NOT LISTED FOR SALE

9079 E South Circle Dr Effingham, IL 62401

Estimated Value: $192,000 - $525,000

0.67 Acre
$418,884 Price per Acre
29,185 Sq Ft Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: September 30, 2025

Last sale price $175,000

Est. 60% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,566 / mo

760 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Waterfront
  • Lake Privileges
  • Mature Trees

About This Lot

As of September 2025

Looking for a nice relaxing spot on the Lake ? Here is a listing with wonderful views, in a great cove, On Lake Sara where you can build your own private escape. This listing comes with an already designed Floor plan to build a home and Private boat dock.
> Property Dimensions: 100'West (running in front of the property) / 366' North Line / 287' South Line

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Patricia Greene

RE/MAX Key Advantage License #475202257 Listed on: 07/18/2023

RE/MAX Key Advantage

Last Buyer's Agent

Theresa Nuxoll

Shelby Realty Services License #475131958

Property Details

Property Type

  • Land

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $677

Lot Details

  • 29,185 Sq Ft Lot

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 1126011028

Est. Annual Taxes

$677

Lot Details

0.67 Acres

Listing Details

  • Directions: From Highway 40 follow to Lake Sara Road >> Left on W. 1400th>> Go North on South Shore Dr. >> Right on Circle Dr>> Lot will be on Right hand side of the Road
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.67
  • Property Sub Type: Residential
  • Prop. Type: Land
  • Road Surface Type: Chip And Seal
  • Subdivision Name: Blue Point Sub
  • Road Frontage Type: Waterfront
  • Water Body Name: Lake Sara
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Residential
  • Special Features: None

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Mature Trees/Landscape
  • Waterfront Features: Lake Privileges
  • Waterfront: Yes

Utilities

  • Water Source: None
  • Sewer: None
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Electricity Available, Natural Gas Available, Septic Available, Water Available, Sewer Not Available, Water Not Available

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Effingham Dist. 40

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 29185.0
  • Parcel #: 1126011028
  • Zoning: RES

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2021
  • Tax Annual Amount: 677.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 26, 2021
Closed on
Jun 30, 2021
List Price
$179,900
Sold Price
$140,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$39,900
-22.18%
Current Estimated Value
$280,652

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$140,652
Avg. Annual Appreciation
15.32%

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Abl Properties Llc -- None Listed On Document
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
09/30/2025 09/30/25 Sold $175,000 -12.5% --
08/20/2025 08/20/25 Pending -- -- --
07/28/2025 07/28/25 Price Changed $199,900 -13.0% --
04/26/2025 04/26/25 Price Changed $229,900 -8.0% --
03/25/2025 03/25/25 Price Changed $249,900 -3.8% --
05/22/2024 05/22/24 Price Changed $259,900 -5.5% --
03/29/2024 03/29/24 For Sale $274,900 0.0% --
02/04/2024 02/04/24 Off Market $274,900 -- --
11/07/2023 11/07/23 Price Changed $274,900 -1.8% --
07/21/2023 07/21/23 For Sale $279,900 +99.9% --
06/25/2021 06/25/21 Sold $140,000 -22.2% -- View Prior Sale
05/12/2021 05/12/21 Pending -- -- --
04/26/2021 04/26/21 For Sale $179,900 -- --
Source: Central Illinois Board of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $821 $15,340 $15,050 $290
2023 $747 $13,880 $13,620 $260
2022 $704 $12,850 $12,610 $240
2021 $677 $12,240 $12,010 $230
2020 $654 $11,770 $11,550 $220
2019 $634 $11,420 $11,210 $210
2018 $609 $10,880 $10,680 $200
2017 $602 $10,670 $10,470 $200
2016 $582 $10,210 $10,020 $190
2015 -- $10,110 $9,920 $190
2014 -- $10,010 $9,820 $190
2013 -- $10,010 $9,820 $190
2012 -- $10,010 $9,820 $190
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Central Illinois Board of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 6228334

APN: 1126011028

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.