$269,900
PENDING

Estimated payment $1,646/month

Total Views 897
5 Beds
2 Baths
1,770 Sq Ft
$152 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Raised Ranch Architecture
  • 2 Car Detached Garage
  • Laundry Room
  • Formal Dining Room
  • Living Room
  • 3-minute walk to Brainerd Park

About This Home

Welcome to this beautifully updated 5-bedroom, 2-bath raised ranch, offering the perfect blend of space, style, and functionality. Step inside to find refinished hardwood floors, complemented by modern paint colors creating a seemless look throughout the home. The main level features a thoughtfully updated bathroom and custom trim accents that add character and detail to the home. The kitchen is equipped with stainless steel appliances, making it both stylish and practical for everyday living. The fully finished basement provides additional living space-perfect for a family room, entertaining area, or home office setup. Enjoy peace of mind with a newly installed drain tile system, adding long-term value and protection to the home. With generous living space and quality updates throughout, this home is a must-see!

Listing Agent

Colleen Berg

Berg Properties License #471019976 Listed on: 04/23/2026

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,471

Year Built

  • Built in 1947

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,770 Sq Ft Home
  • Family Room
  • Living Room
  • Formal Dining Room
  • Laundry Room

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms
  • 5 Potential Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Finished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,471

Year Built

Built in 1947

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Type: Detached Single
  • Type Detached: Raised Ranch
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Sub-Type: Raised Ranch
  • Year Built: 1947
  • Age: 71-80 Years
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): Yes
  • Disability Access and/or Equipped: No
  • General Information: School Bus Service

• Basement: Finished, Full
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 5
  • LivingArea: 1770
  • Room Type: Bedroom 5
  • Estimated Total Finished Sq Ft: 0
  • Basement Bathrooms: Yes
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 2
  • Dining Room: Separate
  • Total Sq Ft: 0

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Brick
  • Foundation Details: Concrete Perimeter
  • Roof: Asphalt
  • Waterfront: No

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Parking Features: Garage Door Opener, Yes, Garage Owned, Detached, Garage
  • ParkingTotal: 2

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Natural Gas
  • Water Source: Lake Michigan

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee Frequency: Not Applicable
  • Master Association Fee Frequency: Not Required

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: None

Lot Info

  • Lot Dimensions: 4032
  • Lot Size: Less Than .25 Acre
  • Special Assessments: N

Rental Info

  • Board Number: 8

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2471
  • Tax Year: 2023

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,471 $14,000 $3,830 $10,170
2024 $2,471 $14,000 $3,830 $10,170
2023 $2,389 $15,000 $3,024 $11,976
2022 $2,389 $15,000 $3,024 $11,976
2021 $2,353 $15,000 $3,024 $11,976
2020 $2,783 $15,565 $3,024 $12,541
2019 $3,446 $17,105 $3,024 $14,081
2018 $3,387 $17,105 $3,024 $14,081
2017 $2,786 $12,912 $2,620 $10,292
2016 $2,592 $12,912 $2,620 $10,292
2015 $2,372 $12,912 $2,620 $10,292
2014 $2,318 $12,462 $2,419 $10,043
2013 $2,272 $12,462 $2,419 $10,043
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/27/2026 04/27/26 Pending -- -- --
04/23/2026 04/23/26 For Sale $269,900 +68.7% $152 / Sq Ft
09/23/2016 09/23/16 Sold $160,000 +0.1% $90 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
08/16/2016 08/16/16 Pending -- -- --
08/02/2016 08/02/16 Price Changed $159,900 -3.0% $90 / Sq Ft
07/07/2016 07/07/16 For Sale $164,900 +266.4% $93 / Sq Ft
02/18/2016 02/18/16 Sold $45,000 0.0% $38 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
01/13/2016 01/13/16 Pending -- -- --
12/18/2015 12/18/15 For Sale $45,000 -- $38 / Sq Ft
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $165,000 Chicago Title
Warranty Deed $160,000 Heritage Title Company
Special Warranty Deed $45,000 Ct
Sheriffs Deed -- Attorney
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $210,000 Construction
Previous Owner $157,102 FHA
Source: Public Records

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: 12627549

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 25-05-304-036-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.