$315,000
SOLD APR 16, 2026
2 Beds
2 Baths
1,038 Sq Ft
2,074 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 16, 2026

$303 Per Sq Ft

1% Below List Price

5 on Market

About This Home

As of April 2026

EXTRA PRIVATE END UNIT THOUGHTFULLY UPDATED BACKING TO THE FENCED GRASS COMMON AREA WITH ACCESS FROM YOUR BACKYARD/ RECENT INSIDE REMODEL TO INCLUDE DUAL PANE WINDOWS & DOORS, LAMINATE FLOORING, KITCHEN & BATHS ALL UPDATED, COZY BEEHIVE FIREPLACE/ FANS THRU-OUT/ SOLAR TUBES/ RECENT ROOF & A/C WITH WARRANTIES/ FULL LENGTH COVERED PATIO WITH SOUTH EXPOSURE/ INVITING BACKYARD FOR ENTERTAINING WITH A B/I BBQ GRILL/ REFRESHING FENCED COMMUNITY POOL WITH CABANA/ ATTACHED 2C CARPORT/ EXCELLENT NORTH CENTRAL LOCATION WITH NORTH MOUNTAIN AND THE POINTE RESORT AS NEIGHBORS

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Brian Carola

Valley Homes and Land, Inc License #BR020109000 Listed on: 03/16/2026

Last Buyer's Agent

Dede Donofrio

RETSY License #SA575532000

RETSY

Townhouse Details

Home Type

  • Townhome

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,482

Year Built

  • Built in 1978

Lot Details

  • 2,074 Sq Ft Lot
  • End Unit
  • 1 Common Wall
  • Desert faces the front and back of the property
  • Grass Covered Lot

HOA Fees

  • $191 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Attached Carport Spaces

Home Design

  • Roof Updated in 2022
  • Permanent Foundation
  • Slab Foundation
  • Built-Up Roof
  • Block Exterior
  • Stucco

Interior Spaces

  • 1,038 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Flooring

  • Floors Updated in 2024
  • Laminate Flooring

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • Walk-In Closet
  • Bathroom Updated in 2024
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Utilities

  • Cooling System Updated in 2024

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 41
  • Assessor Parcel Number 159-41-207-A

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include maintenance exterior, insurance, front yard maint, ground maintenance
  • Pds Association, Phone Number (623) 877-1396
  • Built by GOSNELL
  • Villa Sierra Madre 2 Subdivision

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,482

Year Built

Built in 1978

Lot Details

2,074 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$191 per month

Listing Details

  • Cross Street: 7TH ST & PEORIA
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Recreation Center Fee: N
  • Total Monthly Fee Equivalent: 191.0
  • Updated Partial or Full Bathrooms: Full
  • Bathrooms Year Updated: 2024
  • Updated Floors: Full
  • Items Updated Floor Yr Updated: 2024
  • Updated Heating or Cooling Units: Full
  • Items Updated Ht Cool Yr Updated: 2024
  • Updated Roof: Full
  • Items Updated Roof Yr Updated: 2022
  • Separate Den Office Sep Den Office: N
  • Year Built: 1978
  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Property Sub Type: Townhouse
  • Horses: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.05
  • Road Surface Type: Asphalt
  • Subdivision Name: VILLA SIERRA MADRE 2
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Tax Parcel Letter: A
  • General Property Description:PriceSqFt: 303.47
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Laminate
  • Basement YN: No
  • Spa Features: None
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Electric Oven, Electric Range, Washer, Dryer
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Fireplace Features: Living Room, Wood Burning
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Interior Amenities: Full Bth Master Bdrm, High Speed Internet, No Interior Steps
  • Living Area: 1038.0
  • Stories: 1
  • Window Features: Dual Pane, Skylight(s)

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Block
  • Lot Features: Corner Lot, North/South Exposure, Borders Common Area, Desert Front, Desert Back, Grass Front
  • Pool Private: No
  • View: Mountain(s)
  • Disclosures: Seller Discl Avail, Agency Discl Req
  • Common Walls: All on One Level, 1 Common Wall, End Unit
  • Construction Type: Block, Stucco
  • Foundation Details: Permanent, Slab
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio, Covered Patio(s)
  • Roof: Built-Up

