$220,000
SOLD MAY 1, 2026
3 Beds
1 Bath
1,086 Sq Ft
6,762 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 1, 2026

$203 Per Sq Ft

4% Below List Price

46 on Market

About This Home

As of May 2026

Move in ready. New flooring and fresh paint throughout. Everything on one level with zero entry. Spacious living area, updated kitchen with granite counters, new stainless refrigerator. Home and garage have new roofs. One car detached garage and fenced backyard.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Brenda Olson

Realty ONE Group Impact Listed on: 02/03/2026

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,384

Year Built

  • Built in 1995

Lot Details

  • 6,762 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 50.1x134.4
  • Partially Fenced Property
  • Property is zoned N3C

Home Design

  • Ranch Style House
  • Slab Foundation
  • Asphalt Shingled Roof
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,086 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Main Level Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Parking

  • 1 Car Detached Garage
  • Driveway

Utilities

  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 05001272000000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,384

Year Built

Built in 1995

Lot Details

6,762 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Subtype: Residential
  • Style: Ranch
  • Lp Amt Sq Ft: 210.87
  • Natl Assocof Home Builders: No
  • Sp Amt Sq Ft: 202.58
  • Termite: Call Listing Agent
  • Year Built: 1995
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: 1st Flr Laundry, Carpeting, Laminate Floors
  • Total Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • First Floor Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Basement Description: Slab
  • Dining Room: Dining Areas
  • Included Items: Microwave, Refrigerator, Stove
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 1086
  • Total Sq Ft: 1086

Exterior Features

  • Exterior: Vinyl Siding
  • Exterior Features: Partially Fenced Yard
  • Foundation: See Remarks
  • Roof: Asphalt Shingle
  • Street Feature: Concrete
  • Trim: Paint

Garage/Parking

  • Driveway: Concrete
  • Garage: 1 Detached
  • Garage Parking Stalls: 1

Lot Info

  • Acres: 0.1550
  • Lot S F: 6762
  • Lot Size: 50.1X134.4
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 05001272000000
  • Zoning: N3C

Tax Info

  • Gross Taxes: 3384.00
  • Net Taxes: 3384.00

MLS Schools

  • School District: Des Moines Independent

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 3, 2026
Closed on
Apr 27, 2026
Sold by
Swacker James and James H Swacker Revocable Trust
List Price
$229,000
Sold Price
$220,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$9,000
-3.93%
Views
52

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
149.21%
Original Mortgage
$216,015
Outstanding Balance
$216,015
Interest Rate
6.22%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$10,095

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 17, 2024
Sold by
Swacker James and Swacker James H
Bought by
James H Swacker Revocable Trust and Swacker

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 2, 2020
Sold by
Eisentraut Bryan and Eisentraut Phillip J
Bought by
Swacker James H

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 25, 2007
Sold by
Home Opportunities Made Easy Inc
Bought by
Giles Frances Joanne

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$2,000
Interest Rate
6.71%
Mortgage Type
Unknown

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 12, 2007
Sold by
City Of Des Moines Municipal Hsng Agency
Bought by
Home Opportunities Made Easy Inc

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$73,113
Interest Rate
6.27%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $220,000 First American Title
Warranty Deed -- None Listed On Document
Legal Action Court Order $94,000 None Available
Corporate Deed $109,000 None Available
Special Warranty Deed $72,750 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $216,015 FHA
Previous Owner $2,000 Unknown
Previous Owner $77,900 Purchase Money Mortgage
Previous Owner $73,113 Purchase Money Mortgage
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/01/2026 05/01/26 Sold $220,000 -3.9% $203 / Sq Ft
03/21/2026 03/21/26 Pending -- -- --
02/03/2026 02/03/26 For Sale $229,000 -- $211 / Sq Ft
Source: Des Moines Area Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,316 $194,500 $27,100 $167,400
2024 $3,316 $168,600 $23,100 $145,500
2023 $3,140 $168,600 $23,100 $145,500
2022 $3,116 $133,200 $18,900 $114,300
2021 $2,942 $133,200 $18,900 $114,300
2020 $2,828 $117,900 $16,600 $101,300
2019 $2,560 $117,900 $16,600 $101,300
2018 $2,530 $103,800 $14,300 $89,500
2017 $2,414 $103,800 $14,300 $89,500
2016 $2,348 $97,800 $13,300 $84,500
2015 $2,348 $97,800 $13,300 $84,500
2014 $2,358 $101,000 $13,300 $87,700
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Des Moines Area Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 733753

Des Moines Area Association of REALTORS®

APN: 050-01272000000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.