NOT LISTED FOR SALE

92 Mount Vernon St Unit 2 Boston, MA 02108

Beacon Hill Neighborhood

Estimated Value: $7,300,000 - $8,480,488

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,300 Sq Ft
$6,069/Sq Ft Est. Value

About This Home

As of June 2021

This special Beacon Hill penthouse duplex is located in an elegant townhouse with elevator overlooking historic Louisburg Square. Living room features a two-story artist window that floods the unit with natural light. Fireplace, handsome built-ins, small reading nook and separate dining area add to this lovely living space. Main bedroom has stunning south-facing views of the Back Bay skyline. Another small bedroom on this floor works perfectly as a home office. The top level features another large bedroom and access to a sunny deck with city and river views. Generous storage and full-size side-by-side washer/dryer. Pets considered on a case-by-case basis.

Last Agent to Rent the Property

Betsey Barrett

Brewster & Berkowitz R. E. Listed on: 05/20/2021

Last Renter's Agent

Betsey Barrett

Brewster & Berkowitz R. E. Listed on: 05/20/2021

Property Details

Property Type

  • Other

Year Built

  • 1890

Lot Details

  • 2,614

Outdoor Features

  • Deck

Community Details

  • Call for details about the types of pets allowed

Property Details

Property Type

Other

Year Built

1890

Lot Details

2,614 Sq Ft Lot

• Rental Terms: Lease
  • Rent Fee Includes: Water, Sewerage Disposal

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential Rental
  • Rental Type: Apartment
  • List Price Per Sq Ft: 4.00
  • Lead Paint: Unknown
  • Unit Building: 2
  • Unit Level: 4
  • CoOp Comp: 50%
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Other
  • Year Built (Public Record): 1890

Interior Features

  • Fireplaces: 1
  • No Bedrooms: 3
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • No Rooms: 5
  • Laundry Features: In Unit
  • Main Lo: NB1079
  • Main So: NB1079
  • Estimated Sq Ft: 1300.00

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Deck

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Amenities: Public Transportation, Shopping, Park, Walk/Jog Trails, Medical Facility, Highway Access

Lot Info

  • Lot Size: 9999.00

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 14, 2000
Sold by
Est Howe John S and Howe Frances H
Bought by
Burnes Richard M and Burnes Nonnie S
Current Estimated Value
$7,890,244

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Burnes Richard M $3,350,000 --
Burnes Richard M $3,350,000 --
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/01/2026 05/01/26 Off Market $5,200 -- --
03/08/2026 03/08/26 For Rent $5,200 0.0% --
06/13/2021 06/13/21 Rented $5,200 0.0% --
06/13/2021 06/13/21 Under Contract -- -- --
05/20/2021 05/20/21 For Rent $5,200 -- --
Source: MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $96,666 $8,347,700 $3,362,500 $4,985,200
2024 $85,020 $7,800,000 $2,815,400 $4,984,600
2023 $83,772 $7,800,000 $2,815,400 $4,984,600
2022 $84,864 $7,800,000 $2,815,400 $4,984,600
2021 $79,262 $7,428,500 $2,681,300 $4,747,200
2020 $78,424 $7,426,500 $2,341,100 $5,085,400
2019 $73,164 $6,941,600 $1,818,800 $5,122,800
2018 $67,970 $6,485,700 $1,818,800 $4,666,900
2017 $65,384 $6,174,100 $1,818,800 $4,355,300
2016 $63,472 $5,770,200 $1,818,800 $3,951,400
2015 $63,390 $5,234,500 $1,637,800 $3,596,700
2014 $58,794 $4,673,600 $1,637,800 $3,035,800
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

MLS Number: 72835055

MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

APN: CBOS-000000-000005-001550

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.