919 Berkeley St Durham, NC 27705
Walltown NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $414,000 - $436,413
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,199
Sq Ft
$354/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 919 Berkeley St, Durham, NC 27705 and is currently estimated at $424,853, approximately $354 per square foot. 919 Berkeley St is a home located in Durham County with nearby schools including E K Powe Elementary, W.G. Pearson Elementary School, and Brogden Middle.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 11, 2008
Sold by
Hatley Sylvester and Jackson Abura Beryl
Bought by
Jackson Abura Beryl
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 4, 2008
Sold by
Hatley Sylvester and Jackson Abura Beryl
Bought by
Jackson Abura Beryl
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 9, 1998
Sold by
Self Help Community Development Corp
Bought by
Hatley Sylvester and Hatley Abura
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$53,250
Outstanding Balance
$10,073
Interest Rate
7.06%
Estimated Equity
$414,780
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jackson Abura Beryl | -- | None Available | |
| Jackson Abura Beryl | -- | None Available | |
| Hatley Sylvester | $73,500 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Hatley Sylvester | $53,250 | |
| Closed | Hatley Sylvester | $21,900 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,054 | $408,922 | $278,400 | $130,522 |
| 2024 | $2,884 | $242,589 | $116,100 | $126,489 |
| 2023 | $2,278 | $242,589 | $116,100 | $126,489 |
| 2022 | $3,105 | $242,589 | $116,100 | $126,489 |
| 2021 | $3,090 | $242,589 | $116,100 | $126,489 |
| 2020 | $3,018 | $242,589 | $116,100 | $126,489 |
| 2019 | $3,018 | $242,589 | $116,100 | $126,489 |
| 2018 | $1,536 | $113,239 | $43,537 | $69,702 |
| 2017 | $1,525 | $113,239 | $43,537 | $69,702 |
| 2016 | $1,473 | $113,239 | $43,537 | $69,702 |
| 2015 | $1,336 | $96,483 | $22,900 | $73,583 |
| 2014 | $1,336 | $96,483 | $22,900 | $73,583 |
Source: Public Records
Map