$380,000

906 E Michigan Ave East Lansing, MI 48823

Estimated payment $2,698/month

Total Views 2,906
4 Beds
2.5 Baths
1,440 Sq Ft
$264 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Traditional Architecture
  • Wood Flooring
  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Glencairn School Rated A
  • Neighborhood Views
  • 5-minute walk to Ehinger Park

About This Home

Class IV rental license with the City of East Lansing being offered at $95,000 per license. Currently rented with a new lease beginning August 20, 2026-August 12, 2027. There is a finite amount of rental licenses in East Lansing that makes this a valuable investment and location is PRIME to the West side of CAMPUS. Tenants pay all utilities, snow removal, leaf removal, carpet fee at beginning of lease $200, cleaning fee at beginning of lease $300, washer/dryer rental for $20 per month. Owner is in charge of lawn care, taxes and insurance. Showings are by appointment only. Seller is related to the Realtor.

Listing Agent

Shelby Miller

Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices License #6501364643 Listed on: 05/06/2026

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $8,055

Year Built

  • Built in 1922

Lot Details

  • 5,663 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 25x107
  • South Facing Home
  • Front Yard

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Side Facing Garage

Home Design

  • Traditional Architecture
  • Block Foundation
  • Shingle Roof
  • Aluminum Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,440 Sq Ft Home
  • 2.5-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Laundry in Basement
  • Natural lighting in basement

Outdoor Features

  • Rain Gutters

Utilities

  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • 100 Amp Service

Est. Annual Taxes

$8,055

Year Built

Built in 1922

Lot Details

5,663 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Current Use: Investment
  • EntryLevel: 1
  • Year Built: 1922
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1440.0
  • Architectural Style: Traditional
  • General Property Info:Reserved Items: No
  • General Property Info:Level 2 Finished Area: 500.0
  • General Property Info:Level 1 Finished Area: 720.0
  • General Property Info:Level 3 Finished Area: 220.0
  • Architectural Style:Architectural Style: Traditional
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Basement: Full, Daylight
  • Heating: Forced Air
  • Flooring: Carpet, Combination, Hardwood, Vinyl
  • Interior Amenities: Laminate Counters, Natural Woodwork
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Levels: Two and One Half
  • Window Features: Double Pane Windows
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Living Area: 1440.0
  • Baths:_pound_Full Baths 2: 1
  • Baths:_pound_Full Baths B: 1
  • Baths:_pound_Half Baths 1: 1
  • Improvements:Improvements: Formal Dining Room, Balcony
  • Rooms:Rooms: Living Room, Dining Room, Kitchen, Primary Bedroom, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Bedroom 4

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Shingle
  • Disclosures: Lead Based Paint, Sellers Disclosures

• Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Attached, Covered, Garage, Garage Faces Side, Paved

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Appliances: Dryer, Refrigerator, Electric Oven
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Electric: 100 Amp Service
  • LaundryFeatures: In Basement, Inside, Lower Level
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Sewer Connected, Water Connected, High Speed Internet Available, High Speed Internet Connected
  • Water Source: Public
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating Yn: Yes

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: East Lansing

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 0.13
  • Lot Size: 25x107
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 5662.8
  • Zoning Description: Residential

Tax Info

  • Tax Carrier Route: 4136
  • Tax Annual Amount: 8054.85
  • Tax Info:Taxable Value: 111027.0
  • Tax Info:State Eq Value: 140000.0

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $7,808 $128,300 $29,200 $99,100
2024 $68 $123,000 $27,000 $96,000
2023 $7,328 $112,200 $25,000 $87,200
2022 $7,011 $99,300 $21,800 $77,500
2021 $6,865 $96,600 $20,200 $76,400
2020 $6,785 $96,600 $18,700 $77,900
2019 $6,544 $96,400 $18,600 $77,800
2018 $6,964 $93,500 $19,000 $74,500
2017 $6,718 $92,500 $18,000 $74,500
2016 -- $92,500 $18,300 $74,200
2015 -- $85,600 $34,997 $50,603
2014 -- $85,600 $34,511 $51,089
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/06/2026 05/06/26 For Sale $380,000 -- $264 / Sq Ft
Source: Greater Lansing Association of Realtors®

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed -- --
Warranty Deed $180,000 Metropolitan Title Company
Warranty Deed $80,000 Metropolitan Title Okemos Se
Deed $51,900 --
Deed $49,900 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $144,000 Fannie Mae Freddie Mac
Source: Public Records

Source: Greater Lansing Association of Realtors®

MLS Number: 295714

Greater Lansing Association of Realtors®

APN: 20-01-13-125-020

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.