NOT LISTED FOR SALE

902 E Main St Gas City, IN 46933

Estimated Value: $154,000 - $172,000

2 Beds
1 Bath
864 Sq Ft
$190/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: November 22, 2024

Last sale price $160,000 $185 Per Sq Ft

Est. 3% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $966 / mo

91 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 0.45 Acre Lot
  • Covered Patio or Porch
  • Built-in Bookshelves
  • Corner Lot
  • 3 Car Detached Garage
  • Covered Deck

About This Home

As of November 2024

BACK ON THE MARKET! Please see photos for more RECENT UPDATES! Large corner lot in highly desired town of Gas City! This cozy home offers fresh paint, new flooring in kitchen & bedrooms, new countertops, updated electric panel, new water heater. Seller would consider adding a wall that was previously taken down if new owner needs a 3rd bedroom. Home was recently connected to city water & sewer. The three car detached garage offers endless storage for the grown up toys & tinkering. Additionally, this attractive location also has the potential for your new business venture with the possibility of rezoning.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Tonya McCoy

Moving Real Estate Brokerage Email: tonya@tonyamccoy.com Listed on: 07/26/2024

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $122

Year Built

  • Built in 1956

Lot Details

  • 19,602 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 120x165
  • Corner Lot

Parking

  • 3 Car Detached Garage
  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Slab Foundation
  • Vinyl Construction Material

Interior Spaces

  • 864 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 27-07-34-401-005.000-018

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$122

Year Built

Built in 1956

Lot Details

0.45 Acres

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Class: RESIDENTIAL
  • Property Sub Type: Site-Built Home
  • Year Built: 1956
  • Style: One Story
  • Bedrooms: 2
  • Total Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Legal Description: 23-16-4059 PT SE. SEC 34. .45 A.
  • Parcel Number ID: 27-07-34-401-005.000-018
  • Platted: Yes
  • Amenities: Attic Pull Down Stairs, Built-In Bookcase, Cable Available, Ceiling Fan(s), Deck Covered, Dryer Hook Up Electric, Patio Open, Porch Covered, Washer Hook-Up
  • Location: City/Town/Suburb
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Total Sq Ft: 864
  • Total Finished Sq Ft: 864
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 864
  • Basement Foundation: Slab
  • Flooring: Carpet, Laminate
  • Living Great Room: Dimensions: 23x12, On Level: Main
  • Kitchen: Dimensions: 18x11, On Level: Main
  • Bedroom 1: Dimensions: 12x11, On Level: Main
  • Bedroom 2: Dimensions: 12x9, On Level: Main
  • Number of Main Level Full Bathrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Exterior: Vinyl
  • Outbuilding1: None

Garage/Parking

  • Driveway: Asphalt
  • Garage Type: Detached
  • Garage Number Of Cars: 3
  • Garage Size: Dimensions: 24x36

• Lot Description: Corner
  • Lot Dimensions: 120x165
  • Estimated Lot Sq Ft: 19602
  • Estimated Lot Size Acres: 0.45

Tax Info

  • Annual Taxes: 121.88
  • Exemptions: Homestead, Over 65

MLS Schools

  • High School: Mississinewa
  • Middle School: R J Basket
  • School District: Mississinewa Community School Corp.

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 26, 2024
Closed on
Nov 22, 2024
List Price
$190,000
Sold Price
$160,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$30,000
-15.79%
Views
53
Current Estimated Value
$164,252

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$4,252
Avg. Annual Appreciation
1.81%
Original Mortgage
$128,000
Outstanding Balance
$126,303
Interest Rate
6.44%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$37,949

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 9, 2020

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Clemans Andrew J -- None Listed On Document
Clemans Andrew J -- None Listed On Document
Wilkins Robert L -- None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Clemans Andrew J $128,000
Closed Clemans Andrew J $128,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
11/22/2024 11/22/24 Sold $160,000 -1.2% $185 / Sq Ft
10/25/2024 10/25/24 Pending -- -- --
10/15/2024 10/15/24 Price Changed $162,000 -1.8% $188 / Sq Ft
10/03/2024 10/03/24 Price Changed $165,000 -2.9% $191 / Sq Ft
09/25/2024 09/25/24 Price Changed $169,900 -4.6% $197 / Sq Ft
08/27/2024 08/27/24 Price Changed $178,000 -1.1% $206 / Sq Ft
08/02/2024 08/02/24 Price Changed $179,900 -5.3% $208 / Sq Ft
07/26/2024 07/26/24 For Sale $190,000 -- $220 / Sq Ft
Source: Indiana Regional MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,089 $134,000 $27,300 $106,700
2024 $1,038 $119,900 $27,300 $92,600
2023 $122 $114,300 $27,300 $87,000
2022 $119 $100,100 $23,700 $76,400
2021 $117 $91,900 $23,700 $68,200
2020 $77 $88,000 $23,700 $64,300
2019 $113 $80,400 $23,700 $56,700
2018 $110 $78,000 $23,700 $54,300
2017 $108 $79,100 $23,700 $55,400
2016 $106 $79,100 $23,700 $55,400
2014 $276 $82,600 $29,600 $53,000
2013 $276 $81,300 $29,600 $51,700
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Indiana Regional MLS

MLS Number: 202428051

Indiana Regional MLS

APN: 27-07-34-401-005.000-018

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.