921 Berkeley St Durham, NC 27705
Walltown NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $384,091 - $432,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,176
Sq Ft
$349/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 921 Berkeley St, Durham, NC 27705 and is currently estimated at $410,273, approximately $348 per square foot. 921 Berkeley St is a home located in Durham County with nearby schools including E K Powe Elementary, W.G. Pearson Elementary School, and Brogden Middle.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 12, 2019
Sold by
Smith Carolyn D
Bought by
Smith Carolyn D and Smith Frank Q
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 30, 1998
Sold by
Self Help Community Development Corp
Bought by
Smith Carolyn D
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$43,200
Outstanding Balance
$9,002
Interest Rate
7.21%
Estimated Equity
$401,271
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 5, 1997
Sold by
Georick Associates L L C
Bought by
Self Help Community Development Corp
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Smith Carolyn D | -- | None Available | |
| Smith Carolyn D | $74,000 | -- | |
| Self Help Community Development Corp | $11,500 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Smith Carolyn D | $43,200 | |
| Closed | Smith Carolyn D | $32,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,668 | $370,033 | $278,400 | $91,633 |
| 2024 | $2,554 | $183,094 | $116,100 | $66,994 |
| 2023 | $2,398 | $183,094 | $116,100 | $66,994 |
| 2022 | $2,343 | $183,094 | $116,100 | $66,994 |
| 2021 | $2,332 | $183,094 | $116,100 | $66,994 |
| 2020 | $2,278 | $183,094 | $116,100 | $66,994 |
| 2019 | $2,278 | $183,094 | $116,100 | $66,994 |
| 2018 | $1,566 | $115,417 | $43,537 | $71,880 |
| 2017 | $1,554 | $115,417 | $43,537 | $71,880 |
| 2016 | $1,502 | $115,417 | $43,537 | $71,880 |
| 2015 | $1,337 | $96,569 | $22,900 | $73,669 |
| 2014 | $1,337 | $96,569 | $22,900 | $73,669 |
Source: Public Records
Map