$299,900

906 Flame Ave Effingham, IL 62401

Estimated payment $1,895/month

Total Views 2,720
3 Beds
2 Baths
1,576 Sq Ft
$190 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Fenced Yard
  • Patio
  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • En-Suite Primary Bedroom
  • Wood Burning Fireplace

About This Home

This beautifully maintained 3-bedroom, 2-bath home combines comfort, style, and a welcoming atmosphere in one of the area’s most sought-after neighborhoods. From the moment you arrive, the inviting curb appeal reflects the pride of ownership found throughout the property.
Inside, you’ll find a thoughtfully designed layout featuring spacious living areas, abundant natural light, and a warm, move in ready feel that makes it easy to settle in and feel at home. The updated kitchen is a standout feature, showcasing Lustig custom cabinets and sleek quartz countertops, perfectly blending functionality with modern design.
The backyard features a charming patio, perfect for summer gatherings or quiet evenings, along with a fully fenced yard that provides both privacy and versatility.
With its excellent condition, comfortable living spaces, and prime location in a well-maintained neighborhood, this home presents an exceptional opportunity you won’t want to miss.

Listing Agent

Christopher Etter

RE/MAX Key Advantage License #475133172 Listed on: 05/01/2026

RE/MAX Key Advantage

Co-Listing Agent

Alex Steppe

RE/MAX Key Advantage License #471021123

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,529

Year Built

  • Built in 1976

Lot Details

  • 9,148 Sq Ft Lot
  • Fenced Yard

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Home Design

  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Shingle Roof
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,576 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • En-Suite Primary Bedroom
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 0316120011

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,529

Year Built

Built in 1976

Lot Details

9,148 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1576.0
  • Co List Office Mls Id: 130
  • Co List Office Phone: (217) 347-0404
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.21
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Road Surface Type: Concrete
  • Building Stories: 1
  • Subdivision Name: Northmore Heights Add
  • Year Built: 1976
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Single Family Residence
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator
  • Has Basement: Crawl Space
  • Basement YN: No
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Interior Amenities: Fireplace, Bath in Primary Bedroom, Main Level Primary, Pantry
  • Fireplace Features: Wood Burning
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Stories: 1

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2.0

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Effingham Dist. 40

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 9148.0
  • Parcel #: 0316120011
  • Zoning: RES

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Tax Annual Amount: 3529.0

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $3,529 $58,240 $9,760 $48,480
2023 $3,196 $52,940 $8,870 $44,070
2022 $2,972 $48,570 $8,140 $40,430
2021 $3,053 $48,090 $8,060 $40,030
2020 $2,985 $46,730 $7,830 $38,900
2019 $2,924 $46,260 $7,750 $38,510
2018 $2,812 $44,480 $7,450 $37,030
2017 $2,755 $43,600 $7,300 $36,300
2016 $2,684 $42,330 $7,090 $35,240
2015 -- $41,090 $6,880 $34,210
2014 -- $39,890 $6,680 $33,210
2013 -- $39,110 $6,550 $32,560
2012 -- $38,530 $6,450 $32,080
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/01/2026 05/01/26 For Sale $299,900 -- $190 / Sq Ft
Source: Central Illinois Board of REALTORS®

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $127,000 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $101,600 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Source: Central Illinois Board of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 6258349

APN: 0316120011

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.