NOT LISTED FOR SALE

911 Maple St Ashland, VA 23005

Estimated Value: $279,000 - $350,622

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,684 Sq Ft
$183/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 6, 2025

Last sale price $290,000 $172 Per Sq Ft

Est. 6% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,852 / mo

3 Days on Market

About This Home

As of March 2025

Welcome to 911 Maple Street In the heart of historic Ashland! Tucked away on a spacious, corner lot, right around the corner from the park, restaurants, shopping, and the theater, and Randolph Macon college within minutes, this home offers all the convenience and affordability with location. Perfect for a first-time buyer ready for sweat equity or an investor with a vision, this home has 3 bedrooms, 2 baths, a spacious front living room, formal dining room, a large kitchen, plus an additional bonus room, great as another common room or study or possibly a 4th bedroom. A large deck sits off the kitchen, overlooking a fantastic flat yard, perfect for play, pets, or possibly a small garden. Bring your dreams and your house goals and come see this one today!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Joy Hanes

Wind Chime Properties License #0225205529 Listed on: 02/10/2025

Last Buyer's Agent

Logan Ryan

Long & Foster REALTORS License #0225082519

Long & Foster REALTORS

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,534

Year Built

  • Built in 1950

Lot Details

  • 17,555 Sq Ft Lot
  • Corner Lot
  • Level Lot
  • Zoning described as R1

Home Design

  • Fire Rated Drywall
  • Frame Construction
  • Composition Roof
  • Aluminum Siding
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,684 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • En-Suite Primary Bedroom
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 4
  • Assessor Parcel Number 7779-78-8692

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,534

Year Built

Built in 1950

Lot Details

0.4 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 1950
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.403
  • Ownership: Individuals
  • Subdivision Name: None
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1684.0
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Garage Yn: No
  • Unit Levels: One
  • New Construction: No
  • Building Stories: 1
  • Year Built Details: Actual
  • ResoBuildingAreaSource: Assessor
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Single Family Residence
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Laminate, Vinyl
  • Basement: Crawl Space
  • Appliances: Dryer, Electric Water Heater, Refrigerator, Stove, Washer
  • Basement YN: No
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Interior Amenities: Bedroom on Main Level, Dining Area, High Speed Internet, Laminate Counters, Bath in Primary Bedroom, Wired for Data
  • Living Area: 1684.0
  • Stories: 1

• Disclosures: Disclosure on File
  • Construction Type: Aluminum Siding, Drywall, Frame, Vinyl Siding
  • Exterior Features: Deck, Storage, Shed, Paved Driveway
  • Patio And Porch Features: Rear Porch, Deck

• Topography: Level
  • Parcel Number: 7779-78-8692
  • Zoning Description: R1
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Tax Annual Amount: 2533.68
  • Tax Lot: 4

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Ashland
  • High School: Patrick Henry

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 10, 2025
Closed on
Feb 27, 2025
List Price
$269,000
Sold Price
$290,000
Premium/Discount to List
$21,000
7.81%
Views
135
Current Estimated Value
$307,406

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$17,406
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.06%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 19, 2015
Sold by
Buchanan Philip Clayton and Page Elizabeth
Bought by
Buchanan Philip Clayton

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$147,000
Interest Rate
4.25%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 28, 2010
Sold by
Sec Of Housing And Urban
Bought by
Buchanan Philip

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$153,579
Interest Rate
5.25%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 8, 2009
Sold by
Glasser And Glasser Plc
Bought by
Suntrust Mortgage Inc

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 16, 2008
Sold by
Paluch Timothy J
Bought by
Dean Leonard P

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$178,589
Interest Rate
5.83%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Kelly Jacqueline W $290,000 Old Republic National Title
Kelly Jacqueline W $290,000 Old Republic National Title
Buchanan Philip Clayton -- --
Buchanan Philip $164,000 --
Suntrust Mortgage Inc $192,305 --
Dean Leonard P $180,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Buchanan Philip Clayton $147,000
Previous Owner Buchanan Philip $153,579
Previous Owner Dean Leonard P $178,589
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
03/06/2025 03/06/25 Sold $290,000 +7.8% $172 / Sq Ft
02/15/2025 02/15/25 Pending -- -- --
02/12/2025 02/12/25 For Sale $269,000 -- $160 / Sq Ft
Source: Central Virginia Regional MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,534 $312,800 $90,000 $222,800
2024 $2,534 $312,800 $90,000 $222,800
2023 $2,229 $289,500 $89,000 $200,500
2022 $2,106 $260,000 $79,000 $181,000
2021 $1,999 $246,800 $79,000 $167,800
2020 $1,904 $235,100 $79,000 $156,100
2019 $1,759 $217,100 $64,000 $153,100
2018 $1,759 $217,100 $64,000 $153,100
2017 $1,462 $180,500 $54,000 $126,500
2016 $1,462 $180,500 $54,000 $126,500
2015 $1,462 $180,500 $54,000 $126,500
2014 $1,462 $180,500 $54,000 $126,500
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Central Virginia Regional MLS

MLS Number: 2503181

Central Virginia Regional MLS

APN: 7779-78-8692

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.