9104 8th St Lanham, MD 20706
Estimated payment $2,885/month
Highlights
- Colonial Architecture
- No HOA
- Heat Pump System
- 1 Fireplace
- 1 Car Attached Garage
About This Home
Quaint and well maintained detached home with a garage. Fully finished basement has in law suite with a full kitchen, 2 bedrooms and one full bath. The roof was replaced in 2024. Sold as-is.
Listing Agent
(301) 881-9800 service@realty-advantage.com Realty Advantage of Maryland LLC Brokerage Phone: 3018819800 Listed on: 04/28/2026
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $5,832
Year Built
- Built in 1963
Lot Details
- 10,000 Sq Ft Lot
- Property is zoned RSF65
Parking
- 1 Car Attached Garage
- Front Facing Garage
- Garage Door Opener
Home Design
- Colonial Architecture
- Frame Construction
Interior Spaces
- 1,195 Sq Ft Home
- Property has 3 Levels
- 1 Fireplace
- Finished Basement
- Exterior Basement Entry
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 5 Main Level Bedrooms
Listing and Financial Details
- Tax Lot 42
- Assessor Parcel Number 17202217578
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,680 | $392,500 | -- | -- |
| 2024 | $5,680 | $355,400 | -- | -- |
| 2023 | $5,128 | $318,300 | $71,200 | $247,100 |
| 2022 | $5,050 | $313,067 | $0 | $0 |
| 2021 | $4,972 | $307,833 | $0 | $0 |
| 2020 | $4,894 | $302,600 | $70,600 | $232,000 |
| 2019 | $4,181 | $291,967 | $0 | $0 |
| 2018 | $4,499 | $281,333 | $0 | $0 |
| 2017 | $3,967 | $270,700 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | -- | $240,200 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $3,469 | $209,700 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $3,469 | $179,200 | $0 | $0 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05/11/2026 05/11/26 | For Sale | $449,900 | 0.0% | $376 / Sq Ft | |
| 05/01/2026 05/01/26 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 04/28/2026 04/28/26 | For Sale | $449,900 | +52.5% | $376 / Sq Ft | |
| 06/21/2019 06/21/19 | Sold | $295,000 | +3.9% | $247 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 04/18/2019 04/18/19 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 04/09/2019 04/09/19 | Price Changed | $284,000 | +1.4% | $238 / Sq Ft | |
| 04/01/2019 04/01/19 | For Sale | $280,000 | +3.7% | $234 / Sq Ft | |
| 09/18/2014 09/18/14 | Sold | $270,000 | -3.5% | $192 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 09/15/2014 09/15/14 | For Sale | $279,900 | 0.0% | $199 / Sq Ft | |
| 07/27/2014 07/27/14 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 07/15/2014 07/15/14 | Price Changed | $279,900 | -26.3% | $199 / Sq Ft | |
| 07/09/2014 07/09/14 | For Sale | $379,900 | +151.6% | $271 / Sq Ft | |
| 12/03/2013 12/03/13 | Sold | $151,000 | 0.0% | $108 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 11/24/2013 11/24/13 | Off Market | $151,000 | -- | -- | |
| 11/20/2013 11/20/13 | For Sale | $99,900 | -4.9% | $71 / Sq Ft | |
| 11/18/2013 11/18/13 | Sold | $105,000 | 0.0% | $75 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 10/24/2013 10/24/13 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 10/24/2013 10/24/13 | For Sale | $105,000 | -- | $75 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Deed | $295,000 | Pinnacle Settlement Svcs Inc | |
| Deed | $250,800 | None Available | |
| Trustee Deed | $250,800 | None Available | |
| Deed | $270,000 | First American Title Ins Co | |
| Deed | $141,000 | Optima Title Solutions & Esc | |
| Deed | $105,000 | Optima Title Solutions & Esc | |
| Deed | $23,000 | -- |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | $289,656 | FHA | |
| Previous Owner | $265,108 | FHA | |
| Previous Owner | $78,750 | Purchase Money Mortgage |
Source: Bright MLS
MLS Number: MDPG2201092
APN: 20-2217578
- 6129 Naval Ave
- 6204 Cipriano Rd
- 9205 4th St
- 9208 4th St
- 6318 Barrs Ln
- 8901 Hickory Hill Ave
- 6111 87th Ave
- 5901 85th Place
- 10535 John Glenn St
- 6213 86th Ave
- 9434 Dubarry Ave
- 6228 87th Ave
- 9428 Washington Blvd
- 9406 Sheridan St
- 9400 Fontana Dr
- 8020 Tiffany Ln
- 6239 87th Ave
- 9303 Kimbark Ave
- 8314 Nicholson St