NOT LISTED FOR SALE

902 1st St SE Mason City, IA 50401

Estimated Value: $92,000 - $114,000

2 Beds
1 Bath
1,560 Sq Ft
$65/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 28, 2025

Last sale price $100,250 $64 Per Sq Ft

Est. 1% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $614 / mo

1 Day on Market

Highlights

  • Wood Flooring
  • 1 Car Detached Garage
  • Water Softener is Owned
  • Formal Dining Room
  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • Ceiling Fan

About This Home

As of August 2025

Your REFRESHING start with HOME ownership begins HERE... You'll fall in LOVE with this charming home that's definitely a pleasant reminder of something out of your FAVORITE storybook..Offering newer furnace and brand new central air, circuit breaker wiring, updated kitchen and bath, welcoming front porch where you'll linger the longest, all appliances included, an abundance of perennial flowers, and much, much more. SEEING is BELIEVING...This home is priced RIGHT, located where you've been SEARCHING, and indeed READY to move into... so don't wait another moment to place the CALL!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Joe Chodur

HOLTZ REALTY Listed on: 07/27/2025

Last Buyer's Agent

Jane Fischer

JANE FISCHER & ASSOCIATES LLC License #B33049

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $892

Year Built

  • Built in 1920

Lot Details

  • Property is zoned Z2 - Sub-Urban District

Home Design

  • Block Foundation
  • Frame Construction
  • Wood Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,560 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Ceiling Fan
  • Double Hung Windows
  • Formal Dining Room
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 1 Bathroom
  • Shower Only

Parking

  • 1 Car Detached Garage
  • Gravel Driveway

Utilities

  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • Heating System Uses Gas
  • Water Softener is Owned

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 071027800500

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$892

Year Built

Built in 1920

Lot Details

6,795 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Class: RESIDENTIAL
  • Type: SF WITHIN MASON
  • Style: 2 Story
  • Office Web Site: www.niowarealty.net
  • Other Features: Ceiling Fans, Natural Wood, Open Staircase, Smoke Alarms
  • Year Built: 1920
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Vinyl, Wood
  • Windows: Double Hung
  • Bedrooms: 2
  • Bedroom 1: On Level: Upper, Dimensions: 15 x 11, You'll sleep better
  • Bedroom 2: Dimensions: 10 x 9, For you favorite guests
  • Bathroom Amenities: Shower
  • Bathrooms: 1
  • Basement: Full
  • Dining Room: Formal Dining
  • Dining Room: Dimensions: 12 x 9, For memorable mealtimes
  • Family Room: Lower
  • Living Room: Dimensions: 16 x 12, Hardwood Floors
  • Utility Room Type: Lower
  • Kitchen: Dimensions: 10 x 9, Where better meals a made
  • Kitchen Appliances: Gas Range, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer / Dryer, Water Softener-Owned
  • Main Level Finished Sq Ft: 520
  • Upper Level Finished Sq Ft: 520
  • Total Unfinished/Finished Sq Ft: 1560

Exterior Features

  • Construction: Frame, Wood Siding
  • Foundation: Block
  • Insulation: Attic

Garage/Parking

  • Driveway: Gravel
  • Garage Type: Detached
  • Garage Capacity: 1
  • Garage: Detached

Utilities

  • Air Conditioner: Central
  • Flood Insurance: Not Required
  • Heat: Forced Air, Gas
  • Average Utilities: $139.00

Association/Amenities

  • Outdoor Amenities: Sidewalks

Lot Info

  • Total Assessed Value: 86,200.00
  • Estimated Lot Sq Ft: .16 Acre
  • Parcel Number: 071027800500
  • Zoning: Z2 - Sub-Urban District

Tax Info

  • Year: 2025
  • Taxes: 892.00

MLS Schools

  • School District: Mason City

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 27, 2025
Closed on
Aug 28, 2025
List Price
$89,500
Sold Price
$100,250
Premium/Discount to List
$10,750
12.01%
Views
85
Current Estimated Value
$101,274

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$1,024
Avg. Annual Appreciation
1.46%
Original Mortgage
$90,225
Outstanding Balance
$90,225
Interest Rate
6.75%
Mortgage Type
Balloon
Estimated Equity
$11,049

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 14, 2020
Closed on
Dec 24, 2020
List Price
$69,900
Sold Price
$60,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$9,900
-14.16%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
11.59%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Molander Kristen M $100,500 None Listed On Document
Perreault Kenneth G $60,000 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Molander Kristen M $90,225
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
08/28/2025 08/28/25 Sold $100,250 +12.0% $64 / Sq Ft
07/27/2025 07/27/25 For Sale $89,500 +49.2% $57 / Sq Ft
12/24/2020 12/24/20 Sold $60,000 -5.5% $38 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
09/17/2020 09/17/20 Price Changed $63,500 -3.1% $41 / Sq Ft
07/02/2020 07/02/20 Price Changed $65,500 -6.3% $42 / Sq Ft
05/14/2020 05/14/20 For Sale $69,900 -- $45 / Sq Ft
Source: Mason City Multiple Listing Service

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $892 $86,200 $21,230 $64,970
2024 $892 $79,670 $21,230 $58,440
2023 $1,052 $79,670 $21,230 $58,440
2022 $1,072 $62,050 $16,330 $45,720
2021 $1,276 $61,010 $16,330 $44,680
2020 $1,462 $67,430 $16,330 $51,100
2019 $1,152 $0 $0 $0
2018 $998 $0 $0 $0
2017 $1,026 $0 $0 $0
2016 $998 $0 $0 $0
2015 $998 $0 $0 $0
2014 $1,056 $0 $0 $0
2013 $1,012 $0 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Mason City Multiple Listing Service

MLS Number: 250531

Mason City Multiple Listing Service

APN: 07-10-278-00-500

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.