$3,700,000

9205 Byron Ave Surfside, FL 33154

Estimated payment $23,358/month

Total Views 916
3 Beds
3 Baths
3,016 Sq Ft
$1,227 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Very Popular Property
  • In Ground Pool
  • Attic
  • Ruth K. Broad Bay Harbor K-8 Center Rated A
  • 11,865 Sq Ft lot
  • No HOA

About This Home

A rare and highly attractive opportunity in the heart of Surfside. This charming single-family corner pool home sits on an expansive double lot totaling 11,865 SF (0.27 acres), offering exceptional development potential in one of Miami’s most sought-after beachside communities. The existing residence features 3 bedrooms, 3 bathrooms, and 3,016 square feet of living space with tile flooring throughout. Originally built in 1950, the home presents a unique opportunity to either renovate and preserve its character or capitalize on the oversized lot to develop one or two custom luxury residences. Positioned just a short walk to the beach, the property is ideally located near houses of worship, the renowned Bal Harbour Shops, fine dining, a beachside community center, tennis courts, and A+ rated schools. With limited inventory of double lots in Surfside, this offering stands out as a true investment-grade asset with strong upside potential.

Listing Agent

Franck Rutbi

Barnes International Realty, LLC License #3650400 Listed on: 04/25/2026

Co-Listing Agent

Sauveur Lichan

Barnes International Realty, LLC License #3406282

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $43,275

Year Built

  • Built in 1950

Lot Details

  • 11,865 Sq Ft Lot
  • West Facing Home
  • Property is zoned 0800

Parking

  • 1 Car Garage
  • Circular Driveway
  • Open Parking

Home Design

  • Tile Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 3,016 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Ceramic Tile Flooring
  • Attic

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 3 Full Bathrooms

Schools

  • Ruth K. Broad Bay Harbor K-8 Elementary School
  • Nautilus Middle School
  • Miami Beach High School

Additional Features

  • In Ground Pool
  • Central Heating and Cooling System

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association
  • Altos Del Mar No 5 Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 14-22-35-006-1480

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$43,275

Year Built

Built in 1950

Lot Details

0.27 Acres

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1950
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Architectural Style: Detached, One Story
  • Co List Office Mls Id: BINR01
  • Co List Office Phone: 305-361-2233
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Horses: No
  • New Construction: No
  • Structure Type: Pool Only, House
  • Subdivision Name: ALTOS DEL MAR NO 5
  • Year Built Details: Resale
  • MIAMIRE_PoolYN: Yes
  • MIAMIRE_MembershipPurchRqdYN: No
  • CurrentPrice: 3700000
  • InternetRemarks: Prime double corner lot (11,865 SF) in Surfside. 3BR/3BA pool home. Walk to beach & Bal Harbour Shops.
  • ShowingTimeFlag: Yes
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: First Floor Entry, Attic
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Flooring: Ceramic Floor, Tile
  • Living Area: 3016
  • Other Equipment: No Equipment
  • Bedroom Features: At Least 1 Bedroom Ground Level, Entry Level
  • Living Room Features: Attic

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Curved/S-Tile Roof
  • View: None
  • Exterior Features: None
  • Construction Type: Concrete Block Construction
  • Direction Faces: West
  • Lot Features: 1/4 To Less Than 1/2 Acre Lot
  • Pool Features: In Ground
  • Pool Private: No
  • View: No
  • Waterfront: No

Garage/Parking

  • Park Building Name: ALTOS DEL MAR NO 5
  • Covered Parking Spaces: 1
  • Garage Spaces: 1
  • Open Parking: Yes
  • Parking Features: Circular Driveway, Driveway

Schools

  • Elementary School: Ruth K. Broad Bay Harbor K-8
  • High School: Miami Beach
  • Middle Or Junior School: Nautilus

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 14-22-35-006-1480
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 11865
  • Zoning: 0800

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Tax Annual Amount: 43275

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $39,663 $2,302,107 $2,076,375 $225,732
2024 $35,664 $2,049,440 -- --
2023 $35,664 $1,863,128 $1,637,396 $225,732
2022 $27,244 $1,412,478 $1,186,746 $225,732
2021 $23,558 $1,186,101 $931,605 $254,496
2020 $21,807 $1,085,550 $830,918 $254,632
2019 $21,664 $1,072,978 $818,209 $254,769
2018 $22,122 $1,115,163 $860,244 $254,919
2017 $20,065 $914,727 $0 $0
2016 $19,564 $831,570 $0 $0
2015 $16,829 $755,973 $0 $0
2014 $15,473 $687,249 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/25/2026 04/25/26 For Sale $3,700,000 0.0% $1,227 / Sq Ft
03/25/2019 03/25/19 Rented $3,100 -17.3% --
01/09/2019 01/09/19 Price Changed $3,750 -6.3% $1 / Sq Ft
01/03/2019 01/03/19 Price Changed $4,000 -2.4% $1 / Sq Ft
12/24/2018 12/24/18 Price Changed $4,100 -2.4% $1 / Sq Ft
12/11/2018 12/11/18 Price Changed $4,200 -2.3% $1 / Sq Ft
11/28/2018 11/28/18 Price Changed $4,300 -4.4% $1 / Sq Ft
11/19/2018 11/19/18 For Rent $4,500 +28.6% --
02/16/2017 02/16/17 Rented $3,500 -5.4% --
02/13/2017 02/13/17 Price Changed $3,700 +5.7% $1 / Sq Ft
02/07/2017 02/07/17 Price Changed $3,500 -10.3% $1 / Sq Ft
01/30/2017 01/30/17 Price Changed $3,900 -7.1% $1 / Sq Ft
11/28/2016 11/28/16 For Rent $4,200 -- --
Source: MIAMI REALTORS® MLS

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Quit Claim Deed -- All Country Title
Quit Claim Deed -- All Country Title
Quit Claim Deed -- --
Special Warranty Deed $100,000 Estevez Matthew
Special Warranty Deed $100,000 Estevez Matthew
Quit Claim Deed $200,000 None Available
Sheriffs Deed $1,000 None Available
Quit Claim Deed -- None Available
Warranty Deed $160,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $1,725,000 New Conventional
Closed $1,725,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $584,000 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Source: MIAMI REALTORS® MLS

MLS Number: A12006049

MIAMI REALTORS® MLS

APN: 14-2235-006-1480

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.