NOT LISTED FOR SALE

9109 Mill Pond Valley Dr McLean, VA 22102

Estimated Value: $1,872,000 - $2,088,000

2.7 Acres
$748,700 Price per Acre
117,612 Sq Ft Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: November 25, 2024

Last sale price $2,055,000 $596 Per Sq Ft

Est. 2% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $12,286 / mo

3 Days on Market

Highlights

  • View of Trees or Woods
  • 2.7 Acre Lot
  • No HOA
  • Colvin Run Elementary School Rated A
  • Partially Wooded Lot
  • Cul-De-Sac

About This Lot

As of November 2024

Nestled on a serene cul-de-sac and spanning an impressive 2.70 acres, this extraordinary property in McLean offers a truly rare opportunity. Backing onto the picturesque Difficult Run stream, park trails, and surrounded by mature trees, the lot provides a peaceful retreat in the heart of nature’s beauty. A neighboring estate with an estimated value at over $6M+ is under construction, further underscoring the prestige and potential of this area. Located just moments from Great Falls Park, this property offers easy access to one of the region’s most stunning natural landmarks, with its breathtaking waterfalls, hiking trails, and scenic overlooks. The Village in Great Falls is minutes away and home to boutique shops, gourmet dining, and local services, creating a tight-knit, welcoming atmosphere. With its blend of natural splendor and refined living, this is the idyllic setting for those seeking both luxury and peacefulness. Public Sewer | Well Water | Approx. 200-Feet Wide + 600-Feet Deep | Colvin Run Elementary | Cooper Middle | Langley High School. DISCLOSURE: The existing home is a teardown. There is significant mold and asbestos.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Donna Moseley

(703) 319-3344 dmoseley@ttrsir.com TTR Sothebys International Realty License #0225053741 Listed on: 10/31/2024

TTR Sothebys International Realty

Co-Listed By

John McNamara

(703) 319-3344 johnmacnva@aol.com TTR Sothebys International Realty License #0225087101

Last Buyer's Agent

Dianne Van Volkenburg

(703) 828-1778 holly@compass.com Compass License #0225070092

Compass

Property Details

Property Type

  • Land

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $17,931

Lot Details

  • 2.7 Acre Lot
  • Cul-De-Sac
  • No Through Street
  • Partially Wooded Lot
  • Backs to Trees or Woods
  • Property is zoned 100, RE(RES ESTATE 1DU/2AC)

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 5
  • Assessor Parcel Number 0134 02 0005

Property Details

Property Type

Land

Est. Annual Taxes

$17,931

Lot Details

2.7 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Land
  • Property Sub Type: Land
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Current Use: Residential
  • Historic: No
  • Expected On Market: 2024-11-01
  • Automatically Close On Close Date: No
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Price Per Sq Ft: 16.94

Schools

  • Elementary School Source: Listing Agent

• Additional Parcels: No
  • Lot Features: Backs To Trees, Cul-De-Sac, No Thru Street, Partly Wooded, Trees/Wooded
  • Lot Size Acres: 2.70
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 117756.00
  • Zoning: 100
  • Zoning Description: RE(RES ESTATE 1DU/2AC)

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 17931.00
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 0134 02 0005
  • Tax Lot: 5
  • County Tax Payment Frequency: Annually
  • Tax Year: 2024

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: FAIRFAX COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 19, 2026
Sold by
Pedraza-Villeger Revocable Trust
Bought by
Pedraza Irene
Current Estimated Value
$2,021,491

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 31, 2024
Closed on
Nov 25, 2024
Sold by
Pedraza Irene N and Villeger David H
Bought by
Pedraza-Villeger Revocable Trust and Pedraza
Seller's Agent
Donna Moseley
TTR Sothebys International Realty
Buyer's Agent
Dianne Van Volkenburg
Compass
List Price
$1,995,000
Sold Price
$2,055,000
Premium/Discount to List
$60,000
3.01%
Views
30

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-1.12%

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 31, 2024
Closed on
Nov 22, 2024
List Price
$1,995,000
Sold Price
$2,055,000
Premium/Discount to List
$60,000
3.01%
Views
30

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 16, 1973
Bought by
Odin Dexter S and And Paula M

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Pedraza Irene -- Old Republic National Title In
Pedraza-Villeger Revocable Trust -- Old Republic National Title In
Pedraza Irene N $2,055,000 Old Republic National Title In
Odin Dexter S $144,000 --
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
11/25/2024 11/25/24 Sold $2,055,000 +3.0% $596 / Sq Ft
11/03/2024 11/03/24 Pending -- -- --
10/31/2024 10/31/24 For Sale $1,995,000 -- $579 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $17,931 $1,600,370 $1,053,000 $547,370
2024 $17,931 $1,547,760 $1,053,000 $494,760
2023 $16,028 $1,420,290 $1,001,000 $419,290
2022 $16,241 $1,420,290 $1,001,000 $419,290
2021 $15,321 $1,305,560 $910,000 $395,560
2020 $14,596 $1,233,260 $867,000 $366,260
2019 $15,077 $1,273,960 $867,000 $406,960
2018 $14,225 $1,236,930 $834,000 $402,930
2017 $14,713 $1,267,260 $834,000 $433,260
2016 $14,945 $1,290,060 $834,000 $456,060
2015 $14,397 $1,290,060 $834,000 $456,060
2014 $14,365 $1,290,060 $834,000 $456,060

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: VAFX2208088

Bright MLS

APN: 0134-02-0005

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.