902 2nd Ave S Saint James, MN 56081
Estimated payment $1,617/month
Highlights
- Deck
- 2 Car Attached Garage
- Laundry Room
- Corner Lot
- Patio
- Bathroom on Main Level
About This Home
Stucco two story home with brick accents located on a corner lot. Front entrance leads into foyer which has beautiful woodwork, hardwood floors, pocket doors, built-in Grandfather clock, home office with built-in shelving, and half bath. The kitchen has oak cabinets and eat-in area with patio doors to deck and backyard. There is a formal dining room with gas fireplace, Colonnades leading to the living room, and French glass doors to the sunroom that is encompassed by windows. The second floor has four bedrooms including primary which has gas fireplace. There is a full bath with tub and separate step-in shower. The third floor has its own electric heat and is completely finished with living area, has a fifth bedroom, with potential for a sixth bedroom. The full basement has lots storage, mechanical area, forced air Amana furnace with central air, Culligan softener, 50 gallon gas water heater, 150 amp CB main panel and two additional 100 amp CB panels to accommodate the supplemental EBB heat throughout the house, laundry room, and entrance to the attached garage. The yard is landscaped and has poured, stamped, concrete, retaining wall, private deck, cement patio, firepit, and storage shed. Homes like this rarely come on the market for sale! Property is contingent upon a home sale, and Seller is entertaining backup offers, schedule your showing today!
Listing Agent
MAYBERRY REALTY Brokerage Phone: 507-375-3171 License #20375021 Listed on: 03/18/2026
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $1,483
Year Built
- Built in 1910
Lot Details
- 11,326 Sq Ft Lot
- Lot Dimensions are 75' x 150'
Interior Spaces
- 2,837 Sq Ft Home
- 2-Story Property
- Gas Fireplace
- Unfinished Basement
- Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
- Laundry Room
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 5 Bedrooms
- Bathroom on Main Level
Parking
- 2 Car Attached Garage
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number 20.100.2290
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,932 | $185,700 | $19,800 | $165,900 |
| 2024 | $1,518 | $172,100 | $18,900 | $153,200 |
| 2023 | $1,690 | $132,700 | $18,900 | $113,800 |
| 2022 | $1,762 | $127,700 | $15,800 | $111,900 |
| 2021 | $1,706 | $89,300 | $11,400 | $77,900 |
| 2020 | $1,222 | $89,200 | $11,400 | $77,800 |
| 2019 | $1,268 | $89,200 | $11,400 | $77,800 |
| 2018 | $970 | $90,400 | $11,400 | $79,000 |
| 2016 | $834 | $70,200 | $11,400 | $58,800 |
| 2014 | -- | $86,500 | $11,400 | $75,100 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 03/18/2026 03/18/26 | For Sale | $279,900 | 0.0% | $99 / Sq Ft |
| 03/18/2026 03/18/26 | Off Market | $279,900 | -- | -- |
| 03/17/2025 03/17/25 | For Sale | $279,900 | -- | $99 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Deed | $259,500 | -- |
Source: REALTOR® Association of Southern Minnesota
MLS Number: 7036918
APN: 20.100.2290
- 0 Highway 4
- 1014 8th Ave N
- 900 8th Ave N
- 818 Park Ave N
- 920 Armstrong Blvd S
- 1023 8th St S
- 1305 9th Ave N
- 916 5th St S
- 718 6th St N Unit 718 N Sixth Street
- 718 6th St N
- 1025 7th St S
- 1023 Armstrong Blvd S
- 916 Armstrong Blvd N
- 918 6th St N
- 1023 8th St N
- 910 5th St N
- 1101 Armstrong Blvd N
- 311 1st St N
- 1134 9th St N
- 1010 5th St N Unit 1010 Fifth Street N
- 1212 Heckman Ct
- 23 Benzel Ave NW
- 121 Main St E
- 508 Dugan St N
- 301 W Bert St Unit 13
- 301 12th Ave SE
- 327 Fox Lake Ave
- 114 E 8th St Unit 3
- 901 N Highland Ave
- 100 Meadow Bloom Ln
- 910 Hengen St Unit 402
- 900 Hengen St Unit 202
- 603 Albion Ave Unit 1
- 650 Summit Dr Unit 6
- 813 S Prairie Ave
- 1205 Victoria St Unit 213
- 1205 Victoria St Unit 312
- 619 Burton Ln
- 301 S Park Ave
- 102 W Lincoln St
Ask me questions while you tour the home.