$8,100,000
SOLD MAR 25, 2026

910 Balboa Ave Coronado, CA 92118

5 Beds
7 Baths
4,246 Sq Ft
8,400 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 25, 2026

$1,908 Per Sq Ft

5% Below List Price

51 Days on Market

About This Home

As of March 2026

Welcome to 910 Balboa Avenue! Situated just moments from Coronado Beach in the coveted Country Club Estates, this newly built residence showcases a timeless Coastal Farmhouse aesthetic with enduring appeal. Designed by Christian Rice Architects, Inc. this home harmonizes modern sophistication and classic charm across five bedrooms (plus ADU), a versatile flex space, 6.5 baths, and more than 4,200 square feet of beautifully curated interiors. Expansive wide-plank floors, custom cabinetry, and seamless indoor-outdoor transitions define the open-concept layout. Disappearing Western sliders open the great room to a spacious yard with a covered living area and fireplace. The private, oversized yard offers the perfect opportunity for a pool or additional water feature, fully realizing the ultimate beach house experience. The attached ADU offers dual access through a private entrance as well as interior connection to the main residence, creating a space ideal for elevated guest accommodations, a private retreat, or generational living. Upstairs, a generous rooftop deck captures sweeping views of the San Diego skyline - truly an unexpected bonus. Set on an oversized 8,400+ square foot lot and thoughtfully positioned for privacy and coastal ease, this exceptional residence is ideal as a full-time sanctuary or an extraordinary seasonal escape. Years in the making — ready for generations to come.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Dino Morabito

Better Homes and Gardens Real Estate Napolitano & Associates License #01415017 Listed on: 01/12/2026

Better Homes and Gardens Real Estate Napolitano & Associates

Last Buyer's Agent

Janice Clements

Compass License #01120956

Compass

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 2025

Lot Details

  • 8,400 Sq Ft Lot
  • Vinyl Fence
  • Sprinkler System
  • Private Yard
  • Property is zoned R1

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Garage Door Opener

Home Design

  • Cape Cod Architecture
  • Cottage
  • Composition Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 4,246 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Great Room with Fireplace
  • 2 Fireplaces

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms

Additional Homes

  • Number of ADU Units: 1

Year Built

Built in 2025

Lot Details

8,400 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Architectural Style: Cape Cod, Cottage, Other
  • Year Built: 2025
  • Unit Levels: 2 Story
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Co List Office Mls Id: 117
  • Subdivision Name: CORONADO VILLAGE
  • Living Area: 4246.0
  • FeedTypes: IDX
  • RFModificationTimestamp: 2026-03-25T18:29:31Z
  • ADU_YesNo: Yes
  • AgeRestrictions: N/K
  • ExclusiveUseYard: Yes
  • FullAddress: 910 Balboa Ave
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • ShortSale: No
  • WaterHeaterType: Tankless
  • Special Features: 4098
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Total Bedrooms: 5
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Garage Door Opener, Microwave, Range/Oven, Refrigerator, Solar Panels, Washer, 6 Burner Stove, Gas Oven, Gas Stove, Ice Maker, Range/Stove Hood, Gas Range, Gas Cooking
  • Fireplace Features: Great Room, Outdoors
  • Fireplaces: 2

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Vinyl
  • Roof: Composition
  • View: Evening Lights, City Lights
  • Pool Features: N/K
  • Construction Type: Other/Remarks
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Patio Open

Garage/Parking

  • Garaged Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Attached
  • Total Parking Spaces: 4.0

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Coronado Unified School District

Lot Info

  • Zoning: R1
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 8400.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 12, 2026
Closed on
Mar 11, 2026
List Price
$8,495,000
Sold Price
$8,100,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$395,000
-4.65%
Views
375

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-78.90%

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 19, 2015
Sold by
E H Martin Investments Lp
Bought by
Delphinium Group Llc

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 24, 2000

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Grant Deed $8,100,000 Stewart Title Of California
Grant Deed $1,934,000 Stewart Title
Quit Claim Deed -- --
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
03/25/2026 03/25/26 Sold $8,100,000 -4.6% $1,908 / Sq Ft
03/04/2026 03/04/26 Pending -- -- --
01/12/2026 01/12/26 For Sale $8,495,000 -- $2,001 / Sq Ft
Source: San Diego MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $33,919 $3,345,373 $2,126,373 $1,219,000
2024 $33,919 $3,112,280 $2,084,680 $1,027,600
2023 $24,149 $2,173,804 $2,043,804 $130,000
2022 $20,898 $1,925,299 $1,925,299 $0
2021 $20,587 $1,887,549 $1,887,549 $0
2020 $20,009 $1,868,195 $1,868,195 $0
2019 $19,941 $1,831,564 $1,831,564 $0
2018 $19,600 $1,795,651 $1,795,651 $0
2017 $20 $2,002,503 $1,760,443 $242,060
2016 $21,153 $1,963,239 $1,725,925 $237,314
2015 $1,650 $107,986 $50,917 $57,069
2014 -- $105,872 $49,920 $55,952
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: San Diego MLS

MLS Number: 2600887

San Diego MLS

APN: 537-272-15

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.