$224,936

Estimated payment $1,401/month

3 Beds
3 Baths
2,044 Sq Ft
$110 Price per Sq Ft

About This Home

Plenty of potential in this charming single-family home featuring over 1,700 finished square feet with exceptional value and strong investment potential. Conveniently located near Carilion Clinic medical facilities and downtown Roanoke, this property offers both convenience and accessibility. Fully renovated in 2021, the home boasts brand new appliances, beautiful views, and timeless character throughout. Offering 4 bedrooms and 3 full baths, this move-in ready home blends charm, history, and modern updates into one inviting package.

Listing Agent

David Bell

MOUNTAIN VIEW REAL ESTATE LLC License #0225257028 Listed on: 05/14/2026

Co-Listing Agent

Jason Boothe

MOUNTAIN VIEW REAL ESTATE LLC License #0225240064

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,410

Year Built

  • Built in 1900

Lot Details

  • 3,920 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Sloped Down

Home Design

  • American Four Square Architecture
  • Brick Exterior Construction

Interior Spaces

  • 2,044 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms | 1 Main Level Bedroom
  • 3 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Legal Lot and Block 8 / 31

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,410

Year Built

Built in 1900

Lot Details

3,920 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Interior Features: Breakfast Area, Ceiling Fan(s), Storage
  • Heating System: Heat Pump Electric
  • Type: Residential
  • Property Subtype 1: Single Family Residence
  • Has Basement: Partial
  • Major Appliances: Dishwasher, Microwave Oven (Built In), Range Electric, Refrigerator
  • Cooling System: Heat Pump Electric
  • Views: City, Mountain(s), Sunrise
  • AddlCoveredPrkng: Not Applicable
  • BedroomsBREntryLevel: 1
  • CondoAssocYN: No
  • EntryAboveGrdFin Sq Ft: 1168.00
  • ExteriorDoors: Insulated, Wood
  • Internet Access: Cable
  • LaundryLaundryEntryLevel: 1
  • Major Area: 01 - City of Roanoke
  • MasterBedroomsMasterBRUpperLvl: 2
  • Hoa2 Or Poa: No
  • PrimCoveredPrking: N/A
  • Residential Type: Detached
  • Style Of House: 2 Story, Foursquare
  • Total Above Grd Fin S Q F T: 2044
  • TotalBdrm: 3
  • TotalBths: 3.00
  • TotalFBaths: 3
  • Total Finished Sq Ft: 2044.00
  • UpperAboveGrdFin Sq Ft: 876.00
  • Water Class: N/A
  • Water Htr Energy: Electric
  • YardSign: Yes
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 2

• Lot Description: Down Slope, Views
  • Property Group Id: 19990816212109142258000000
  • Total Acreage: 0.09
  • Lot: 8

Building Info

  • Year Built: 1900

Tax Info

  • Taxes (6 mo): 2410.00

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2026 $2,410 $197,500 $18,900 $178,600
2025 $2,571 $197,500 $18,900 $178,600
2024 $2,571 $192,100 $13,500 $178,600
2023 $2,501 $159,900 $10,800 $149,100
2022 $1,773 $75,000 $8,300 $66,700
2021 $209 $17,100 $7,300 $9,800
2020 $331 $16,600 $6,800 $9,800
2019 $331 $16,600 $6,800 $9,800
2018 $387 $21,200 $6,800 $14,400
2017 $586 $45,400 $6,400 $39,000
2016 $586 $45,400 $6,400 $39,000
2015 $564 $45,400 $6,400 $39,000
2014 $564 $45,400 $6,400 $39,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/14/2026 05/14/26 For Sale $224,936 +1699.5% $110 / Sq Ft
02/15/2017 02/15/17 Sold $12,500 -16.7% $7 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
02/09/2017 02/09/17 Pending -- -- --
01/27/2017 01/27/17 For Sale $15,000 -- $9 / Sq Ft
Source: Roanoke Valley Association of REALTORS®

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Deed $80,000 Accommodation
Deed $12,500 First Choice Title
Deed $2,500 First Choice Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $89,000 Credit Line Revolving
Source: Public Records

Source: Roanoke Valley Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 927561

Roanoke Valley Association of REALTORS®

APN: 402-1201

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.