NOT LISTED FOR SALE

908 N Madison Dr Payson, AZ 85541

Estimated Value: $294,000 - $360,000

2 Beds
2 Baths
1,186 Sq Ft
$287/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: June 4, 2013

Last sale price $89,000 $75 Per Sq Ft

Est. 283% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,013 / mo

223 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Guest Quarters
  • No HOA
  • Laundry in Utility Room
  • Corner Lot
  • Covered Patio or Porch
  • 1-Story Property

About This Home

As of June 2013

Enjoy all that nature has to offer in this 2 bedroom Payson home backing to National Forest! Large 1/2 AC lot that includes a guest house. Fully fenced yard & a carport! Perfect for a getaway or full time home. Property is sold AS-IS including any existing appliances, plumbing, heating and air conditioning and electrical systems. Buyers/Agents-for any escalations surrounding the offer on your property where our Listing Agent is unable to provide an answer, please call the Wells Fargo REO Department at 877-617-5274.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Christine Henderson

DALLAS REAL ESTATE INC. License #BR53570400 Listed on: 10/03/2012

Last Buyer's Agent

Jerry Bryant

Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Advantage Realty - PAYSON License #BR10027400

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,556

Year Built

  • Built in 1964

Lot Details

  • 21,780 Sq Ft Lot
  • North Facing Home
  • Chain Link Fence
  • Corner Lot

Parking

  • 1 Carport Space

Home Design

  • Wood Frame Construction
  • Asphalt Shingled Roof
  • Wood Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,186 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms

• Foreclosure
  • Tax Lot 253 & 254
  • Assessor Parcel Number 302-38-254A

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,556

Year Built

Built in 1964

Lot Details

0.5 Acres

Listing Details

  • FILLACRES: 0.50
  • Estimated Sq Ft: 1186.00
  • Estimated Sq Ft Range: 1001 - 1250
  • Total Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Cooling N A Other: YES
  • House Faces: N
  • Directions: Airport Rd West to Whitehouse Dr, right to Nicholas, left to Madison, right to home on the corner.
  • Fireplace Wood Stove: Fireplace, In Living Room
  • Homeowners Assoc N A Other: YES
  • Listing Member Name: Christine M Henderson
  • Listing Office Short Id: 325
  • List Type: Exclusive ARS
  • Lot Street Improvem: Blacktop Street
  • Property Sub Type: Site Built
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Selling Member Short Id: JB0064
  • Building Style: Single Level
  • Sub Code: Country Club Vista 1 & 2
  • Sub Floor Type: Wood
  • Warranty Program: No
  • Year Built: 1964
  • Special Features: 1028

Interior Features

  • Floor Covering: Carpeting, Vinyl
  • Three Quarter Bathrooms: 1
  • Basement Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Lower Floor 1 Bedrooms: 2
  • Dining Room: Living-Dining Combo
  • Fireplace Stove: Yes
  • Foreclosure: Yes
  • Interior Amenities: Master Main Floor
  • Kitchen Features: Dishwasher, Refrigerator
  • Laundry: Utility Room
  • Legal Description: LOT 253 & 254 OF COUNTRY CLUB VISTA UNIT TWO PLAT 261 SE1/4 SEC 31 T11N R10E; = 0.50 AC (OUT OF 302-38-253 & -254)
  • Entry Location: Borders USNF, Corner
  • Other Rooms: In Law Quarters
  • Source of Sq Ft: Assessor

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Construction: Wood Frame
  • Exterior Features: Covered Porch/Deck, Guest Quarters, In the Trees, Porch/Deck
  • Fencing: Chain Link
  • Flood Zone: None
  • Horses Allowed On Property: No
  • Lot Number: 253 & 254
  • Roof: Asphalt/Comp Shingle
  • Exterior Construction: Wood
  • View: No
  • Waterfront: No

Garage/Parking

  • Carport Capacity: 1.00
  • Parking Features: Carport Only

Utilities

  • Heating: Fireplace/Woodstove, Propane, Space Heater
  • Utilities Available: Electricity, Sewer Hooked In, Telephone, Town of Payson Water
  • Water Heater: Electric

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • HOA: No

Fee Information

  • Taxes: 1556.36

Lot Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 302-38-254A
  • Lot Dimensions: 21,178 sq ft
  • Zoning: Residential

Tax Info

  • Year: 2012

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 3, 2012
Closed on
May 21, 2013
Jerry Bryant
Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Advantage Realty - PAYSON
List Price
$120,000
Sold Price
$89,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$31,000
-25.83%
Current Estimated Value
$340,445

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$251,445
Avg. Annual Appreciation
10.92%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 31, 2012
Sold by
Federal National Mortgage Association
Bought by
Wells Fargo Bank Na

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 20, 2012
Sold by
Moore Kathleen R
Bought by
Federal National Mortgage Association

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 16, 2011
Sold by
Moore Kathleen R
Bought by
Moore Kathleen R and Walsh Maureen H

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 1, 2005
Sold by
Cop Properties Llc
Bought by
Moore Kathleen R

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$142,500
Interest Rate
5.7%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Nickrson Edwin W $89,000 Service Link Reo Title
Wells Fargo Bank Na -- None Available
Federal National Mortgage Association $188,583 Lsi Title Agency Inc
Moore Kathleen R -- --
Moore Kathleen R -- --
Moore Kathleen R $237,500 Pioneer Title Agency
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Moore Kathleen R $142,500
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
06/04/2013 06/04/13 Sold $89,000 -25.8% $75 / Sq Ft
05/14/2013 05/14/13 Pending -- -- --
10/03/2012 10/03/12 For Sale $120,000 -- $101 / Sq Ft
Source: Central Arizona Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2026 $2,371 $30,161 $8,747 $21,414
2025 $2,371 -- -- --
2024 $2,212 $27,350 $5,991 $21,359
2023 $2,212 $22,642 $4,208 $18,434
2022 $2,144 $16,741 $4,208 $12,533
2021 $2,113 $16,741 $4,208 $12,533
2020 $2,054 $0 $0 $0
2019 $1,994 $0 $0 $0
2018 $2,025 $0 $0 $0
2017 $1,888 $0 $0 $0
2016 $1,849 $0 $0 $0
2015 $1,736 $0 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

See All Agents

Map

Source: Central Arizona Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 65865

Central Arizona Association of REALTORS®

APN: 302-38-254A

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.