$534,900

9070 Mcpherson St Frederick, MD 21704

Estimated payment $3,412/month

Total Views 7,640
3 Beds
2.5 Baths
1,908 Sq Ft
$280 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Fitness Center
  • Eat-In Gourmet Kitchen
  • Colonial Architecture
  • Urbana Elementary School Rated A
  • Open Floorplan
  • 3-minute walk to Urbana Community Park

About This Home

Welcome to 9070 McPherson St, a well-appointed townhome in the highly sought-after Villages of Urbana. Built in 2009, this 3-bedroom, 2 full and 1 half bath home offers a spacious layout along with a 2-car garage—an ideal combination of functionality and location. The main level features an open-concept design with hardwood flooring and a striking gas fireplace that creates separation while maintaining flow between the living and dining areas. The kitchen stands out with granite countertops, maple cabinetry, double wall ovens, and new stainless steel appliances, delivering the updated look and feel today’s buyers are searching for. Upstairs, you’ll find three generously sized bedrooms, including a comfortable primary suite with a private bath and ample closet space. The layout is both practical and flexible, making it a great fit for owner-occupants or a strong rental opportunity. Located in the Villages of Urbana, one of Frederick County’s most amenity-rich communities, residents enjoy access to multiple pools, a water park, fitness center, walking trails, playgrounds, tennis and basketball courts, and the vibrant Urbana Market District just minutes away. Top-rated schools and convenient commuter access further enhance the appeal. With consistent demand for Urbana townhomes and a location that continues to perform, this is a standout opportunity offering both lifestyle and long-term value.

Listing Agent

Adam Murphy

(301) 591-3920 Adam@amhomes.com RE/MAX Realty Centre, Inc. Brokerage Phone: 3015913920 License #661195 Listed on: 05/22/2026

RE/MAX Realty Centre, Inc.

Townhouse Details

Home Type

  • Townhome

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,812

Year Built

  • Built in 2009

HOA Fees

  • $159 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Direct Access Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,908 Sq Ft Home
  • Property has 3 Levels
  • Open Floorplan
  • Chair Railings
  • Ceiling height of 9 feet or more

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

• Walk-Out Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

• Balcony
  • 1,343 Sq Ft Lot

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 1350
  • Assessor Parcel Number 1107251742

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include common area maintenance, lawn maintenance, pool(s), recreation facility, reserve funds, road maintenance, snow removal, trash

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,812

Year Built

Built in 2009

Lot Details

1,343 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$159 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Structure Type: Interior Row/Townhouse
  • Architectural Style: Colonial
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Lower 1, Main, Upper 1
  • Expected On Market: 5/22/2026 12:00:00 AM
  • Year Built: 2009
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Townhouses

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Built-In Microwave, Cooktop, Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Exhaust Fan, Oven - Double, Oven - Wall, Oven/Range - Gas, Refrigerator, Washer, Water Heater
  • Flooring Type: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Hardwood
  • Interior Amenities: Attic, Bathroom - Stall Shower, Bathroom - Tub Shower, Breakfast Area, Carpet, Ceiling Fan(s), Chair Railings, Combination Kitchen/Dining, Dining Area, Floor Plan - Open, Kitchen - Eat-In, Kitchen - Gourmet, Kitchen - Island, Kitchen - Table Space, Primary Bath(s), Recessed Lighting, Walk-In Closet(s), Window Treatments, Wood Floors
  • Window Features: Double Pane
  • Fireplace Features: Fireplace - Glass Doors, Gas/Propane
  • Fireplaces Count: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Door Features: Six Panel
  • Wall Ceiling Types: 9'+ Ceilings
  • Foundation Details: Concrete Perimeter
  • Levels Count: 3
  • Room List: Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Bedroom 1, Bathroom 1, Bathroom 2, Half Bath
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Type: Daylight, Full, Full, Fully Finished, Garage Access, Heated, Walkout Level, Windows
  • Laundry Type: Dryer In Unit, Has Laundry, Lower Floor, Washer In Unit
  • Total Sq Ft: 1908
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 1908
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 280.35
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1908
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 2
  • Lower Levels Bathrooms: 1
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Lower Levels Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Lower Level Half Bathroom: 1

