NOT LISTED FOR SALE

903 Caracara Dr New Bern, NC 28560

Estimated Value: $352,456 - $413,000

4 Beds
3 Baths
2,204 Sq Ft
$172/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: November 26, 2013

Last sale price $184,000 $83 Per Sq Ft

Est. 106% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,230 / mo

180 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Waterfront Community
  • Deck
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Water Views
  • Wood Flooring
  • Covered Patio or Porch

About This Home

As of November 2013

Panoramic views in this gem in FFH. Watch the boats while relaxing & enjoying the sounds of nature on your private encl. porch and deck. This home boasts an open floor plan perfect for entertaining including wood floors and vaulted ceilings. Space for guests, an office or bonus room for versatility.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

DONNA AND TEAM NEW BERN

Keller Williams Realty Listed on: 04/19/2013

Keller Williams Realty

Co-Listed By

Donna Harmatuk

Keller Williams Realty

Last Buyer's Agent

DONNA AND TEAM NEW BERN

Keller Williams Realty Listed on: 04/19/2013

Keller Williams Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,047

Year Built

  • Built in 2002

Lot Details

  • 21,780 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

  • $58 Monthly HOA Fees

Home Design

  • Shingle Roof
  • Vinyl Siding
  • Stick Built Home

Interior Spaces

  • 2,204 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Central Vacuum
  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 3 Full Bathrooms

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Washer and Dryer Hookup

Attic

  • Pull Down Stairs to Attic
  • Partially Finished Attic

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,047

Year Built

Built in 2002

Lot Details

0.5 Acres

HOA Fees

$58 per month

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Appliances Equipment: Central Vac, Dishwasher
  • List Priceper Sq Ft: 90.74
  • New Construction: No
  • Total Real Estate Property Taxes: 1047.00
  • Waterview: Yes
  • Year Built: 2002
  • Lot View Type: Water View
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Attic: Floored - Partial, Stairs - Pull Down
  • Fireplace: 1
  • Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Wood
  • Interior Amenities: 1st Floor Master, Wash/Dry Connect, Foyer, Blinds/Shades
  • Laundry Location: Room
  • Master Bedroom Level: Primary Living Area
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bathrooms: 3.00
  • Bedrooms: 4
  • Bedroom1 Level: First
  • Bedroom2 Level: First
  • Bedroom3 Level: Second
  • Dining Room Level: First
  • Kitchen Level: First
  • Living Room Level: First
  • Primary Bedroom Level: First
  • Other Level: First
  • Sq Ft Heated: 2204.00
  • Stories: 1.0
  • Stories Levels: One
  • Total Heated Primary Separate Sq Ft: 2204.00

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Finish: Vinyl Siding
  • Foundation: Crawl Space
  • Porch Balcony Deck: Covered, Porch, Deck
  • Roof: Shingle

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Total Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Parking Driveway: Paved

Utilities

  • Cooling System: Central
  • Heated Sq Ft: 2200 - 2399
  • Heating System: Heat Pump
  • Service Providers Electric Provider: Tideland Electric
  • Service Providers Sewer Provider: Community System
  • Utilities: Municipal Sewer, Municipal Water

Association/Amenities

  • H O A: Yes
  • H O A Association Fee1 Year: 696.00

Schools

  • School District: Craven

Lot Info

  • Deed Page: 270.00
  • Lot Acres: 0.50
  • Lot Sq Ft: 21780.00
  • Lot Water Features: Waterfront Comm
  • Zoning: Resi

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 19, 2013
Closed on
Nov 26, 2013
List Price
$220,000
Sold Price
$184,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$36,000
-16.36%
Current Estimated Value
$378,614

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$194,614
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.94%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 26, 2009
Sold by
Maguire Keith D and Maguire Ellen R
Bought by
Maguire Keith D and Maguire Ellen R

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$135,000
Interest Rate
5.23%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 5, 2009
Sold by
Maguire Keith D and Maguire Ellen R
Bought by
Maguire Keith D and Maguire Ellen R

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$135,000
Interest Rate
5.23%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Frysiek Carol $184,000 --
Maguire Keith D -- None Available
Maguire Keith D -- None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Maguire Keith D $135,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
11/26/2013 11/26/13 Sold $184,000 -16.4% $83 / Sq Ft
10/16/2013 10/16/13 Pending -- -- --
04/19/2013 04/19/13 For Sale $220,000 -- $100 / Sq Ft
Source: Hive MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,473 $290,530 $40,000 $250,530
2024 $731 $290,530 $40,000 $250,530
2023 $1,461 $290,530 $40,000 $250,530
2022 $1,263 $197,200 $14,500 $182,700
2021 $1,263 $197,200 $14,500 $182,700
2020 $1,194 $197,200 $14,500 $182,700
2019 $1,194 $187,440 $14,500 $172,940
2018 $1,151 $187,440 $14,500 $172,940
2017 $1,151 $187,440 $14,500 $172,940
2016 $1,170 $210,360 $28,500 $181,860
2015 $1,130 $210,360 $28,500 $181,860
2014 $1,099 $210,360 $28,500 $181,860
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Hive MLS

MLS Number: 90089538

Hive MLS

APN: 2-069-046

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.