$115,100
SOLD FEB 13, 2026

907 Merrill Ave Loves Park, IL 61111

3 Beds
1 Bath
1,056 Sq Ft
8,276 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: February 13, 2026

$109 Per Sq Ft

6% Above List Price

8 on Market

About This Home

As of February 2026

INVESTOR ALERT! 3 Bed 1 Full bath home with tons of potential & ready for your personal touch! Workshop inside garage. CASH /CONVENTIONAL ONLY

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Darin Spades

Realty One Group Strategies License #475172315 Listed on: 01/28/2026

Co-Listed By

Andrea Goetz

Realty One Group Strategies License #475.189560

Last Buyer's Agent

Kathy Jarvis

DICKERSON & NIEMAN License #475124293

DICKERSON & NIEMAN

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $735

Year Built

  • Built in 1957

Lot Details

  • 8,276 Sq Ft Lot

Home Design

  • House
  • Ranch Style House
  • Shingle Roof
  • Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,056 Sq Ft Home
  • Crawl Space

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Parking

  • 1.5 Car Garage

Est. Annual Taxes

$735

Year Built

Built in 1957

Lot Details

8,276 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Interior Amenities: Other/None
  • Road Frontage: City/Town
  • Type: City/Town
  • Electric: Fuses
  • Additional Room 5: Back Room, Dimensions: 11.6x11.3, On Level: Main
  • Additional Room 6: WrkShop, Dimensions: 12x9.7, On Level: Main
  • Class: HOUSE
  • Estimated Above Grade Sq Ft: 1056
  • Exemptions: Owner, Senior, Senior Freeze
  • General Features: Main Floor Primary
  • Legal Description: RIVER LANE SUB OF SE1/4 SEC 6-44-2 LOT 004 BLOCK 005
  • Lot Acreage: 0.19
  • Lvt Date: 01/28/2026
  • Number of Main Level Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Style: Ranch
  • Type: House
  • Agent Only_ L A1 User Code: 110209
  • Elementary School: Loves Park Elementary
  • Estimated Total Finished Sq Ft: 1056
  • Garage Type Driveway: Attached
  • Hold Earnest Money Y N: Yes
  • Pertinent Facts: INVESTOR ALERT! 3 Bed 1 Full bath home with tons of potential & ready for your personal touch! Workshop inside garage. CASH /CONVENTIONAL ONLY
  • Designated Managing Broker Y N: No
  • Estimated Above Grade Sq Ft: 1056
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Basement Type: Crawl Space
  • Master Bedroom: Dimensions: 11.7x11.4, On Level: Main
  • Bedroom 2: Dimensions: 9.9x9.8, On Level: Main
  • Bedroom 3: Dimensions: 10x9.9, On Level: Main
  • Dining Room: Yes, On Level: Main, Dimensions: 9.6x8.8
  • Family Room: No
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Kitchen: Dimensions: 11.8x11.4, On Level: Main
  • Living Room: Yes, On Level: Main, Dimensions: 14.8x11.3
  • Recreation Room: No
  • Total Bathrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Exterior: Siding
  • Roof: Shingle

Garage/Parking

  • Garage: 1.5

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Forced Air
  • Sewer: City/Community
  • Water: City/Community
  • Water Heater: Gas

Building Info

  • Year Built: 1957

Tax Info

  • Year: 2024
  • Taxes: 735

MLS Schools

  • HighSchool: Harlem High School
  • School District: Harlem 122
  • Middle School: Harlem Jr

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 28, 2026
Closed on
Feb 11, 2026
List Price
$109,000
Sold Price
$115,100
Premium/Discount to List
$6,100
5.6%
Views
94
Current Estimated Value
$114,299

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$801
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-2.87%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 9, 2025
Sold by
Encheff James R
Bought by
Encheff Chad J

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 7, 2023
Sold by
Encheff Mike P and Encheff Agilene M
Bought by
Encheff Pete R and Encheff James R

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $115,500 None Listed On Document
Warranty Deed -- None Listed On Document
Quit Claim Deed -- None Listed On Document
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
02/13/2026 02/13/26 Sold $115,100 +5.6% $109 / Sq Ft
02/05/2026 02/05/26 Pending -- -- --
01/28/2026 01/28/26 For Sale $109,000 -- $103 / Sq Ft
Source: NorthWest Illinois Alliance of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $735 $34,408 $2,463 $31,945
2022 $868 $27,118 $1,941 $25,177
2021 $890 $24,865 $1,780 $23,085
2020 $866 $23,507 $1,683 $21,824
2019 $933 $22,405 $1,604 $20,801
2018 $1,055 $21,115 $1,512 $19,603
2017 $1,053 $20,208 $1,447 $18,761
2016 $1,062 $19,829 $1,420 $18,409
2015 $1,074 $19,829 $1,420 $18,409
2014 $1,267 $20,885 $1,777 $19,108
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: NorthWest Illinois Alliance of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 202600461

NorthWest Illinois Alliance of REALTORS®

APN: 12-06-454-004

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.