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade, Below Grade

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Garage: Yes
  • Garage Features: Garage - Rear Entry, Garage Door Opener, Inside Access
  • Attached Garage Spaces: 2
  • Total Garage And Parking Spaces: 2
  • Type Of Parking: Attached Garage, Driveway, On Street, Parking Lot

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • HOA Fees: 159.00
  • HOA Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Condo Co-Op Association: No
  • HOA Condo Co-Op Amenities: Basketball Courts, Club House, Common Grounds, Community Center, Fitness Center, Jog/Walk Path, Library, Picnic Area, Pool - Outdoor, Recreational Center, Reserved/Assigned Parking, Swimming Pool, Tennis Courts, Tot Lots/Playground
  • HOA Condo Co-Op Fee Includes: Common Area Maintenance, Lawn Maintenance, Pool(s), Recreation Facility, Reserve Funds, Road Maintenance, Snow Removal, Trash

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 0.03
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 1343.00

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 4812.00
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 1107251742
  • Tax Lot: 1350
  • County Tax Payment Frequency: Annually
  • Tax Year: 2026

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: FREDERICK COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,443 $397,033 -- --
2024 $5,443 $359,300 $135,000 $224,300
2023 $5,142 $346,367 $0 $0
2022 $4,926 $333,433 $0 $0
2021 $4,826 $320,500 $115,000 $205,500
2020 $4,895 $316,267 $0 $0
2019 $4,824 $312,033 $0 $0
2018 $3,607 $307,800 $65,000 $242,800
2017 $4,452 $307,800 $0 $0
2016 $3,957 $285,533 $0 $0
2015 $3,957 $274,400 $0 $0
2014 $3,957 $266,467 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/22/2026 05/22/26 For Sale $534,900 +21.6% $280 / Sq Ft
11/17/2022 11/17/22 Sold $440,000 -2.2% $231 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
10/16/2022 10/16/22 Pending -- -- --
09/22/2022 09/22/22 For Sale $449,900 +26.7% $236 / Sq Ft
09/20/2019 09/20/19 Sold $355,000 0.0% $186 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
08/13/2019 08/13/19 Pending -- -- --
08/13/2019 08/13/19 Price Changed $355,000 +1.4% $186 / Sq Ft
08/04/2019 08/04/19 Price Changed $350,000 -1.4% $183 / Sq Ft
07/16/2019 07/16/19 For Sale $355,000 0.0% $186 / Sq Ft
07/20/2017 07/20/17 Rented $2,050 0.0% --
06/28/2017 06/28/17 Under Contract -- -- --
06/03/2017 06/03/17 For Rent $2,050 -2.4% --
06/29/2014 06/29/14 Rented $2,100 -99.4% --
06/29/2014 06/29/14 Under Contract -- -- --
06/12/2014 06/12/14 Sold $325,000 -3.0% $170 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
06/02/2014 06/02/14 Price Changed $335,000 0.0% $176 / Sq Ft
06/01/2014 06/01/14 For Rent $2,100 0.0% --
05/09/2014 05/09/14 Pending -- -- --
05/01/2014 05/01/14 For Sale $335,000 -- $176 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Deed $440,000 Fidelity National Title
Warranty Deed $355,000 Srm Title & Escrow Llc
Deed $325,000 Paradigm Title & Escrow Llc
Deed $310,000 --
Deed $310,000 --
Deed $310,000 --
Deed $310,000 --
Deed $301,840 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $300,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $337,250 No Value Available
Previous Owner $243,750 New Conventional
Previous Owner $302,141 FHA
Previous Owner $302,141 FHA
Closed -- No Value Available
Source: Public Records

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: MDFR2080534

Bright MLS

APN: 07-251742

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.