RENTED SEP 18, 2025

914 E 32nd St Unit 202 Austin, TX 78705

Hancock Neighborhood

Estimated Value: $314,000

2 Beds
1 Bath
1,004 Sq Ft
1,786 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: February 5, 2021

Current estimated payment $2,112 / mo

Highlights

  • View of Trees or Woods
  • Open Floorplan
  • Wood Flooring
  • Russell Lee Elementary School Rated A-
  • Property is near golf course and public transit
  • Community Pool

About This Home

As of September 2025

Availability: October 1, 2025 3D -- Charming 2 bedroom 1 bath condo is situated in a small complex and just steps from UT, St. David's Hospital, Hancock Golf Course and nearby Hyde Park. This superb location is perfect for professionals or quiet graduate students. Features include a private co-op entry, abundant natural light and classic wood floors throughout. A cozy living space with fireplace, built in shelving and French doors leads to a spacious deck for outdoor living. A separate breakfast area flows into kitchen with window box and SS appliances. Primary bedroom contains separate vanity/sink from a shared bath with tub. Unit contains a laundry closet with W/D included and 2 reserved covered parking spaces. Updates include water heater and air ventilation system with UV cleaning system.

Last Agent to Rent the Property

Terry Amacher

Sentry Asset Management, LLC Brokerage Phone: (512) 553-3938 License #0457790 Listed on: 08/28/2025

Last Renter's Agent

Lisa Sandidge

Compass RE Texas, LLC License #0757179

Compass RE Texas, LLC

Condo Details

Home Type

  • Condominium

Year Built

  • Built in 1965

Interior Spaces

  • 1,004 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Main Level Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Parking

  • 2 Parking Spaces

• Balcony
  • Property is near golf course and public transit

Listing and Financial Details

  • Security Deposit $1,615
  • Tenant pays for all utilities
  • The owner pays for association fees, common area maintenance
  • Negotiable Lease Term
  • $85 Application Fee
  • Assessor Parcel Number 02150801170033
  • Tax Block D

Community Details

Overview

  • Property has a Home Owners Association
  • 30 Units
  • Hancock Place Condo Subdivision
  • Property managed by Sentry Asset Management, LLC

Year Built

Built in 1965

Lot Details

1,786 Sq Ft Lot

Rental Info

  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Owner Pays: Association Fees, Common Area Maintenance
  • Tenant Pays: All Utilities
  • Pets Allowed: Cats OK, Dogs OK, Medium (< 35 lbs), Breed Restrictions
  • Available Date: 2025-10-04
  • App Deposit Payable To: Broker
  • App Fee Payable To: Broker
  • Application Fee: 85
  • Application Policy: Best Qualified Application
  • Application Required: See Online App
  • First Month Rent Payable To: Broker
  • Max Numof Pets: 2
  • Monthly Pet Rent: 45
  • Additional Pet Fee: 600
  • Pet Deposit: 0
  • Max Lease Months: 36
  • Online App Instructions: https://sentryassetmanagement.app.doorloop.com/tenant-portal/rental-application?companyId=620e876fd349d10ffc4e370c&propertyId=6240c2851372cc02fad999cd&unitId=6240c2851372cc02fad999d2&source=UnitLink
  • Online App Instructions Public: https://sentryassetmanagement.app.doorloop.com/tenant-portal/rental-application?companyId=620e876fd349d10ffc4e370c&propertyId=6240c2851372cc02fad999cd&unitId=6240c2851372cc02fad999d2&source=UnitLink
  • App Delivery To: online application

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential Lease
  • Property Sub Type: Condominium
  • Year Built: 1965
  • Direction Faces: North
  • Directions: Take Red River to 32nd St. It is located on 32nd Street between I35 and Red River. Enter the property across from St. David's. Covered parking spots #9 and #10 are directly in front of you. There are also 4 guest spots on the premises.
  • Disclosures: None
  • Fencing: Wrought Iron
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Green Energy Efficient: None
  • Green Sustainability: None
  • Lease Term: Negotiable
  • Levels: One
  • Living Area: 1004
  • Other Structures: None
  • Attribution Contact: (512) 553-3938
  • ETJ Extra Territorial Jurdn: No
  • FEMA Flood Plain: No
  • Current Price Lot Size Squ: 0.91
  • Current Price By Living Ar: 1.63
  • "Current Price By Original ": 1.01
  • List Price Lot Size Square: 0.87
  • List Price By Living Area: 1.55
  • List Price By Original Lis: 0.96
  • Unit Style: 2nd Floor Entry,Low Rise (1-3 Stories),Entry Steps,Neighbor Below
  • Complex Name: Hancock Condominiums
  • Smoking Inside YN: 0
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: Bookcases, Built-in Features, Ceiling Fan(s), Tile Counters, High Speed Internet, Open Floorplan, Primary Bedroom on Main, Stackable W/D Connections
  • View: Trees/Woods
  • Flooring: Tile, Wood
  • Fireplace Features: Gas Starter
  • Accessibility Features: None
  • Appliances: Convection Oven, Dishwasher, Disposal, Gas Range, Gas Oven, RNGHD, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Water Heater
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 2
  • Property Condition: Resale
  • Security Features: Security Lights, Smoke Detector(s)
  • Spa Features: None
  • Window Features: Blinds
  • Laundry Location: In Unit,Laundry Closet

