905 E 24th Ct Des Moines, IA 50317
Fairground NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $164,000 - $200,000
2
Beds
1
Bath
1,120
Sq Ft
$162/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 905 E 24th Ct, Des Moines, IA 50317 and is currently estimated at $181,367, approximately $161 per square foot. 905 E 24th Ct is a home located in Polk County with nearby schools including Capitol View Elementary School, Hiatt Middle School, and East High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 4, 2022
Sold by
Small Treasure R and Martin James R
Bought by
Martin James R and Martin Treasure R
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$92,500
Outstanding Balance
$79,070
Interest Rate
4.98%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$102,297
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 11, 2008
Sold by
Harvey Rhonda Sue and Harvey Stephen
Bought by
Martin James R and Small Treasure R
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$73,841
Interest Rate
6.49%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 29, 2002
Sold by
Harvey Steven R and Harvey Patricia A
Bought by
Harvey Rhonda Sue and Harvey Rhonda S
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$99,000
Interest Rate
9.26%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 12, 2001
Sold by
Canney Judy A
Bought by
Harvey Steve R and Harvey Patricia A
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$72,000
Interest Rate
7.13%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 27, 2001
Sold by
Harvey Steve R and Harvey Patricia A
Bought by
Harvey Steve R and Harvey Patricia A
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$72,000
Interest Rate
7.13%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Martin James R | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Martin James R | $74,500 | None Available | |
| Harvey Rhonda Sue | -- | -- | |
| Harvey Steve R | $64,500 | -- | |
| Harvey Steve R | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Martin James R | $92,500 | |
| Previous Owner | Martin James R | $73,841 | |
| Previous Owner | Harvey Rhonda Sue | $99,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Harvey Steve R | $72,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,716 | $170,700 | $26,300 | $144,400 |
| 2024 | $2,716 | $148,500 | $22,400 | $126,100 |
| 2023 | $2,506 | $148,500 | $22,400 | $126,100 |
| 2022 | $2,484 | $115,200 | $18,300 | $96,900 |
| 2021 | $2,310 | $115,200 | $18,300 | $96,900 |
| 2020 | $2,396 | $101,200 | $16,100 | $85,100 |
| 2019 | $2,146 | $101,200 | $16,100 | $85,100 |
| 2018 | $2,120 | $88,400 | $13,800 | $74,600 |
| 2017 | $2,046 | $88,400 | $13,800 | $74,600 |
| 2016 | $1,990 | $84,200 | $12,900 | $71,300 |
| 2015 | $1,990 | $84,200 | $12,900 | $71,300 |
| 2014 | $1,966 | $85,700 | $12,900 | $72,800 |
Source: Public Records
Map