

Lot Details

  • Cul-De-Sac
  • Lot Has A Rolling Slope
  • Wooded Lot
  • Garden
  • Back Yard

HOA Fees

  • $8 Monthly HOA Fees

Interior Spaces

  • 3,932 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms | 2 Main Level Bedrooms

Community Details

  • Association fees include common area maintenance
  • Built by Ray Tonjes

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 01213601030000
  • 2% Total Tax Rate

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1996

Lot Details

2.13 Acres

HOA Fees

$8 per month

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: House
  • Unit Style: 1st Floor Entry
  • Access Instructions: Key In Lockbox
  • E T J: Yes
  • Exclusions: Homestead
  • G A Description: Connected, Room With Private Bath
  • Guest Accommodations: Yes
  • Restrictions: Yes
  • Total Sq Ft: 3932
  • Steps: Back Steps, Exterior Steps, Interior Steps
  • Stories: 2
  • Year Built Exception: Resale
  • Restrictions Type: Covenant, Deed Restrictions
  • Year Built: 1996
  • Ratio Close Price By List Price: 1.00904
  • Ratio Close Price By Original Li: 1.00904
  • Ratio Close Price By Sq Ft: 255.60
  • Ratio Current Price By Lot Size: 471830.99
  • Ratio Current Price By Sq Ft: 255.60
  • Ratio List Price By Sq Ft: 253.31
  • Special Features: None
  • Year Built: 1996

Interior Features

  • Disability Features: No
  • Faces: West
  • Master Description: Double Vanity, Jetted Tub, Separate Shower, Walk-In Closet
  • Kitchen: Breakfast Area, Breakfast Bar, Center Island, Granite/Marble Counters, Open To Family Room
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 2
  • Interior Amenities: Built-In Book Cases, Built-In Entertainment Center, Built-In Safe, Ceiling-High, Crown Molding, Indoor Utilities, Lighting Recessed, Security System - Owned, Smoke Detector, Walk-In Closet, Window Treatments
  • Laundry Location: Hall, Main Level
  • Dining Description: Breakfast Area, Formal Dining Room
  • View: Hill Country, Woods
  • Laundry Facilities: Hall, Main Level
  • Sprinkler System: Yes
  • Flooring: Carpet, Tile - Hard, Wood
  • Full Bathrooms: 4
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 5
  • Total Bedrooms: 5
  • Fireplace Features: Family Room, Formal Living, Gas Log Fireplace
  • Kitchen Appliances: Built-In Oven(s), Cook Top Gas, Disposal, Dishwasher, Downdraft, Exhaust Fan Vented, Water Heater Gas, Microwave Oven, Self Cleaning Oven, Trash Compactor
  • Master Main: Yes
  • Num Dining: 2
  • Fireplaces: 2
  • Num Guest Beds: 1
  • Guest Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Guest Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Num Living: 3
  • Num Other Level Beds: 3
  • Region: Austin - West/Westlake
  • Refrigerator: No

Exterior Features

  • Fence: Invisible, Mesh
  • Pool on Property: Yes
  • Trees: Large (Over 40 Ft), Medium (20 Ft - 40 Ft)
  • Waterfront: No
  • Exterior Features: Gutters Full, Patio-Covered, Private Backyard, Private Garden
  • Roof: Concrete
  • Construction: All Sides Masonry, Stucco
  • Horses Allowed On Property: No
  • Builder Name: Ray Tonjes
  • Water Access: No
  • Foundation: Slab
  • Pool Descron Prop: In-Ground Pool, Waterfall
  • Spa Hot Tub: No

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Description: Attached
  • Total Covered Spaces: 2
  • Parking Features: Attached

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Sewer: Septic On Property
  • Utilities: Electricity On Property, Propane Available
  • Heating: Central Heat
  • Water Source: Private Water Co

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Gated Community: No
  • HOA: Yes
  • HOA Fee Includes: Common Area Maintenance
  • Association Fee Frequency: Annually
  • Association Fee: 100
  • Hoa Name: Crystal Mountain
  • H O A Requirement: Mandatory
  • HOA Transfer Fee: 100

Schools

  • School District: Eanes ISD
  • Elementary A: Barton Creek
  • Intermediary: Yes
  • Middle Intermediate School: West Ridge
  • High School: Westlake

Lot Info

  • Fire Prevention: Automatic, In-Ground, Zoned
  • Lot Features: Cul-De-Sac, Rolling, Sloped, Wooded
  • Lot Size Area: 2.130
  • Lot Size: 2.13
  • Parcel Number: 01213601030000
  • M A P S C O Page: 552

Tax Info

  • Actual Tax: 15124.00
  • Tax Filled Sqft Total: 3932
  • Tax Rate: 1.93610000000000
  • Tax Amount: 16360.00
  • Tax Year: 2013

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 10, 2022
Sold by
Sherrie Parker
Bought by
Thomas Christopher N and Thomas Sherrie Parker
Current Estimated Value
$2,025,681

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$1,335,000
Outstanding Balance
$1,229,728
Interest Rate
2.75%
Mortgage Type
Credit Line Revolving
Estimated Equity
$795,953

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 2, 2014
Closed on
Apr 3, 2014
Sold by
Gennarelli Phillip P and Gennarelli Rae Lynne
List Price
$996,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.96%
Original Mortgage
$954,750
Interest Rate
4.43%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 9, 2012
Closed on
Jul 17, 2012
Sold by
Race David M and Race Kera G
Bought by
Gennarelli Phillip P and Gennarelli Rae Lynne
Seller's Agent
Jana Birdwell
Compass RE Texas, LLC
Buyer's Agent
Tana Hunt
Team Price Real Estate
List Price
$869,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
10.67%
Original Mortgage
$715,000
Interest Rate
3.79%
Mortgage Type
Seller Take Back

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 11, 1998
Sold by
Hartunian Albert H and Hartunian Patricia E
Bought by
Race David M and Race Kera G

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$420,000
Interest Rate
6.87%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Thomas Christopher N -- None Listed On Document
Parker Sherrie -- None Available
Gennarelli Phillip P -- Itc
Race David M -- Alamo Title Company
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Thomas Christopher N $1,335,000
Previous Owner Parker Sherrie $954,750
Previous Owner Gennarelli Phillip P $715,000
Previous Owner Race David M $420,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/03/2014 04/03/14 Sold -- -- --
03/03/2014 03/03/14 Pending -- -- --
03/02/2014 03/02/14 For Sale $996,000 +14.6% $253 / Sq Ft
07/19/2012 07/19/12 Sold -- -- -- View Prior Sale
06/23/2012 06/23/12 Pending -- -- --
05/09/2012 05/09/12 For Sale $869,000 -- $224 / Sq Ft
Source: Unlock MLS (Austin Board of REALTORS®)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $21,212 $1,685,882 -- --
2023 $17,396 $1,393,291 $0 $0
2022 $19,272 $1,266,628 $0 $0
2021 $18,769 $1,151,480 $480,000 $720,600
2020 $17,847 $1,046,800 $480,000 $566,800
2018 $19,066 $1,073,330 $270,000 $803,330
2017 $17,891 $990,155 $270,000 $811,260
2016 $16,264 $900,141 $270,000 $630,141
2015 $15,767 $935,119 $297,000 $638,119
2014 $15,767 $896,670 $297,000 $599,670

Map

Source: Unlock MLS (Austin Board of REALTORS®)

MLS Number: 4716950

Unlock MLS (Austin Board of REALTORS®)

APN: 521489

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.