Beds/Baths

  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Bedrooms: 2

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Covered, Outside, Reserved
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Electricity Available, Natural Gas Connected
  • Heating: Central, Natural Gas
  • Water Source: Public
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Meter Description: Electric Separate,Gas Separate

Association/Amenities

  • Association: Yes
  • Community Features: Cluster Mailbox, Common Grounds, Covered Parking, Pool

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Managed By: Property Manager
  • Management Company: Sentry Asset Management, LLC
  • Management Co Rep: Terry Amacher

Schools

  • Elementary School: Lee
  • High School: McCallum
  • Middle/Junior School: Kealing
  • Junior High Dist: Austin ISD

Lot Info

  • Lot Features: Near Golf Course, Near Public Transit, Sprinkler - Automatic, Many Trees
  • Parcel Number: 02150801170033
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.041
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 1785.96
  • Subdivision Name: Hancock Place Condo

Building Info

  • Construction Materials: Masonry – All Sides
  • New Construction: No

Multi Family

  • Number Of Units Total: 30
  • Management Co Phone: 5125533938

Tax Info

  • Tax Block: D
  • Tax Filled Sqft Total: 1004

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 21, 2015
Closed on
Feb 19, 2015
Sold by
Weidman Kristin E
Bought by
Goddard Thea Rose
Seller's Agent
Byron Davis
Location 3 Realty
Buyer's Agent
Byron Davis
Location 3 Realty
Current Estimated Value
$314,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.14%
Original Mortgage
$177,600
Outstanding Balance
$121,739
Interest Rate
3.78%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$192,261

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 23, 2009
Sold by
Rowe Mark D and Rowe Patricia Henna
Bought by
Weidman Kristin E

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$176,641
Interest Rate
5.71%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 12, 2001
Sold by
Spence Jeremiah P and Barbosa Laura
Bought by
Saliterman Larry M

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$96,000
Interest Rate
6.75%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 28, 1999
Sold by
Johnson Oliver J
Bought by
Johns Scott M

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$94,050
Interest Rate
7.21%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 25, 1997
Sold by
Thompson Daniel
Bought by
Johnson Oliver J

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$71,150
Interest Rate
7.65%

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 12, 1995
Sold by
Richardson James M
Bought by
Campbell Alison B

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$91,447
Interest Rate
8.35%
Mortgage Type
Seller Take Back

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 20, 1995
Sold by
Wattinger Tom and Wattinger Melissa
Bought by
Barlow Peter W and Burns Mary Ellen

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$91,447
Interest Rate
8.35%
Mortgage Type
Seller Take Back

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 13, 1994
Sold by
Thompson Jennifer
Bought by
Thompson Daniel

Saliterman Larry M -- --
Johns Scott M -- Texas Professional Title Inc

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Goddard Thea Rose $177,600
Previous Owner Weidman Kristin E $176,641
Previous Owner Saliterman Larry M $96,000
Previous Owner Johns Scott M $94,050
Previous Owner Johnson Oliver J $71,150
Previous Owner Campbell Alison B $91,447
Previous Owner Barlow Peter W $55,700
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
09/18/2025 09/18/25 Rented $1,632 +5.0% --
09/08/2025 09/08/25 Price Changed $1,555 -3.7% $2 / Sq Ft
08/28/2025 08/28/25 For Rent $1,615 -13.6% --
03/02/2023 03/02/23 Rented $1,870 +2.5% --
03/02/2023 03/02/23 Under Contract -- -- --
03/02/2023 03/02/23 For Rent $1,825 +7.4% --
01/31/2022 01/31/22 Rented $1,699 +1.8% --
01/29/2022 01/29/22 Under Contract -- -- --
01/28/2022 01/28/22 Price Changed $1,669 +4.4% $2 / Sq Ft
01/28/2022 01/28/22 For Rent $1,599 +4.7% --
03/17/2021 03/17/21 Rented $1,527 +2.0% --
03/05/2021 03/05/21 For Rent $1,497 0.0% --
02/05/2021 02/05/21 Sold -- -- -- View Prior Sale
12/21/2020 12/21/20 For Sale $279,000 0.0% $278 / Sq Ft
03/11/2017 03/11/17 Rented $1,550 0.0% --
02/08/2017 02/08/17 Under Contract -- -- --
01/30/2017 01/30/17 For Rent $1,550 +21.6% --
03/10/2015 03/10/15 Rented $1,275 0.0% --
03/02/2015 03/02/15 Under Contract -- -- --
02/21/2015 02/21/15 For Rent $1,275 0.0% --
02/20/2015 02/20/15 Sold -- -- -- View Prior Sale
01/13/2015 01/13/15 Pending -- -- --
12/18/2014 12/18/14 For Sale $229,000 -- $228 / Sq Ft
Source: Unlock MLS (Austin Board of REALTORS®)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,238 $255,929 $1,793 $254,136
2023 $5,943 $328,499 $1,793 $326,706
2022 $6,354 $321,713 $1,255 $320,458
2021 $5,875 $269,910 $1,255 $268,655
2020 $4,547 $212,004 $807 $211,197
2018 $4,659 $210,451 $807 $209,644
2017 $4,724 $211,835 $62,755 $149,080
2016 $4,818 $216,051 $55,583 $160,468
2015 $3,398 $174,276 $55,583 $130,705
2014 $3,398 $158,433 $55,583 $102,850

Map

Source: Unlock MLS (Austin Board of REALTORS®)

MLS Number: 9026167

Unlock MLS (Austin Board of REALTORS®)

APN: 208908

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.