901 S Texas St Deridder, LA 70634
Estimated Value: $218,000 - $313,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
2,700
Sq Ft
$98/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 901 S Texas St, Deridder, LA 70634 and is currently estimated at $264,850, approximately $98 per square foot. 901 S Texas St is a home located in Beauregard Parish with nearby schools including K.R. Hanchey Elementary School, Pine Wood Elementary School, and DeRidder Junior High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 12, 2022
Sold by
Smith Josephus Don and Smith Amie Renee
Bought by
Brown Carley Marie and Brown Thomas
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 28, 2020
Sold by
Smith David Leslie and Smith Kasie Layne
Bought by
Smith Josephus Don
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$233,558
Interest Rate
3.6%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 22, 2015
Sold by
Hauser Joanna Payne
Bought by
Smith Josephus Don and Smith Amie Renee
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$136,482
Interest Rate
4.06%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Brown Carley Marie | $219,000 | -- | |
| Smith Josephus Don | $50,000 | None Available | |
| Smith Josephus Don | $139,000 | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Smith Josephus Don | $233,558 | |
| Previous Owner | Smith Josephus Don | $136,482 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,037 | $19,710 | $1,200 | $18,510 |
| 2024 | $2,023 | $19,710 | $1,200 | $18,510 |
| 2023 | $2,070 | $19,710 | $1,200 | $18,510 |
| 2022 | $1,343 | $12,788 | $1,200 | $11,588 |
| 2021 | $1,343 | $12,788 | $1,200 | $11,588 |
| 2020 | $1,342 | $12,788 | $1,200 | $11,588 |
| 2019 | $1,345 | $12,788 | $1,200 | $11,588 |
| 2018 | $1,345 | $12,788 | $1,200 | $11,588 |
| 2017 | $1,345 | $12,788 | $1,200 | $11,588 |
| 2016 | $1,345 | $12,788 | $1,200 | $11,588 |
| 2015 | $179 | $8,500 | $1,200 | $7,300 |
| 2014 | $179 | $8,500 | $1,200 | $7,300 |
Source: Public Records
Map