NOT LISTED FOR SALE

905 S 16th St Aberdeen, SD 57401

Estimated Value: $208,261 - $266,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,728 Sq Ft
$144/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 12, 2012

Last sale price $125,000 $72 Per Sq Ft

Est. 99% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,590 / mo

About This Home

As of March 2012

VERY CUTE 3 bedroom plus den. Updated and move in ready! Beautiful kitchen, cozy family room, patio door to new large deck and big backyard! Newer furnace, water heater and OH garage door.

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

1981

Lot Details

8,494 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Listing Member Name: Danelle McMaster
  • Listing Office Short Id: 0002
  • Open House Office I D: 20000128204829802257000000
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Selling Member Short Id: HRN
  • Selling Office Short Id: 0009
  • Street Sfx: Street
  • Building Style: Split-Foyer
  • Year Built: 1981
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 864.00
  • Appliances Refrigerators: 1
  • Percent Basement Finished: 90.00
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Flood Plain: No
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave
  • Has Basement: Full, Garden Level
  • Sq Ft Belowgrade: 864.00
  • Total Bathrooms: 1.75

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Composite
  • Foundation: Poured
  • Total Sq Ft: 1728.00

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Stall: 2
  • Garage Type: Att
  • GarageRmks: Insulated
  • Garage Size: 23 x 22

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating Fuel: Natural Gas
  • Heating: Forced Air
  • Sewer: Public
  • Water Heater: Gas

Association/Amenities

  • Deck: 14 X 18
  • AmenitiesWdwAppts: All
  • BasementAmenitiesNumberSHoles: 1.00
  • BasementAmenitiesNumberSPumps: 1.00

Fee Information

  • Taxes: 2448.00

Lot Info

  • Lot Size: 68 x 125

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2010

Multi Family

  • Total Bedrooms: 3

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 4, 2012
Closed on
Mar 12, 2012
Sold by
Baatz Michael L and Baatz Julie A
Bought by
Malsom Christopher
Sold Price
$125,000
Current Estimated Value
$249,315

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$124,315
Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.99%
Original Mortgage
$107,500
Outstanding Balance
$74,071
Interest Rate
4.01%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$175,244

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 11, 2006
Sold by
Smidt James R and Smidt Shelley M
Bought by
Baatz Michael L and Baatz Julie A

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$113,998
Interest Rate
6.49%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 22, 2006
Sold by
Stearns Lauren
Bought by
Smidt James R and Smidt Shelley M

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$42,708
Interest Rate
6.2%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Malsom Christopher $125,000 None Available
Baatz Michael L $115,000 None Available
Smidt James R $112,500 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Malsom Christopher $107,500
Previous Owner Baatz Michael L $113,998
Previous Owner Smidt James R $42,708
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
03/12/2012 03/12/12 Sold $125,000 -- $72 / Sq Ft
01/04/2012 01/04/12 Pending -- -- --
Source: Aberdeen Area Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,137 $202,438 $20,135 $182,303
2024 $3,146 $191,200 $17,578 $173,622
2023 $2,608 $155,190 $17,578 $137,612
2022 $2,312 $142,017 $15,980 $126,037
2021 $2,258 $129,156 $15,980 $113,176
2020 $2,230 $124,928 $15,980 $108,948
2019 $2,183 $124,928 $15,980 $108,948
2018 $2,096 $120,656 $15,980 $104,676
2017 -- $120,656 $15,980 $104,676
2016 -- $120,656 $0 $120,656
2015 -- $115,498 $0 $115,498
2014 -- $139,890 $0 $139,890
2011 -- $127,979 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Map

Source: Aberdeen Area Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 11-912

APN: 15201

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.