Garage/Parking

  • Total Covered Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Attached Carport
  • Attached Garage: No
  • Carport Spaces: 2.0

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Near Bus Stop, Biking/Walking Path
  • Association Fee: 191.0
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Association Name: TAPATIO COVE HOA
  • Phone: 623-298-5977
  • Association: Yes

Association/Amenities

  • Association Fees:HOA DisclosureAddendum Affirmation: Yes
  • Association Fees:HOA Transfer Fee2: 500.0
  • Association Fees:Special Assessment HOA: No
  • Association Fees:PAD Fee YN2: N
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee _percent_: $
  • Association Fees:Prepaid Association Fees HOA: 382.0
  • Association Fees:Disclosure Fees HOA: 400.0
  • Association Fees:HOA Management Company: PDS
  • Association Fees:HOA Management Phone: 623-877-1396

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Maintenance Exterior, Insurance, Front Yard Maint, Maintenance Grounds

Schools

  • Elementary School: Sunnyslope Elementary School
  • High School: Sunnyslope High School
  • Junior High Dist: Glendale Union High School District
  • Middle Or Junior School: Sunnyslope Elementary School

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 2074.0
  • Parcel #: 159-41-207-A

Building Info

  • Builder Name: GOSNELL

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1482.0
  • Tax Book Number: 159.0
  • Tax Lot: 41
  • Tax Map Number: 41.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 16, 2026
Closed on
Mar 31, 2026
List Price
$319,000
Sold Price
$315,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$4,000
-1.25%
Views
18

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
10.45%

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 13, 2015
Closed on
Mar 31, 2015
List Price
$139,900
Sold Price
$129,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$10,900
-7.79%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.48%
Original Mortgage
$96,750
Interest Rate
3.73%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 8, 2005
Sold by
Crimaldi Lisa
Bought by
Roby Carrie and Roby Carrie A

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$124,800
Interest Rate
6%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 19, 2000
Sold by
Hoffman Carolyn
Bought by
Crimaldi Lisa

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$92,150
Interest Rate
8.55%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $315,000 Empire Title Agency
Warranty Deed $129,000 Clear Title Agency
Warranty Deed $156,000 Stewart Title & Trust Of Pho
Warranty Deed $95,000 Security Title Agency
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $96,750 New Conventional
Previous Owner $124,800 New Conventional
Previous Owner $92,150 New Conventional
Closed $23,400 No Value Available
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/16/2026 04/16/26 Sold $315,000 -1.3% $303 / Sq Ft
03/21/2026 03/21/26 Pending -- -- --
03/16/2026 03/16/26 For Sale $319,000 +147.3% $307 / Sq Ft
05/01/2015 05/01/15 Sold $129,000 -4.4% $124 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
03/30/2015 03/30/15 Pending -- -- --
03/19/2015 03/19/15 Price Changed $134,900 -3.6% $130 / Sq Ft
02/13/2015 02/13/15 For Sale $139,900 0.0% $135 / Sq Ft
05/01/2013 05/01/13 Rented $925 -7.5% --
04/10/2013 04/10/13 Under Contract -- -- --
04/02/2013 04/02/13 For Rent $1,000 -- --
Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,482 $11,665 -- --
2024 $1,401 $11,109 -- --
2023 $1,401 $23,070 $4,610 $18,460
2022 $1,355 $17,620 $3,520 $14,100
2021 $1,373 $17,060 $3,410 $13,650
2020 $1,338 $15,460 $3,090 $12,370
2019 $1,314 $13,900 $2,780 $11,120
2018 $1,279 $11,800 $2,360 $9,440
2017 $1,273 $10,680 $2,130 $8,550
2016 $1,250 $10,650 $2,130 $8,520
2015 $1,157 $8,360 $1,670 $6,690

Map

Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

MLS Number: 6999490

Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

APN: 159-41-207A

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.