NOT LISTED FOR SALE

908 Adams St Oregon, IL 61061

Estimated Value: $162,000 - $197,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
2,310 Sq Ft
$80/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: November 6, 2024

Last sale price $185,000 $80 Per Sq Ft

Current estimated payment $1,225 / mo

3 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Recreation Room
  • Home Office
  • Living Room
  • Ranch Style House
  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Laundry Room

About This Home

As of November 2024

Custom built kitchen with quality cabinets, granite countertops and Whirlpool stainless steel appliances. 3 bedrooms with wood floors on the first floor. Full bathroom on the first floor has a fully remodeled, walk-in shower all tiled. Lower level also has a full bathroom. Laundry hook ups in the basement and also in a main floor bedroom closet. The lower level has 2 finished rooms in addition to the 40' x 13' family room. Maintenance free exterior includes vinyl siding and a metal roof on the house and 2 car garage. All on a corner lot just blocks from Oregon schools. Vacant and ready to go!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Lori Peterson

RE/MAX of Rock Valley License #475177530 Listed on: 10/11/2024

RE/MAX of Rock Valley

Last Buyer's Agent

Cathie Dame

Weichert REALTORS Signature Professionals License #475129785

Weichert REALTORS Signature Professionals

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,410

Year Built

  • Built in 1967

Lot Details

  • 8,276 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 132x61

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2,310 Sq Ft Home
  • Family Room
  • Living Room
  • Dining Room
  • Home Office
  • Recreation Room
  • Range

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 3 Potential Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Dryer
  • Washer

Finished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,410

Year Built

Built in 1967

Lot Details

8,276 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Type: Detached Single
  • Type Detached: 1 Story
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • ArchitecturalStyle: Ranch
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Sub-Type: 1 Story
  • Year Built: 1967
  • Age: 51-60 Years
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): Yes
  • Disability Access and/or Equipped: Yes
  • General Information: School Bus Service
  • Rebuilt (Y/N): No
  • Rehab (Y/N): No
  • Actual Status: Closed
  • ResoPropertyType: Residential
  • SomePhotosVirtuallyStaged: No
  • Special Features: 12
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Range, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer
  • Basement: Full
  • Accessibility Features: Roll-In Shower
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • LivingArea: 2310
  • Room Type: Den, Office, Recreation Room
  • Estimated Total Finished Sq Ft: 2310
  • Basement Description: Finished
  • Basement Bathrooms: Yes
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 0
  • Total Sq Ft: 2310
  • ResoLivingAreaSource: Assessor

Exterior Features

  • Foundation Details: Concrete Perimeter
  • Roof: Metal
  • Waterfront: No
  • Exterior Building Type: Vinyl Siding

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • ParkingTotal: 2

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee Frequency: Not Applicable
  • Master Association Fee Frequency: Not Required

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: None

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 0.19
  • Lot Dimensions: 132X61
  • Lot Size: Less Than .25 Acre
  • Special Assessments: N

Rental Info

  • Board Number: 19
  • Is Parking Included in Price: Yes

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2410
  • Tax Year: 2023
  • Tax Exemptions: Homeowner,Senior

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 11, 2024
Closed on
Nov 6, 2024
Cathie Dame
Weichert REALTORS Signature Professionals
List Price
$175,000
Sold Price
$185,000
Premium/Discount to List
$10,000
5.71%
Views
18
Current Estimated Value
$184,256

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$744
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-0.27%
Original Mortgage
$170,000
Outstanding Balance
$167,076
Interest Rate
6.13%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$17,180

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Horstman Kaitlyn $182,000 Ko
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Horstman Kaitlyn $170,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
11/06/2024 11/06/24 Sold $185,000 +5.7% $80 / Sq Ft
10/14/2024 10/14/24 Pending -- -- --
10/11/2024 10/11/24 For Sale $175,000 -- $76 / Sq Ft
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,910 $60,348 $6,924 $53,424
2024 $2,910 $39,681 $6,456 $33,225
2023 $2,409 $35,168 $5,419 $29,749
2022 $2,222 $32,551 $5,016 $27,535
2021 $1,656 $30,373 $4,680 $25,693
2020 $1,903 $29,026 $4,472 $24,554
2019 $1,669 $28,882 $4,450 $24,432
2018 $1,735 $27,638 $4,258 $23,380
2017 $1,728 $27,638 $4,258 $23,380
2016 $1,613 $26,670 $4,109 $22,561
2015 $1,626 $27,609 $4,254 $23,355
2014 $1,684 $27,609 $4,254 $23,355
2013 $1,798 $28,983 $4,466 $24,517
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: 12186317

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 16-04-427-006

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.