$154,900

916 E 8th Ave Winfield, KS 67156

Estimated payment $982/month

Total Views 4,785
3 Beds
2 Baths
1,456 Sq Ft
$106 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Deck
  • Patio
  • Laundry Room
  • No HOA
  • Living Room
  • 1-Story Property

About This Home

Charming well kept home. 3 bedroom 2 bathroom Ranch ready for new owners. Large kitchen with lots of storage & cabinets. Stove, refrigerator & dishwasher will remain with sale of property. New roof 2 years ago. Oversized 2 car garage with opener. Must see!! Call for your private showing

Listing Agent

Jonita Smith

Summit Realty Brokerage Phone: 620-441-7592 License #SP00226184 Listed on: 04/15/2026

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,858

Year Built

  • Built in 2005

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage

Home Design

  • Composition Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 1,456 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Laundry on main level
  • 220 Volts In Laundry

Outdoor Features

  • Deck
  • Patio

Schools

  • Winfield Schools Elementary School
  • Winfield High School

Additional Features

  • 6,970 Sq Ft Lot
  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association
  • Thompson Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 18178-27-0-20-16-011.00-0

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,858

Year Built

Built in 2005

Lot Details

6,970 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 2005
  • Property Sub-Type: Single Family Offsite Built
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: Main Floor, Separate Room, 220 equipment
  • ResoLotFeatures: Standard
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.16
  • Road Frontage Type: Paved Road
  • Attribution Contact: CELL: 620-441-7592
  • Co List Office Phone: 620-441-7592
  • Ownership: Individual
  • MLS Status: Active
  • Subdivision Name: THOMPSON
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1456
  • Architectural Style: Mobile/Mfd-Perm Found.
  • Reso Interior Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Vaulted Ceiling(s)
  • DiningArea: Kitchen/Dining Combo
  • FloodInsurance: Unknown
  • KitchenFeatures: Electric Hookup
  • TransactionType: For Sale
  • MarketingRemarks: Adorable 3 bed 2 bath home centrally located.
  • SCK_RoomFlooring: Carpet
  • SCK_RoomFlooring: Carpet
  • SCK_RoomFlooring: Luxury Vinyl
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Refrigerator, Range
  • Basement: None
  • Levels: One
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Composition
  • Construction Type: Frame
  • Exterior Features: Guttering - ALL
  • Foundation Details: None
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio, Deck

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Forced Air
  • Utilities: Sewer Available, Natural Gas Available, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No

Schools

  • Elementary School: Winfield Schools
  • High School: Winfield
  • Junior High Dist: Winfield School District (USD 465)
  • Middle Or Junior School: Winfield

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 18178-27-0-20-16-011.00-0
  • Acreage: City Lot

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1858.1

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,777 $12,744 $1,634 $11,110
2024 $1,777 $12,221 $1,634 $10,587
2023 $1,879 $11,896 $1,509 $10,387
2022 $1,708 $10,622 $1,425 $9,197
2021 $1,708 $9,775 $1,363 $8,412
2020 $1,714 $9,775 $820 $8,955
2019 $1,907 $10,937 $920 $10,017
2018 $1,888 $10,937 $572 $10,365
2017 $1,877 $10,937 $572 $10,365
2016 $1,848 $10,937 $657 $10,280
2015 -- $10,936 $317 $10,619
2014 -- $10,063 $558 $9,505
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/15/2026 04/15/26 For Sale $154,900 +14.7% $106 / Sq Ft
07/01/2024 07/01/24 Sold -- -- -- View Prior Sale
05/28/2024 05/28/24 Pending -- -- --
05/16/2024 05/16/24 For Sale $135,000 +35.1% $93 / Sq Ft
09/28/2021 09/28/21 Sold -- -- -- View Prior Sale
08/11/2021 08/11/21 Pending -- -- --
08/05/2021 08/05/21 For Sale $99,900 0.0% $74 / Sq Ft
07/28/2021 07/28/21 Pending -- -- --
07/18/2021 07/18/21 For Sale $99,900 +12.2% $74 / Sq Ft
02/07/2020 02/07/20 Sold -- -- -- View Prior Sale
12/26/2019 12/26/19 Pending -- -- --
12/09/2019 12/09/19 For Sale $89,000 +11.3% $66 / Sq Ft
06/17/2015 06/17/15 Sold -- -- -- View Prior Sale
05/23/2015 05/23/15 Pending -- -- --
05/19/2015 05/19/15 For Sale $80,000 -- $59 / Sq Ft
Source: South Central Kansas MLS

Source: South Central Kansas MLS

MLS Number: 671312

South Central Kansas MLS

APN: 178-27-0-20-16-011.00

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.