$650,000
SOLD MAY 5, 2026
3 Beds
3 Baths
2,600 Sq Ft
0.34 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 5, 2026

$250 Per Sq Ft

2 Days on Market

About This Home

As of May 2026

Live the vacation lifestyle every day in this stunning 3-bedroom, 3-bath waterfront home in Johnsburg! Perfectly positioned on a deep lot with approx. 90 feet of frontage, this home offers direct access to the Fox River and the Chain O'Lakes. The main level dazzles with soaring vaulted ceilings and an open-concept flow, anchored by a cozy fireplace with tile surround-the perfect spot to unwind after a day on the water. Step out from the living room onto the massive deck (2022), ideal for summer BBQs while overlooking your scenic riverfront yard complete with pool. The chef's kitchen features ample cabinetry and flows seamlessly into the dining and living areas. Upstairs, retreat to the massive Primary Suite , complete with a luxurious ensuite bath and walk-in closet. The finished English basement adds incredible value with a large rec room, 3rd bedroom, and full bath-perfect for guests or an in-law arrangement. Car enthusiasts and boaters will fall in love with the oversized 32' x 25' garage (fits 3+ cars or all your toys!) as well as a spacious carport on the side of the garage. Don't miss this rare combination of water rights, square footage, and storage! Roof 2017-Fridge, Washer, Dryer 2018-HVAC/Humidifier 2020-Pool 2021-Siding 2022.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Brett Larson

Redfin Corporation Brokerage Phone: (224) 699-5002 License #475181617 Listed on: 02/26/2026

Redfin Corporation

Last Buyer's Agent

Al Schwartz

Fulton Grace Realty License #475169644

Fulton Grace Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $10,724

Year Built

  • Built in 1935

Lot Details

  • 14,898 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 90x190x100x155
  • Waterfront

HOA Fees

  • $21 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 3 Car Attached Garage
  • Heated Garage
  • Parking Available
  • Garage Door Opener
  • RV or Boat Parking

Home Design

  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 2,600 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 3 Potential Bedrooms
  • Bathroom on Main Level
  • 3 Full Bathrooms

Finished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Est. Annual Taxes

$10,724

Year Built

Built in 1935

Lot Details

0.34 Acres

HOA Fees

$21 per month

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Type: Detached Single
  • Type Detached: 2 Stories
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Sub-Type: 2 Stories
  • Year Built: 1935
  • Age: 91-100 Years
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): Yes
  • Disability Access and/or Equipped: No
  • General Information: School Bus Service,Flood Zone (Partial)
  • Rebuilt (Y/N): No
  • Rehab (Y/N): No
  • Actual Status: Closed
  • SomePhotosVirtuallyStaged: No
  • Attribution Contact: (224) 699-5002
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Range, Microwave, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, Water Softener Owned, Humidifier
  • Basement: Finished, Full
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: Attached Fireplace Doors/Screen, Gas Starter
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Flooring: Hardwood
  • Interior Amenities: Vaulted Ceiling(s), 1st Floor Full Bath
  • LivingArea: 2600
  • Other Equipment: Water-Softener Owned, Central Vacuum, Ceiling Fan(s), Sump Pump
  • Room Type: Recreation Room, Sitting Room, Storage
  • Estimated Total Finished Sq Ft: 0
  • Bathroom Amenities: Whirlpool,Separate Shower,Double Sink
  • Basement Bathrooms: Yes
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 1
  • Dining Room: Combined w/ FamRm
  • Fireplace Location: Living Room
  • Total Sq Ft: 0
  • Flooring: Carpet

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Vinyl Siding
  • ExteriorFeatures: Boat Slip, Fire Pit
  • OtherStructures: RV/Boat Storage, Shed(s)
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck, Patio
  • Pool Features: Above Ground
  • Waterfront: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 3
  • Parking Features: Garage Door Opener, Heated Garage, Yes, Garage Owned, Attached, Garage
  • ParkingTotal: 3

Utilities

  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Heating: Natural Gas, Forced Air
  • Laundry Features: Main Level, Gas Dryer Hookup, Sink
  • Water Source: Well

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee: 250
  • Association Fee Frequency: Annually
  • Master Association Fee: No
  • Master Association Fee Frequency: Not Required

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Other

Schools

  • Elementary School: Johnsburg Elementary School
  • High School: Johnsburg High School
  • Middle/Junior School: Johnsburg Junior High School

Lot Info

  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.342
  • Lot Dimensions: 90x190x100x155
  • Lot Size: .25-.49 Acre
  • Special Assessments: N

Rental Info

  • Board Number: 8

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 10724
  • Tax Year: 2024

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 28, 2021
Sold by
Madro Andrew M
Bought by
Madro Christin M and Madro Andrew M

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 15, 2016
Closed on
Nov 30, 2016
List Price
$309,900
Sold Price
$304,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$5,900
-1.9%

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.23%
Original Mortgage
$290,000
Interest Rate
3.62%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 2, 2001
Sold by
Madsen Charles C and Madsen Mary Lynn
Bought by
Hedrich Bruce and Hedrich Donna

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$125,000
Interest Rate
7.03%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 25, 1998
Sold by
First Midwest Bank
Bought by
Madsen Charles C and Madsen Mary Lynn

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$143,900
Interest Rate
7.04%

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Quit Claim Deed -- None Listed On Document
Warranty Deed $304,000 Heritage Title Co
Warranty Deed $315,000 --
Trustee Deed $159,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $290,000 FHA
Previous Owner $125,000 No Value Available
Previous Owner $143,900 No Value Available
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/05/2026 05/05/26 Sold $650,000 0.0% $250 / Sq Ft
02/28/2026 02/28/26 Pending -- -- --
02/26/2026 02/26/26 For Sale $650,000 +113.8% $250 / Sq Ft
11/30/2016 11/30/16 Sold $304,000 -1.9% $117 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
11/01/2016 11/01/16 Pending -- -- --
08/15/2016 08/15/16 For Sale $309,900 -- $119 / Sq Ft
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $10,724 $160,555 $62,630 $97,925
2023 $10,510 $143,841 $56,110 $87,731
2022 $10,148 $133,446 $52,055 $81,391
2021 $9,689 $124,274 $48,477 $75,797
2020 $9,403 $119,093 $46,456 $72,637
2019 $9,268 $113,088 $44,114 $68,974
2018 $9,002 $107,960 $42,114 $65,846
2017 $8,770 $101,323 $39,525 $61,798
2016 $9,939 $107,541 $36,939 $70,602
2013 -- $105,879 $36,368 $69,511

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: 12578722

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 10-08-351-014

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.