Seller's Agent in 2026
Sheila Davis
Sheila Davis Group
(770) 235-6907
241 in this area
329 Total Sales
Welcome to this thoughtfully updated residence in the highly sought-after Riverstone Plantation community of Forsyth County. Stately positioned on just over half an acre at the end of a quiet cul-de-sac, this home offers privacy, classic architecture, and carefully curated improvements throughout. A welcoming two-story foyer sets the tone and opens to a formal dining room and a versatile living room or private office. The main level showcases Brazilian cherry hardwood floors and a spacious, light-filled great room featuring a fireplace with gas logs and an elegant bar with custom cabinetry-ideal for entertaining. The kitchen is designed for both functionality and gathering, offering a central island, pantry, double ovens, gas cooktop, granite counters, a breakfast area, and open connection to the great room. From the kitchen, step outside to the grilling deck, screened porch, and pergola overlooking a lovely private fully fenced and professionally landscaped backyard that backs up to a forest. The outdoor living space includes a flagstone fire pit area with stone steps creating an inviting setting for evenings outdoors and year-round enjoyment. The upper level of the home features an oversized primary suite with tray ceilings and crown molding with a 2022 remodeled spa-inspired bath complete with dual vanities, soaking tub, oversized tiled shower, chandelier lighting, and a large walk-in closet. Three additional generously sized bedrooms and two full baths provide comfort and flexibility for family or guests. An unfinished basement offers exceptional future potential with HVAC, electrical, and both single and double-door exterior access already in place to the patio and back yard-ready for customization to suit your lifestyle. Recent upgrades include a new roof (2024), exterior paint (2023), upgraded HVAC systems with larger units (2022 & 2024), extended ductwork into the basement, hot water heater (2019), and leaf-filter gutter covers. The grounds have been enhanced over time with extensive landscaping and a garden featuring azaleas, roses, camellias, hydrangeas, gardenias, Japanese maples, tea olive, and more. Additional highlights include a kitchen-level two-car garage, separate laundry room, crown molding, tray ceilings, generous driveway parking, and access to Riverstone Plantation amenities including a pool, tennis courts, and playgrounds. Conveniently located near Lake Lanier, top schools, shopping, and dining, this move-in-ready home delivers refined living, outdoor enjoyment, and long-term value in one of Gainesville's most desirable communities.
Last Agent to Sell the Property
Sheila Davis Group License #244784 Listed on: 01/27/2026
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Special Warranty Deed | $645,000 | Ice Mortgage Technology Inc | |
| Warranty Deed | $344,900 | -- | |
| Deed | -- | -- |
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | $405,000 | New Conventional | |
| Previous Owner | $240,000 | New Conventional |
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 03/20/2026 03/20/26 | Sold | $645,000 | -0.5% | $210 / Sq Ft | |
| 02/01/2026 02/01/26 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 01/27/2026 01/27/26 | For Sale | $648,000 | +87.9% | $211 / Sq Ft | |
| 11/22/2017 11/22/17 | Sold | $344,900 | +1.5% | $112 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 08/23/2017 08/23/17 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 07/27/2017 07/27/17 | Price Changed | $339,900 | -2.9% | $111 / Sq Ft | |
| 06/30/2017 06/30/17 | For Sale | $349,900 | -- | $114 / Sq Ft |
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $997 | $256,256 | $48,000 | $208,256 |
| 2024 | $997 | $253,000 | $40,000 | $213,000 |
| 2023 | $884 | $217,568 | $34,000 | $183,568 |
| 2022 | $970 | $149,200 | $18,000 | $131,200 |
| 2021 | $946 | $149,200 | $18,000 | $131,200 |
| 2020 | $935 | $138,104 | $14,000 | $124,104 |
| 2019 | $940 | $137,012 | $14,000 | $123,012 |
| 2018 | $948 | $137,960 | $15,560 | $122,400 |
| 2017 | $3,273 | $123,836 | $14,000 | $109,836 |
| 2016 | $2,999 | $111,196 | $10,000 | $101,196 |
| 2015 | $3,004 | $111,196 | $10,000 | $101,196 |
| 2014 | $2,622 | $102,344 | $10,000 | $92,344 |
Seller's Agent in 2026
Sheila Davis
Sheila Davis Group
(770) 235-6907
241 in this area
329 Total Sales
Seller Co-Listing Agent in 2026
Vicki Holland
Sheila Davis Group
(770) 329-7602
11 in this area
16 Total Sales
Buyer's Agent in 2026
Kayla Shoemake
The Norton Agency
(678) 936-7528
18 in this area
51 Total Sales
D
Seller's Agent in 2017
Debra Bridges
NOT A VALID MEMBER
R
Buyer's Agent in 2017
REGINA COCHRAN
NOT A VALID MEMBER
R
Buyer's Agent in 2017
Rita Cochran
ERA King Real Estate
Source: Georgia MLS
MLS Number: 10679883
APN: 293-163
Ask me questions while you tour the home.